How to Take a screenshot

Battle Reports & After Action Reports (AAR's)

Moderators: Slitherine Core, NewRoSoft, FoG PC Moderator

Post Reply
kme37158
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:02 pm

How to Take a screenshot

Post by kme37158 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:32 am

Thought this might be helpful. If you try and take a screen shot using prrint screen prtscn or a screen capture application what you will probably get is a black screen.

The best way is to how FOG running obviously. Press the window start key. This will bring up the task bar over the FOG screen. You can then take a screen shot using print screen or your screen capture software. Two free good ones are Lightscreen and Jing.

Morbio
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Posts: 1889
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 4:40 pm
Location: Wokingham, UK

Re: How to Take a screenshot

Post by Morbio » Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:50 am

I've posted that fact here sooooo many times! You will also notice that if it is not black it is often a battlefield position that is not up to date, i.e. the units are in the positions of a few previous moves (unit moves not turns) - totally bizarre! However, if you delete the screenshot and try again it often captures the correct position.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory : AAR's”