Battle Academy Demo: How to move troops?

Moderator: Slitherine Core

Post Reply
dumb_user
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 4:41 pm

Battle Academy Demo: How to move troops?

Post by dumb_user » Sun Jun 14, 2020 3:07 pm

Hi
I am at the beginning of the tutorial. I am playing the version in German language, so the terms I am using in this post might differ from the English version.
I want to move my troops to a field that is within their range, but when I click the move quickly or the chase/hunt (German: jagen) button, they won't move and the officer tells me "You got your orders - get going!".
What is my mistake?

Hagen

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9246
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Battle Academy Demo: How to move troops?

Post by pipfromslitherine » Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:05 pm

In the tutorial you must move to the tile indicated by the animating object, no other move will work.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

dumb_user
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: Battle Academy Demo: How to move troops?

Post by dumb_user » Mon Jun 15, 2020 7:06 pm

OK, thanks. I will try it when I am back from vacation.
Hagen

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”