Can't change resolution

iPad/PC/PSP/iPhone : Fast paced empire building strategy game, with city management, armies, battles, diplomacy and more.

Moderator: Slitherine Core

Post Reply
tomdy2k
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:59 pm

Can't change resolution

Post by tomdy2k » Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:04 pm

Hi
I get this error on the demo most of the time no matter what My desktop resolution is..

running xp..1 gb of ram...an old Nvidia 6200 pci with new drivers... :cry:

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13521
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:55 am

Sorry - I dont see an error message?

tomdy2k
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:59 pm

sorry

Post by tomdy2k » Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:11 pm

I get an error message'"unable to change resolution"

tom

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13521
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:23 pm

The game only runs at 1024x768. What resolution is your desktop?

tomdy2k
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:59 pm

Post by tomdy2k » Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:18 pm

1024x768 :(

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13521
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Fri Feb 04, 2011 9:26 am

If you post a DX dialog we can pass it to the developers and see if they can see why it might not work. It's not an issue I've heard before.

Post Reply

Return to “Egypt - Engineering an Empire”