BA2 not responding

Tech support for Battle Academy 2

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
TankerOne
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 3:30 pm

BA2 not responding

Post by TankerOne » Sat Feb 15, 2020 8:26 am

I think I just utterly broke the game. It shows my desktop, and in the task bar it shows BA2 running, but it’s not on screen. Whenever I move my mouse off the taskbar, the cursor disappears and I cannot interact with anything. I tried it force stop BA2, but it’s still not responding. Any ideas or should I just shut down my computer.

TankerOne
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 3:30 pm

Re: BA2 not responding

Post by TankerOne » Sat Feb 15, 2020 8:28 am

I got to this by toggling editor mode while mid mission for my Barbarossa campaign. I accidentally hit enter and it started playing part of the turn before crashing.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 8039
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: BA2 not responding

Post by VPaulus » Mon Feb 17, 2020 10:15 am

Try the following:

Delete the OPTIONS.TXT file that can be found in the Windows documents folder at:
...\Documents\My Games\BA2
Run the game and check if the issue persists.

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”