The Dustbin

Moderators: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers, Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

NikiforosFokas
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 431
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:59 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by NikiforosFokas » Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:47 pm

Div A
NikiforosFokas' Thracians drew with shadowblack's Spartans.

Results recorded to here.
For Byzantium!!

Nijis
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: From Zhou to Chen: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nijis » Thu Jul 12, 2018 5:36 pm

Division B

Round 8 Kingdom of Soissons (461-486AD) v Germanic Foot Tribes (260-492AD)
Nijis (Soissons) defeats Kabill (Germans) 10-42.

Both sides were lined up on bluffs overlooking a deep stream - perfect terrain for Soissons' high-quality Roman auxilia. The Germans struck while the Soissonians were off-balance redeploying toward a ford, but their fury was not enough to overcome their foe's defensive advantages.

Nosy_Rat
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Themed Event: arrange your matches here

Post by Nosy_Rat » Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:41 pm

Nosy_Rat challenges markwatson360. PM sent, password is "quarter".

shadowblack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by shadowblack » Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:44 pm

Div A
shadowblack (Spartan) beat The GreyMouser (Gaul) 49-5%
I promise to attack you next time

Cunningcairn
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 611
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:05 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: From Zhou to Chen: arrange your matches here

Post by Cunningcairn » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:48 pm

Round 9 Chinese, Chen (557-589AD) v Northern Dynasties, Northern Zhu (557-581AD)
Cunningcairn v markwatson360

Challenge posted PW markwatson

nyczar
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by nyczar » Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:14 pm

Division B

nyczar (Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD) fights Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 224-476AD) to a bloody draw 60%-60%.

SpeedyCM
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by SpeedyCM » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:37 am

Division C

SpeedyCM (Samnites 355-272BC) challenges nyczar (Pontics 110-85BC) PW = nyczar

SpeedyCM (Samnites 355-272BC) challenges batesmotel (Gallic 300-101 BC) PW = batesmotel

PM's sent.

nyczar
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by nyczar » Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:03 am

challenge posted for ggarynorman (Romans 105-25BC). PW is rubicon. PM sent.

Zardoz02
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:37 am
Location: Melbourne, Oz

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Zardoz02 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:12 am

Div E
Zardoz02 (Romans) beat AlexDetrojan (Greeks 227-146BC) 45% - 62%.

A close run game since the Greek pikes brought plenty of foot support to keep their flanks covered.

nobbynobbs
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 4:27 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by nobbynobbs » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:36 am

Division D: Greyhunter3 (Seleucids 124-63BC) doesnt quite defy nobbynobbs (Skythian 300BC- 50AD) 61%-46% with the Skythians racing around trying to avoid phalanxes, great game Greyhunter!

devoncop
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by devoncop » Sat Jul 14, 2018 4:07 am

Division B

devoncop (Rome) defeated SpeedyCM (German Horse Tribes) 17% to 40% with 2 turns remaining.

The Horse Tribes were faced with an entrenched Roman General in a strong defensive position who was disinclined to emerge into open country against the more mobile Germans. The brave but unltimately unsuccessful attempt to smash through Roman lines by the tribesmen led to the result above. Thanks to Speedy CM for a very close contest.

Okie
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Okie » Sat Jul 14, 2018 5:10 am

Div.E challenge for:
IMC's Persians, pw = Persian vs Okies Selucids

Last match for me in Classical Antiquity :) Okie

Gorrick
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:26 am

Re: From Zhou to Chen: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Gorrick » Sat Jul 14, 2018 11:55 am

Division B

According to rule 6 Gorrick (Pyrrhus 280-272BC) claimed match against dkalenda (Macedonians 320-261BC).

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by MikeMUC » Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:55 pm

Division C Round 8

MikeMUC (Western Huns 376-454AD) beats Ulysisgrunt (Romans 425-492AD) by 67-38.

MikeC_81
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:28 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by MikeC_81 » Sat Jul 14, 2018 4:35 pm

Div A

MikeC (Jewish Revolt) def ruskicanuck (Seleucid) 66-51

Irr Foot held up Cataphracts and Lancers on my right flank for far longer than they should have. GGs
FoG 2 Post Game Analysis Series on Youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKmEROEwX2fgjoQLlQULhPg/

MikeC_81
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:28 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by MikeC_81 » Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:35 pm

Back from vacation! Final 2 games in this div

Div A

MikeC (Jewish Revolt) vs RBS (Romano British) pw: hordes

MikeC (Jewish Revolt) vs NikiforosFokas (Armenian) pw: horsearcher
FoG 2 Post Game Analysis Series on Youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKmEROEwX2fgjoQLlQULhPg/

MikeC_81
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:28 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by MikeC_81 » Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:42 pm

Div A

Hi Gents, back from vacation!

MikeC (Romans) vs ruskicanuk (Ach. Persians) pw is timewarp

MikeC (Romans) vs shadowblack (Spartans) pw is hoplites

Good luck!
FoG 2 Post Game Analysis Series on Youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKmEROEwX2fgjoQLlQULhPg/

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Battleship
Sr. Colonel - Battleship
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: From Zhou to Chen: winners post your results here . . .

Post by hidde » Sun Jul 15, 2018 7:59 am

Div A
hidde (Romano-British) beat pantherboy (Scots-Irish) 62-36

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 7787
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 15, 2018 8:09 am

Classical Antiquity A-D tables.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (951.32 KiB) Viewed 457 times
Classical Antiquity E-F tables.jpg
Classical Antiquity E-F tables.jpg (445.6 KiB) Viewed 457 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 7787
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 15, 2018 8:09 am

Weekly round-up

Division A is still proceeding very slowly but the contest is looking to be between MikeC_81 (Romans) and hidde (Hannibal in Africa). NikiforosFokas (Thracians) is unbeaten in 5 matches, but three of those have ended in draws so he has some ground to make up to challenge for the top spot. DzonVejn (Rhoxolani) has finished as the unbeaten champion of Division B this week so attention will now switch to the relegation battle where Ironclad (Seleucids), markwatson360 (Parthians) and ggarynorman (Romans) all desperately need points. Ludendorf (Hannibal in Africa) finished his very successful campaign with 3 wins to complete a clean sweep in Division C. Nothing to report in Division D this week, but Zardoz02 (Romans), our third champion in Classical Antiquity so far, finished his matches in Division E with another victory.

Unbeaten runs of 3 matches or more

hidde, Division A 4 matches
MikeC_81, Division A, 5 matches
NikiforosFokas, Division A, 5 matches
Jakdaw, Division D, 3 matches
Morbio, Division D, 5 matches
IMC, Division E, 3 matches

Match completion rate (45 matches in total to be played in each division)

Division A - 24 out of 45 matches completed :roll:
Division B - 34 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division C - 35 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division D - 37 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division E - 36 out of 45 matches completed :D

These are excellent match completion rates, apart from Division A which is slow.

Player of the week

Ludendorf, who won 3 matches this week to complete a clean sweep in Division C. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”