The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 897
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Themed Event: arrange your matches here

Post by pantherboy » Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:02 pm

Quarter-final matches start here

Both challenges posted for klayeckles QF.

password: pantherboy

youngr
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:10 am
Location: Presteigne

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by youngr » Wed Oct 31, 2018 3:50 pm

Division C

youngr (Huns) victorious vs melm (Hephthalite) 63%-53%

Another very close exciting game. I thought I'd lost but just manage to avoid those pesky elephants for the last few turns. Huns cannot fight elephants whatsoever, even shooting has no effect

Cheers
Richard

NikiforosFokas
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:59 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by NikiforosFokas » Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:03 pm

Div A
NikiforosFokas' Indians defeat shawkhans2' Persians, 61-40%.
A close game which simply my elephants were much luckier.
For Byzantium!!

FlawlessCorn42
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by FlawlessCorn42 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:29 pm

Group 3

FlawlessCorn42 (Gepid) defeats NikiforosFokas (Lombard) 64-39.

Great game and great opponent.

Final standings
1. pantherboy 12 points
2. FlawlessCorn42 8 points
2. NikiforosFokas 4 points
4. paulmcneil 0 points from 3

pantherboy and FlawlessCorn42 have qualified for the knock out stage.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10552
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:27 pm

Themed Event Quarter-final draw latest . . .

1. Winner Group 1 v Nijis
2. Ludendorf v Runner-up Group 1
3. pantherboy v klayeckles
4. Nosy_Rat v FlawlessCorn42

As soon as I get the score from the melm v ZygfrydDeLowe match in Group 1 I will be able to complete the quarter-final line-up. It is very likely that this last match will be subject to adjudication.

dkalenda
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by dkalenda » Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:49 pm

Division A

dkalenda (Ptolemaic 55-30BC)

challenge:

nyczar (Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD)
rexhurley (Palmyran 258-273AD)

passwaord: dkalenda

PM sent

dkalenda
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by dkalenda » Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:55 pm

Division B

dkalenda (Sassanid Persian 591-628AD)

challenge:

harveylh (Indian 546-599AD)

password: dkalenda

PM sent

youngr
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:10 am
Location: Presteigne

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by youngr » Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:10 am

Division C

youngr (Huns) won vs MikeMUC (Sassanid Persian) 40%-15%

Cheers
Richard

Ludendorf
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:35 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by Ludendorf » Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:32 am

Division A

Ludendorf (Seleucids) defeats shawkhan (Lysimachids) 52-9.

A nervous game of cat and mouse as we tried to dislodge one another's weaker flanks from advantageous terrain.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10552
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:34 am

The second batch of fixtures are now available in the third post on page 1 of this thread.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10552
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:36 am

The second batch of fixtures for the From Maurya to Alaric section are now available in the third post on the first page of the "Arrange your matches here" thread.

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1720
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by hidde » Thu Nov 01, 2018 1:49 pm

Div A

hidde (Chinese 3 Kingdoms, Shu) beat paulmcneil (Chinese 3 Kingdoms, Wei) 46-6

jjaquemond
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by jjaquemond » Thu Nov 01, 2018 4:47 pm

Division C

jjaquemond (Roman) Defeats ggarynorman (Palmyran) 43% to 16%

Saved by my Armor /Troop Quality and a fortunate pair of Cavalry flank pursuits. Good game to my opponent

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10552
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:49 pm

Group 1 Match adjudication

melm (Sassanids) v ZygfrydDeLowe (Byzantines)

Match awarded to melm (voting 3-0)

Final standings
1. shadowblack 5 points
2. melm 5 points
3. Triarii 4 points
3. ZygfrydDeLowe 4 points

shadowblack and melm have qualified for the knock out stage.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10552
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Nov 01, 2018 6:46 pm

Themed Event Quarter-final draw . . .

1. shadowblack v Nijis
2. Ludendorf v melm
3. pantherboy v klayeckles
4. Nosy_Rat v FlawlessCorn42

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10552
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Early Middle Ages             A-D Tables.jpg
Early Middle Ages A-D Tables.jpg (727.97 KiB) Viewed 1139 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10552
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:28 pm

Early Middle Ages            A-B chart.jpg
Early Middle Ages A-B chart.jpg (619.92 KiB) Viewed 1183 times
Early Middle Ages            C-D chart.jpg
Early Middle Ages C-D chart.jpg (517.91 KiB) Viewed 1183 times

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1720
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by hidde » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:52 pm

Image
Image
Last edited by hidde on Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

harveylh
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by harveylh » Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:28 pm

Division B

harveylh (Indian 546-599AD) beat GDod (Arab, City 300-633AD) 41-13

edb1815
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 345
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:28 pm
Location: Delaware, USA

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by edb1815 » Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:20 pm

Division C

edb1815 Persians challenges Doyley50 Welsh

Psw: Cardiff

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”