Frozen Units

A mix of deep gameplay and rich historical flavor, Aggressors: Ancient Rome lets you relive history as the ruler of one of the mighty civilizations of the ancient Mediterranean. Choose one of twenty available factions and conquer the world.
Post Reply
lordhoff
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:31 am

Frozen Units

Post by lordhoff » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:11 am

OK, it seems I'm the current problem child. This has happened once before when I was awarded two settler units for completing an objective. What is this? A unit who, for whatever reason greys out (like when healed) and can not be moved permanently. With the settler unit, I simply sold it - didn't really need it. But now, much later, it has repeatedly happened to a trireme unit - my only one - with a gold starved empire. I am not willing to just sell it at pennies on the dollar. However, I have tried going back many saves, well before this happened, not repeating what I did, rebooting, and still, at some point, the trireme greys out and refuses to move. I am wondering if this is a known bug with a known workaround?

pavelk
Kubat Software
Kubat Software
Posts: 2438
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Frozen Units

Post by pavelk » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:40 am

It is not a bug.

There are several reasons for this (in the unit menu you will see the "stop" hand):
  • You dont have resources to pay the unit (e.g soldier's pay)
  • You ordered unit to be sold or destroyed
  • You plundered unit

lordhoff
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:31 am

Re: Frozen Units

Post by lordhoff » Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:40 am

OK, gold has been scarce, generally about 18 at the start of a turn; I think it was 4.9 at the end of the turn. I'll check the use screen to see if it is short. The other two don't apply.

EDIT: 1 gold left, unit requires 0.6 gold, and no stop sign. Doesn't appear that any of the three conditions apply but yet, tis stuck.

pavelk
Kubat Software
Kubat Software
Posts: 2438
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Frozen Units

Post by pavelk » Thu Apr 18, 2019 7:21 am

It is due to lack of gold. 1 left does not necessary mean that you had enough, because it could be from a trade, which is calculated at the beginning of the turn. There is a very easy way how to find out if it was lack of gold. You will have in the Report panel a message saying that lack of gold causes serious problems to ...

lordhoff
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:31 am

Re: Frozen Units

Post by lordhoff » Thu Apr 18, 2019 9:04 am

I see; is there a way to foresee this? Generally I won't buy below 20 gold but I do train below that level. I guess one way would be to subtract all trades for gold to get a base number and keep that above 1 gold (I'm assuming a trireme is the most costly unit to upkeep in gold despite the slave rowers) and the message is after the fact.

pavelk
Kubat Software
Kubat Software
Posts: 2438
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Frozen Units

Post by pavelk » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:43 am

To be honest, I recommend to not use the gold to the last cent. Even birth rate support slowly changes (when you don't change the percentage) so more people you have, more money you spend on support of that level.
I would say - keep at least 5 gold at the end of each turn.

lordhoff
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:31 am

Re: Frozen Units

Post by lordhoff » Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:34 pm

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Aggressors: Ancient Rome”