Bug Reports

A new story begins...
The sequel to a real classic: Panzer Corps is back!

Moderator: Panzer Corps 2 Moderators

SineMora
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 637
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SineMora » Mon Dec 21, 2020 4:16 pm

Rudankort wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 3:36 pm
This is a serious problem for sure. So, did you try to remove your mod and see if the problem will still happen?
Yes. I've tried it with the mod active, with the mod inactive and finally with the mod uninstalled; the problem persists regardless. Note that closing the application and restarting it will fix it, so it's not a permanent state.
Mildly pretentious Swede. Goes by Path on most platforms, including Steam.
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=596&t=98034 -- Generalissimus AAR (no Trophies / Heroes)

Patrick Ward
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 849
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:49 pm
Location: A small island in the Outer Hebrides.

Re: Double camouflage skins

Post by Patrick Ward » Mon Dec 21, 2020 5:26 pm

Templer_12 wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 3:44 pm
Patrick Ward wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 2:47 pm
...

I'm sorry if you feel the extra camo supplied in the GE is not worth the money you spent...

Cheers,

Pat
It's annoying when you spend money on the General Edition and then, in the case of the camouflage skins, you've paid for duplicates.
and in my mind you didn't really pay for duplicates.
They were two lines thrown into the spreadsheet over a weekend because I thought the proper historical name would be interesting and appreciated by the people whole appreciate such things. Its something I try to do with most of the camo. The GE update did not cost more because of their inclusion. They were freebies. You got more, without paying more.

But I see your point and its mostly down to interpretation. I think you got more for your money, you think you got less. Lets put it down to experience.

For now, its not a bug and removing them could cause issues with saved games so I'm inclined to leave them.

P
............................

Pat a Pixel Pusher

............................

jmacnamara
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:27 am

Re: Double camouflage skins

Post by jmacnamara » Tue Dec 22, 2020 1:26 pm

Patrick Ward wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 5:26 pm
For now, its not a bug and removing them could cause issues with saved games so I'm inclined to leave them.
Although I care mostly about gameplay, and you'll never see me complaining about (to me) trivial things like game sounds, I would like to say this with regards to your potential issue with saved games.

Pseudocode:
LoadSaveFile{
If (!Unit.Camo.Exists) {Unit.Camo = Default;}
}

Patrick Ward
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 849
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:49 pm
Location: A small island in the Outer Hebrides.

Re: Double camouflage skins

Post by Patrick Ward » Tue Dec 22, 2020 10:52 pm

jmacnamara wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 1:26 pm
Patrick Ward wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 5:26 pm
For now, its not a bug and removing them could cause issues with saved games so I'm inclined to leave them.
Although I care mostly about gameplay, and you'll never see me complaining about (to me) trivial things like game sounds, I would like to say this with regards to your potential issue with saved games.

Pseudocode:
LoadSaveFile{
If (!Unit.Camo.Exists) {Unit.Camo = Default;}
}
You'll have to forgive my ignorance as I have absolutely no involvement in scripting .. but is that already included in the scenario load scripts or is that something you're suggesting?

Pat
............................

Pat a Pixel Pusher

............................

jmacnamara
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:27 am

Re: Double camouflage skins

Post by jmacnamara » Tue Dec 22, 2020 11:36 pm

Patrick Ward wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 10:52 pm
You'll have to forgive my ignorance as I have absolutely no involvement in scripting .. but is that already included in the scenario load scripts or is that something you're suggesting?
I'm a programmer. I suggest when loading a savefile the game parses for references to non-existent camo's and setting them to default when encountered. That way you can safely remove superfluous camo's without breaking functionality. Frankly, I am a surprised this type of defensive programming isn't implemented.

Patrick Ward
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 849
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:49 pm
Location: A small island in the Outer Hebrides.

Re: Double camouflage skins

Post by Patrick Ward » Wed Dec 23, 2020 1:31 am

jmacnamara wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 11:36 pm
Patrick Ward wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 10:52 pm
You'll have to forgive my ignorance as I have absolutely no involvement in scripting .. but is that already included in the scenario load scripts or is that something you're suggesting?
I'm a programmer. I suggest when loading a savefile the game parses for references to non-existent camo's and setting them to default when encountered. That way you can safely remove superfluous camo's without breaking functionality. Frankly, I am a surprised this type of defensive programming isn't implemented.
I'm just a pixel pusher though it almost certanly is done that way since it has to account for differences between base and General editions. But still, just removing database entries and assets from the game without testing isn't something I'm inclined to do so Temple will just have to wait and try not to be so annoyed.
Pat
............................

Pat a Pixel Pusher

............................

jmacnamara
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:27 am

Re: Double camouflage skins

Post by jmacnamara » Wed Dec 23, 2020 3:21 pm

Patrick Ward wrote:
Wed Dec 23, 2020 1:31 am
jmacnamara wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 11:36 pm
Patrick Ward wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 10:52 pm
You'll have to forgive my ignorance as I have absolutely no involvement in scripting .. but is that already included in the scenario load scripts or is that something you're suggesting?
I'm a programmer. I suggest when loading a savefile the game parses for references to non-existent camo's and setting them to default when encountered. That way you can safely remove superfluous camo's without breaking functionality. Frankly, I am a surprised this type of defensive programming isn't implemented.
I'm just a pixel pusher though it almost certanly is done that way since it has to account for differences between base and General editions. But still, just removing database entries and assets from the game without testing isn't something I'm inclined to do so Temple will just have to wait and try not to be so annoyed.
Pat
We're all good, Pat. Personally, I think you all have done a stellar job on this game. And I know from bitter project experience that rolling out the emergency patches to patch the previous emergency patch is the quickest route to the dark side. Take your time.

George_Parr
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by George_Parr » Fri Dec 25, 2020 10:14 am

I've had a slight issue with the graphical appearance of traits on a unit. Sadly I don't have access to my game where I am right now, so I can't post any screenshots for the time being.

Here's the situation:
Axis Operations 1940
The unit was a Panzer II C, I think. I had assigned Kerscher as a hero, plus two others. That gave the unit five traits from its heroes. Add the unit's regular traits, and traits gained from combat experience, and there were too many traits to fit into the area that shows the traits in the active unit screen in the bottom left. Normally the traits switch from one line to two lines if there are too many to show. But here it switched over to three lines, and that meant that the top line interfered with the number of heroes on the unit, while the bottom line interfered with the strength of the unit.

Maybe widen the unit screen for both you and your enemy so it can hold five or six traits in one row?
Right now it's four I think. And that means the ninth trait will break the design limit.

Patrick Ward
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 849
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:49 pm
Location: A small island in the Outer Hebrides.

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Patrick Ward » Sat Dec 26, 2020 1:41 am

George_Parr wrote:
Fri Dec 25, 2020 10:14 am
I've had a slight issue with the graphical appearance of traits on a unit. Sadly I don't have access to my game where I am right now, so I can't post any screenshots for the time being.

Here's the situation:
Axis Operations 1940
The unit was a Panzer II C, I think. I had assigned Kerscher as a hero, plus two others. That gave the unit five traits from its heroes. Add the unit's regular traits, and traits gained from combat experience, and there were too many traits to fit into the area that shows the traits in the active unit screen in the bottom left. Normally the traits switch from one line to two lines if there are too many to show. But here it switched over to three lines, and that meant that the top line interfered with the number of heroes on the unit, while the bottom line interfered with the strength of the unit.

Maybe widen the unit screen for both you and your enemy so it can hold five or six traits in one row?
Right now it's four I think. And that means the ninth trait will break the design limit.
Yes you're right that it needs a rework. When it was designed, there was only a plan for 5 traits on either side. Its since expanded quite a bit.

P
............................

Pat a Pixel Pusher

............................

egrofik
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 11:25 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by egrofik » Fri Jan 01, 2021 8:02 pm

Question to the Breguet 693:
The captured german version has no attack value, only [4] at air attack
The french version is like the Bf 110 with attack value 4.
Is this a design decision or a bug?

Tassadar
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 340
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:03 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Tassadar » Sat Jan 02, 2021 9:10 pm

I think it's just how it's displayed in the game in the unit preview window. Similarly Battle Mk.II has air attack of 2 instead of [2] in the unit description when right clicking on it, but it cannot actively attack air targets.

In the Units.csv file this plane only appears once (aside from the special "grounded" variant) and has "stats.attack.air.passive" set to "TRUE".

DerKeyser
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 10:23 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by DerKeyser » Mon Jan 04, 2021 10:54 pm

There’s a bug in multiplayer games that prevents the game from continuing if one player surrenders.

Please see this thread for details on the issue: viewtopic.php?t=103250

-Der Keyser

Agrastas
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:15 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Agrastas » Wed Jan 06, 2021 7:10 pm

If you input "cheat AddMedal AntiInfantryVeteranMedal 2" or "cheat AddMedal AntiTankVeteranMedal 3" or etc, level 2-3 medal gets added, but the perk only gives first tier award, aka "+1 to soft/hard/etc attack" instead of "+2-3 to soft/hard/etc attack".

jeannot le lapin
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jeannot le lapin » Fri Jan 15, 2021 6:50 am

Editor > View > Special Hexes (not functionnal)

Impossible to make Special Hexes disappear in the Editor Menu(v1.01.15.0) :(

Capture d’écran (562).jpg
Capture d’écran (562).jpg (168.77 KiB) Viewed 748 times

jeannot le lapin
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jeannot le lapin » Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:45 am

Looks like there’s a bug in this camouflage (v1.1.15)

Capture d’écran (1811).jpg
Capture d’écran (1811).jpg (471.48 KiB) Viewed 620 times

Patrick Ward
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 849
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:49 pm
Location: A small island in the Outer Hebrides.

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Patrick Ward » Wed Jan 20, 2021 4:29 pm

jeannot le lapin wrote:
Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:45 am
Looks like there’s a bug in this camouflage (v1.1.15)
No its some kind of bug with the aircraft display/icon in the camo panel only. The camo looks as expected on the map as you can see.

We know about it, its on the list, but I've no idea of its priority.

Pat
............................

Pat a Pixel Pusher

............................

panzerknackerf
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:47 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by panzerknackerf » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:17 pm

Игра перестала нормально отображаться в безрамочном оконном режиме. Теперь работает только полноэкранный или оконный режим
Image
Image
WIN 10, RX480, драйвер 20.12.1, версия игры 1.01.15

jeannot le lapin
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jeannot le lapin » Mon Jan 25, 2021 4:55 am

Base Entrenchment

Why is Base Entrenchment not applied for the side 2 in the first turn ? Bug ?

Capture d’écran (1817).jpg
Capture d’écran (1817).jpg (964.88 KiB) Viewed 459 times

The Base Entrenchment was applied for side 2 in the first turn in PanzerCorps 1 :

Capture d’écran (1822).jpg
Capture d’écran (1822).jpg (604.62 KiB) Viewed 455 times

Edit:

Not really a bug, it is when we import a scenario of Panzercorps 1 in Panzercorps 2, the Entrenchment of imported units is set to zero instead of being set to "default" :!:

jeannot le lapin
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jeannot le lapin » Wed Jan 27, 2021 7:59 am

Escape from Stalingrad

Krepinskiy(Victory Hex) gives only 50 Prestige instead of 100 Prestige like the others Victory Hex :

Capture d’écran (1844).jpg
Capture d’écran (1844).jpg (154.58 KiB) Viewed 409 times

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 7438
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Mon Feb 01, 2021 9:29 am

If a scenario starts with rain, air transport lose their ability to move even after the rain clears

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps 2”