The Dustbin . . .

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11559
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Tournament diary and news

Post by stockwellpete » Fri May 11, 2018 3:18 pm

Reminders issued today that matches must finish by 9pm (BST) on Monday May 14. Matches that started late due to replacements have until 9pm (BST) Thursday May 17.

bbogensc
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:51 am

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by bbogensc » Fri May 11, 2018 6:10 pm

bbogensc (Carthage) defeats Cromlechi (Jewish Revolt) 65-46.

Antonis1984
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:13 am

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by Antonis1984 » Sat May 12, 2018 8:49 pm

Antonis1984 (Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD) beats Tresantes (Bosporans 348-85BC) 62-32

oscarius
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by oscarius » Sat May 12, 2018 11:02 pm

I (Hepthalites) beat shawkhan2 46% to 5%

ruskicanuk
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:18 am

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by ruskicanuk » Sun May 13, 2018 4:05 am

ruskicanuk (Carthage) defeats schmolywar (Ancient Britons) 60-40 in a incredibly balanced battle where the terrain materially favored Carthage

lecrop
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 3:21 pm

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by lecrop » Sun May 13, 2018 7:16 am

lecrop (Ptolemaics 320-167BC) beats Macedonica (Romans 285-387AD) 62% to 21%

Nosy_Rat
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Sun May 13, 2018 12:34 pm

Nosy_Rat (Romans 379-424 AD) beats kilroy1 (Bosporans 84-11BC) 63 to 36%.

SpeedyCM
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by SpeedyCM » Sun May 13, 2018 1:32 pm

SpeedyCM (Romano-British 497-599AD) defeats Jakdaw (Macedonians 328-321BC) 59% to 32%.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11559
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Details of Second Round draw here!

Post by stockwellpete » Mon May 14, 2018 11:24 am

The second round draw will take place tomorrow "live" on this forum.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11559
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Second Round draw will take place on May 15

Post by stockwellpete » Mon May 14, 2018 7:02 pm

A slight change of plan. I am out all day tomorrow now (May 15) so I cannot guarantee that the draw will be done at 9pm (BST). It may be later than that, any time up until midnight, or failing that it will be done first thing on May 16.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11559
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

First Round adjudication

Post by stockwellpete » Mon May 14, 2018 8:00 pm

We have reached the deadline now and the following matches have not been completed. All the players have been contacted and have been asked for info on their match. This info will be assessed by the three adjudicators who are hidde, ianiow and myself. We hope to have the adjudication process completed before the 2nd Round Draw is held tomorrow evening.

First Round Adjudication

20. Snugglebunnies (Romans 379-424AD) v dkalenda (Romans 425-492AD)
22. shadowblack (Hephthalites 350-570AD) v Praeter (Ancient British 60BC-80AD)
25. NikiforosFokas (Romans 425-492AD) v mst007 (Ancient British 60BC-80AD)
29. Lysimachos (Palmyran 258-273AD) v iandavidsmith (Pergamenes 190-129BC)

pbuck777
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:18 am

Re: First Round adjudication

Post by pbuck777 » Tue May 15, 2018 1:00 am

Game just completed:
pbuck777 (Jewish Rebellion) defeated Supervark (Ancient British) 3% to 46%

NikiforosFokas
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:59 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by NikiforosFokas » Tue May 15, 2018 7:37 pm

I know we are out of time, and sorry for that.
NikiforosFokas defeats mst007 42-62%. A very good game.

Match has already been adjudicated in favour of NikiforosFokas by 3-0 (stockwellpete)
For Byzantium!!

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11559
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: First Round adjudication

Post by stockwellpete » Tue May 15, 2018 10:05 pm

First Round Adjudication Results

20. dkalenda (Romans 425-492AD) beat Snugglebunnies (Romans 379-424AD) on adjudication 3-0
22. shadowblack (Hephthalites 350-570AD) beat Praeter (Ancient British 60BC-80AD) on adjudication 3-0
25. NikiforosFokas (Romans 425-492AD) beat mst007 (Ancient British 60BC-80AD) on adjudication 3-0
29. iandavidsmith (Pergamenes 190-129BC) beat Lysimachos (Palmyran 258-273AD) on adjudication 3-0

The adjudicators were hidde, ianiow and stockwellpete.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11559
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: The Second Round draw will take place here shortly

Post by stockwellpete » Tue May 15, 2018 10:07 pm

The second round draw will take place here "live" in about ten minutes time at 11.15pm (BST).

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11559
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Winners post your result here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Tue May 15, 2018 10:13 pm

Second Round results start here.

Ludendorf
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:35 pm

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Ludendorf » Tue May 15, 2018 11:05 pm

Second Round challenges start here.

Ludendorf (Carthaginians: Hannibal in Africa 202BC) challenges dkalenda (Romans 425-492AD). Password is 'cannaeorzama'

Challenge created and PM sent.

harveylh
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by harveylh » Tue May 15, 2018 11:24 pm

harveylh (Seleucids 205-167 BC) challenges ruskicanuk (Carthage 235-146 BC), password is ruski. PM sent

MikeC_81
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 935
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:28 am

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by MikeC_81 » Tue May 15, 2018 11:38 pm

NOOOOOOOOOOO was hoping to dodge Horse Archers.....

MikeC (Romans 197AD) vs Klayeckles (Kushan) Pw: Kushan PM sent
Stratford Scramble Tournament

http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=494&t=99766&p=861093#p861093

FoG 2 Post Game Analysis Series on Youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKmEROEwX2fgjoQLlQULhPg/

RagnarOneTooth
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:51 pm

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by RagnarOneTooth » Wed May 16, 2018 3:56 am

RagnarOneTooth (Macedonians 320-261BC) v shadowblack (Hephthalites 350-570AD) game set up password hepha
pm sent

Post Reply

Return to “Knock-out Tournament”