Possible Trade Range Bug?

Moderator: Pocus

Post Reply
Jagger2002
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:31 pm

Possible Trade Range Bug?

Post by Jagger2002 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:26 pm

I want to build a preceptor house in Media which needs papyrus. Looking at Babylonia with Papyrus, it has a trade range of 5. Looking at the jpeg, we can see that Media is within the trade range of Babylonia and should be able to receive papyrus as a trade good.
Screen_00000051.jpg
Screen_00000051.jpg (762.44 KiB) Viewed 151 times

Jagger2002
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:31 pm

Re: Possible Trade Range Bug?

Post by Jagger2002 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:30 pm

Now here is a screenshot showing Media with the preceptor house in the building slot. Note that it shows Papyrus as Trading Required but then does not show Babylonia as a region within trading range for Papyrus. It also shows a negative monetary cost for the preceptor house. Is this a bug or am I misunderstanding how trade range works?

Screen_00000050.jpg
Screen_00000050.jpg (727.03 KiB) Viewed 150 times

Soar
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: Possible Trade Range Bug?

Post by Soar » Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:22 pm

The trade range of the importing region is what matters, not the trade range of the exporting region. Since Media has a trade range of only 3, it's too far away to import goods from Babylon.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires - Tech Support”