Menu not working

Moderator: Panzer Corps 2 Moderators

Post Reply
RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:22 am

I have replaced my main monitor from a 3440x1440 to a 5120x1440 desktop resolution.
For this build and the previous one of PZ2 i cannot click on anything on the menu.
The game loads fine and does not crash. It displays the menu page and i have full use of the mouse pointer which has changed to the PC2 style.
I can move the mouse pointer around fine but it will not let me click on anything in the menu list.
DxDiagRTNZ.zip
(16.88 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Thanks
really liked the first game and have been enjoying this one too.
Ps i forgot to mention i have the steam version of the game.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6437
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Menu not working

Post by Kerensky » Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:50 am

C:\Users\XXXXXXX\Documents\My Games\Panzer Corps 2

In this directory, there is a file labeled

options.json

open it with a text editor (Notepad ++ works best)

near the bottom of the file, there is a line that looks like

"windowed" : 0

what value do you see here?

If it's 0, try setting to 1. If already 1, try setting to 0.

Other potential solutions involve manually configuring

"resolution_x" : 0,
"resolution_y" : 0,

To your precise monitor resolutions.

These are temporary fixes for a rare problems a small amount of players have, and hopefully a future patch can correct this so it doesn't have to be done on an individual user basis.

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:22 am

All i see in that options file is

{
"audio" : {},
"autosave" : {
"end_turn" : true,
"frequency" : 0,
"start_turn" : true
},
"hud" : {
"show_minimap" : true,
"show_overview" : false,
"show_stats_panel" : false
},
"loc" : {},
"map" : {
"hex_grid_strength" : 8,
"show_hex_grid" : true,
"show_hex_names" : true
},
"mouse" : {
"mode" : "OneButton"
},
"mp" : {
"hidden_games" : []
},
"other" : {
"save_screenshots" : true
},
"units" : {
"strategic_chips" : true
},
"video" : {}
}


As for the
"resolution_x" : 0,
"resolution_y" : 0,

Do i put that in this file and um where?

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:23 am

Ill try it in the video section.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6437
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Menu not working

Post by Kerensky » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:29 am

What happens if you just delete the options.json file entirely?

The game should regenerate it, I think. And hopefully with proper settings.

Make sure to make a back up of the file before deleting it, just in case.

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:31 am

inserted
"resolution_x" : 5120,
"resolution_y" : 1440,
into the video section
that didn't work.

And replaced it with the "windowed" : 0

That didn't work either.

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:31 am

Kerensky wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:29 am
What happens if you just delete the options.json file entirely?

The game should regenerate it, I think. And hopefully with proper settings.

Make sure to make a back up of the file before deleting it, just in case.
Ill try that

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:32 am

deleting that file didn't work.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6437
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Menu not working

Post by Kerensky » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:53 am

When I had this problem these are the fixes I was told to try, and it worked for me.

Sorry it didn't work for you, hopefully someone else can help you with your issue because I'm out of ideas. :oops:

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:59 am

Thanks for your help.
I'm sure someone will work it out.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 6437
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Menu not working

Post by Kerensky » Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:35 pm

There is one more potential fix that could work:

In the directory where the options.json file exists.

There is a folder called 'Cache'

Try deleting the entire contents of that folder (which should be a folder called blank_nopz1map)

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:08 am

That Folder had a folder called blank_nopz1map which had nothing in it.
I deleted that folder then ran the game and still had the same problem as before.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 8084
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Menu not working

Post by VPaulus » Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:25 am

And what happens if you change the screen resolution to a lower one?

RogueTrooperNZ
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:01 am
Location: Auckland

Re: Menu not working

Post by RogueTrooperNZ » Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:05 pm

VPaulus wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:25 am
And what happens if you change the screen resolution to a lower one?
This was the very first option i tried 6 weeks ago and is a good fix for the other older games i have.

But does not fix PC2, gives me the exact same result no matter what resolution I set it to.
Ive tried reinstalling it but still the same result.

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps 2: Tech Support”