Bug Reports

A new story begins...
The sequel to a real classic: Panzer Corps is back!

Moderator: Panzer Corps 2 Moderators

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6038
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:55 pm

"Pressing escape in the Hero Select screen crashes the game."

Confirmed this bug report. Definitely not a good thing to be able to crash the game on command.

SAS
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:21 am
Location: In a foxhole.

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SAS » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:05 pm

Fallchirmjager with custom camouflage when they deploy via air transports. The transports are all white.

kfeltner
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:26 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by kfeltner » Thu Mar 26, 2020 4:54 am

ADMIRAL3 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 2:25 pm
Tracked and weeled units move silently whilst infantry and planes have the right sound. Am I wrong? Tried all possible combination of audio options but no joy. Should I reinstall the game?
Ty for your help; the game is outstanding with a great developement potential like OOD WW2 and PzC1 did. LBM
I am having this same problem.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6038
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Thu Mar 26, 2020 4:55 am

If you have two split infantry, and the first one drives away in transport, trying to move the 2nd half by transport to merge causes the 2nd half to just walk towards the transport instead of drive to merge with it.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6038
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:29 am

Maus consistently having trouble attacking units on swamp terrains.

comradep
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:47 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by comradep » Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:48 pm

If you have two split infantry, and the first one drives away in transport, trying to move the 2nd half by transport to merge causes the 2nd half to just walk towards the transport instead of drive to merge with it.
I encountered that bug as well, with additional related issues.

If you select split and select a destination where the moving half should dismount upon arrival, it doesn't and remains mounted.
The 2nd half switches to mounted state in the original hex when any form of motorized movement is chosen for the split movement.
A manually mounted half will move to the other half normally, but won't dismount even if it could. The combined unit will be mounted.
If both halves are dismounted, and one half could reach the other either through motorized movement where it normally dismounts upon arrival or remains mounted, it will walk towards the dismounted half.
If one half is dismounted and another half is mounted, the dismounted half walks towards the mounted half using its regular foot movement rate as mentioned by Kerensky. It happens both when attempting to merge on the same turn as on later turns.
It will also (as the first calculation?) trace a movement path with the game assuming it moves by foot. If the hexes between the halves in foot movement radius are blocked by other units, it will trace the shortest path using foot movement. See the attached screenshot, the Pioniere unit can't move 1 or 2 hexes back and traces a lengthy detour.

Image

As an aside: manually mounted units don't show any kind of indication as to whether they'll deploy upon reaching the destination. They just show the movement dot.

Morris
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2289
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:00 am

Re: funny bug in Belgium

Post by Morris » Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:52 am

dalfrede wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:44 pm
Morris wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 12:05 pm
during a campaign of Belgium , Axis troops encircled a French S35 tank by conquered all 6hexs around it . But Although the tank was bombed (by 150 cannon )to red , several full strength para(19steps) can not even hurt one step from it . meanwhile it still refuse to surrender . Is it a bug ?
You need an 88 or TB, in PzC2 infantry can not scratch the tougher tanks. The Matilda tank is worse, a Me110 might kill 1 or 2, takes a long time to kill.
Against the Brits a Stuka is necessary.
Thanks for your reply ! But when I reply the battle , the problem was gone . The para & pioneer both has anti tank ability against a low effectiveness tank .
Still not meet Matilda , I am still in Belgium . :oops:

Akkula
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1320
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:14 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Akkula » Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:57 am

The Maxim machine gun texture/model looks... weird:
Image
It looks like a cannon.
This is how it meant to be?, or maybe some texture is missing?.
I think it should be improved 8)

Regards,
Akkula.
Eastern Front: Soviet Storm (v1.96): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=50342
Modern Conflicts (v1.1): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=72062

kissofpain
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 11:18 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by kissofpain » Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:09 am

On Maresal at war map.

Image

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Rudankort » Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:24 am

Akkula wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:57 am
The Maxim machine gun texture/model looks... weird:
It looks like a cannon.
This is how it meant to be?, or maybe some texture is missing?.
I think it should be improved 8)
It was supposed to be an ampulomet. :)

Andre67
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:40 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Andre67 » Fri Mar 27, 2020 5:59 pm

Hello everyone,
after updating PC2 to 1.00.06 i am not able to load any savegames. Screen stucks at loading and RAM usage gets very high. While checking the task manager it shows the RAM usage of the game going up and down all the time, like waves.

I have not tried to start the campaign from scratch. But might it be that the new version does not work with the former versions savegames ? If so, this should be announced.

Greetings

Andre67
Attachments
RAM.jpg
RAM.jpg (108.9 KiB) Viewed 263 times

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6038
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:17 pm

Andre67 wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 5:59 pm
Hello everyone,
after updating PC2 to 1.00.06 i am not able to load any savegames. Screen stucks at loading and RAM usage gets very high. While checking the task manager it shows the RAM usage of the game going up and down all the time, like waves.

I have not tried to start the campaign from scratch. But might it be that the new version does not work with the former versions savegames ? If so, this should be announced.

Greetings

Andre67
IMPORTANT!!!
If you have a problem with loading old saves - please delete this folder:
Documents/My Games/Panzer Corps 2/Cache

jchastain
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 2:21 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jchastain » Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:40 pm

Combat predictions should go OVER rather than under city names.
PC2 Names3.jpg
PC2 Names3.jpg (118.7 KiB) Viewed 234 times

Akkula
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1320
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:14 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Akkula » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:07 pm

Rudankort wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:24 am
Akkula wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:57 am
The Maxim machine gun texture/model looks... weird:
It looks like a cannon.
This is how it meant to be?, or maybe some texture is missing?.
I think it should be improved 8)
It was supposed to be an ampulomet. :)
Lol, now I don't know if you are really mean it or just joking. It really looks like an ampulomet, but for sure it was a very strange weapon used in low numbers :P

EDIT: I just checked and indeed is an ampulomet. But it was rarely used and in very few numbers. I think it should be replaced by a maxim or even an AT rifle (whatever of the two variants). What do you think?
Eastern Front: Soviet Storm (v1.96): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=50342
Modern Conflicts (v1.1): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=72062

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6038
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:07 am

Capturing a hex that has a visible name label, IF LABELS ARE TURNED OFF, causes a crash 100% of the time every time.

rameym
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 10:48 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by rameym » Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:21 am

Seems when I load the Caucaus mission, The game hangs on the loading screen. It appears to be some memory leak, as panzercorp is using 12GB of memory. When I load another save from the campaign, the game works fine. Any ideas?

Gwaylare
Panzer Corps Tournament 3rd Place
Panzer Corps Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:17 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Gwaylare » Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:20 pm

Problems with overrun in Berlin szenario:
Overrun1.jpg
Overrun1.jpg (211.54 KiB) Viewed 169 times
After the attack there was no overrun and a second attack was not possible.
Overrun1.jpg
Overrun1.jpg (211.54 KiB) Viewed 169 times
May be the special unit "Hauptmann Vorkaal has a problem? Or do I miss anything?
Vorkaal.jpg
Vorkaal.jpg (58.48 KiB) Viewed 169 times
Attachments
Overrun2.jpg
Overrun2.jpg (157.91 KiB) Viewed 169 times

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6038
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:26 pm

Gwaylare wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:20 pm
Problems with overrun in Berlin szenario:

Overrun1.jpg
After the attack there was no overrun and a second attack was not possible.

Overrun2.jpg

May be the special unit "Hauptmann Vorkaal has a problem? Or do I miss anything?

Vorkaal.jpg
You didn't overrun.

You started with 15 health, and ended up with 14 health. Prediction said 0 2, but actual result was 1 2, which broke overrun because you took damage.

This, by the way, is the #1 reason to never play with RNG on. It breaks overrun. It's annoying enough that the prediction can be wrong, it's why people complain about RNG swings in games such as this. You thought it was so broken, you full on made it a bug report. Says a lot about the negative influence of RNG, doubly so on something so important as Overrun, don't you think? =)

On the side note, it's cool to finally see someone playing Defenders of the Reich. How's it going, is it your first try?

Gwaylare
Panzer Corps Tournament 3rd Place
Panzer Corps Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:17 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Gwaylare » Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:55 pm

Kerensky wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:26 pm

You didn't overrun.

You started with 15 health, and ended up with 14 health. Prediction said 0 2, but actual result was 1 2, which broke overrun because you took damage.

This, by the way, is the #1 reason to never play with RNG on. It breaks overrun. It's annoying enough that the prediction can be wrong, it's why people complain about RNG swings in games such as this. You thought it was so broken, you full on made it a bug report. Says a lot about the negative influence of RNG, doubly so on something so important as Overrun, don't you think? =)

On the side note, it's cool to finally see someone playing Defenders of the Reich. How's it going, is it your first try?
Thanks for quick response Kerensky. So actually I was not aware, that taking no damage is a requirement for overrun. It is written in manual, but I did forget about that and it was the first time I took damage while finishing an almost dead unit.

Nothing to do with RNG, was just misinformation on my side.

Yes just started this szenario and struggeling with it ;-)

Best regards
Gwaylare

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Rudankort » Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:59 pm

rameym wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:21 am
Seems when I load the Caucaus mission, The game hangs on the loading screen. It appears to be some memory leak, as panzercorp is using 12GB of memory. When I load another save from the campaign, the game works fine. Any ideas?
Please try to delete this folder:
Documents/My Games/Panzer Corps 2/Cache

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps 2”