Moving Scenarios

Tech support for Battle Academy

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
SquadLeaderGGpa
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:28 pm

Moving Scenarios

Post by SquadLeaderGGpa » Tue Aug 04, 2020 2:05 am

Probably a rookie question here, but....
I created a scenario.
I created it in the wrong campaign.
Tried moving it to correct campaign through Windows File Explorer.
Dragged an dropped scenario from one campaign to the other.
No longer shows in wrong campaign.
Shows and can open in correct campaign, but...
It is all buggered up - No units, terrain all gray, throws me out for failing mission instantly.
Should I have moved (dragged and dropped) something more than just Scenario?

Thanks

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9248
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Moving Scenarios

Post by pipfromslitherine » Tue Aug 04, 2020 4:33 pm

It would depend on the campaigns, what other files are included in them etc. 99% should be fine if you move the BAM and (optional) BSF file, but some need specific squads files etc.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy : Tech Support”