No large units!

Tech support for Commander Europe at War. Requires forum registration.

Moderators: firepowerjohan, rkr1958, Happycat, Slitherine Core

Post Reply
Irlandos
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:05 pm

No large units!

Post by Irlandos » Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:18 pm

I had a PC recently die on me so I bought a new one.
As I had three v.4.0 games going and I could not download from the site, I got the brainstorm to use the old PC's hard drive as an external drive to my new PC and copy everything down to the new C drive.
The game works except it no longer occupies the full screen and no longer lets me see the large units (only small and NATO).
As my eyesight is not what it used to be, can anyone help me get those large units back?
:(

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15240
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by zakblood » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:56 pm

i can take a look, but need more detail to go on to recommend something

How to get a DirectX Diagnostic file:

1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice

We prefer that DxDiag files be posted as message attachments rather than pasted into the body of the post.

once the report has been made, just attach it to your post with first adding the file to a zip, which is then permitted to attach to the forum

Irlandos
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:05 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by Irlandos » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:11 pm

Here it goes...
Attachments
DxDiag.zip
(15.23 KiB) Downloaded 66 times

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15240
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by zakblood » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:20 pm

ok here we go, with notes,

Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063) (15063.rs2_release.170317-1834)
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU N4200 @ 1.10GHz (4 CPUs), ~1.1GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics
Dedicated Memory: 128 MB
Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Native Mode: 1366 x 768(p) (60.003Hz)

so now is the easy part,
1.jpg
1.jpg (171.62 KiB) Viewed 1666 times
2.jpg
2.jpg (193.42 KiB) Viewed 1666 times
make sure you have installed all the pre requisites that come with the game and also make sure you are using the most up to date version, check that both the files above have been done

eg DirectX 9.0c is installed, plus anything else that the game requires, and for me i also add in some other options, number one above, 2 is just looking that the correct installer is installed for the correct game etc

then

to make sure a given res is set in game, use this link which will or does explain how to etc

http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 33&t=10386

good luck and hope it helps

pk867
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1598
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:18 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by pk867 » Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:17 pm

Hi,

Try this remove the GS400_settings.txt in Documents\CEAW Grand Strategy v4.0.

When you start the game again answer the questions for language, for Memory set it to high and that should fix your problem.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15240
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by zakblood » Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:24 pm

thanks

Irlandos
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:05 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by Irlandos » Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:41 am

I tried that.
The application goes on and... off!
I tried copying once more the old GS400 settings from my old hard drive - since that played correctly - but, once again, I only get small unit icons. :(

pk867
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1598
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:18 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by pk867 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:28 am

Open up GS400_settings.txt in notepad and change low ram to '2' save and close

If this still causes problems you may need to reinstall again.

Irlandos
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:05 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by Irlandos » Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:43 pm

Tried low ram of 2 and got no joy.
Re-installed vanilla version and the units were back to being large.
Upgraded to v. 4.0 (from my old HD) and they're back to being small!
Finally, asked someone to send me his own GS400_settings, downloaded it and... still small. :(
When I upgraded, the PC generated a pop up telling me the optimum resolution was 1366 x 768. It didn't do that with the vanilla game or Order of Battle - Pacific or any other game.

pk867
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1598
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:18 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by pk867 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:50 pm

So does 1366x768 have large units?
The Vanilla maximum size is 1024x768 and sets the screen resolution to that (ie. 1024x768) which appears to be larger.

Let me ask this to you have 3 levels of zoom? or just two?

If you have three then that is ok. When you select the higher resolutions 1366x768 or 1920x1080 the screen area is larger seeing more of the map, but the

units will appear smaller only because they are a fixed size that worked with the original (vanilla ) version at 1024x768.

Irlandos
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:05 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by Irlandos » Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:10 pm

I - finally! - figured it out: did a search on GS400_settings and found there was a second file, in a folder called Appsdata. As soon as I edited that file also to LOW RAM 2, I got the big icons back.
Why did it work, with a value of 1, in my previous PC???

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15240
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No large units!

Post by zakblood » Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:58 am

no idea, but glad your sorted and can get back to playing and enjoying the game

Post Reply

Return to “Commander - Europe at War : Tech Support”