Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Modders can post their questions on scripting and more.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Brummbar44 » Sun Nov 02, 2014 3:30 pm

I'm working on a Great War series of scenarios based on the awesome Tim1966 mod but the most obvious missing element in BA to do this is cavalry.

The recent release of Pike and Shot got me thinking, is it possible to bring over some of the cav from there? I'm not a modder at that level, so I'm not sure how much work that would be...but I'd think the the cav there, it couldn't be too much.

Pip, is this possible? Has anyone who has both games and the ability, tried to do this yet?

I'd be very interested as I think it would be the only element missing to a Great War mod!

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8952
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by pipfromslitherine » Mon Nov 03, 2014 4:48 pm

Not sure it would work visually - the styles are very different. There are few 'horses' - more large blocks of men and horse representing 100s of men.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Brummbar44 » Mon Nov 03, 2014 4:58 pm

Thanks Pip,

Being on a mac, I can only see the screenshots so was just hoping this would be a possibility. Too bad, again, a cav model would complete a Great War mod.

Maybe someone with the skills can craft something to that effect.

Amaris
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:08 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Amaris » Tue Nov 04, 2014 11:00 am

Yes it's possible! With BA1 & BA2 ALL is possible (with [a lot of] time) :mrgreen:
Screen_00000001.jpg
Screen_00000001.jpg (77.66 KiB) Viewed 6654 times
Screen_00000003.jpg
Screen_00000003.jpg (74.08 KiB) Viewed 6654 times
Quickly done so no animation for now...
“Take care, my friend; watch your six, and do one more roll… just for me.”

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Brummbar44 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:00 pm

Awesome work Amaris!

So just some animation and those are useable? Very cool!

Amaris
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:08 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Amaris » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:07 pm

Nice if you like it. :wink:

The biggest part of work is the animation! I have already hard time to anim a human... So imagine for a horse :mrgreen:

In meantime I'll put it online as soon as possible because you can already use it even with no anim ; before the end of this week? I need to check the poly of the model. As already said this was a very quickly test: the horse model was already done - the first step of the Pony Commander Mod :lol: I guess you want a German cavalry too?
“Take care, my friend; watch your six, and do one more roll… just for me.”

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Brummbar44 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:13 pm

LOL! Yes, I was trained as an animator so I know first hand the difficulties of doing a horse animation! Good work though.

If we use one without animation, is it easy to add the animated one in later?

Yes, a German cavalry would be awesome! :)

Again, great work Amaris (as usual!)....Cheers!

Amaris
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:08 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Amaris » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:24 pm

Horse: too many legs, not enough track. :P

Yes you can update the model very easily: just replace the .txt and the .S3F/.S4F files by the new ones.
“Take care, my friend; watch your six, and do one more roll… just for me.”

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Brummbar44 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:29 pm

Excellent! Looking forward now to continuing work on the Great War scenarios.

How can I get ahold of these?

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Brummbar44 » Wed Nov 05, 2014 5:19 pm

Ok...so...Amaris has sent me the appropriate files to get this to work...however, I am running into some really weird stuff.

After tinkering around with the squads.csv...if I copy the Brit_Inf_16 line and paste it at the bottom, assign it an ID of 319...change the
Brit_Inf_16 to 'cavalry' and the Asset Filename to 'cavalry' I can place the new cavalry units on the map. I can alter the Man Count and the Cost but that’s it. If I change anything else (ie. AP) it crashes out BA or, at best, it will cause a number of sound files to trigger.

Strange behaviour!

Here is my error log

VER:20600
PLATFORM: MAC
UNKNOWN TAGS IN: CONFIG/SYSTEM.TXT
Unknown Tag: MOVIEMODE
Unknown Tag: DYNAMICENV
Unknown Tag: LAYOUTKILLSENEMYX,
END: CONFIG/SYSTEM.TXT
Creating Device.....
MonkeyInitStart
MIS: Found DD
MIS: IsHW
MIS: SetCoop
MIS: Setting Disp Mode
MIS: Done Init 3D Device
MIS: Tex Enum
MIS: SDRS
MIS: Init Decal Render
INITIAL LOAD 2102
Still refed: /Applications/BA.app/Contents/Resources/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: /Applications/BA.app/Contents/Resources/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: /Applications/BA.app/Contents/Resources/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Playing as: 0
SIDE 0

Pip, any ideas on this? Anyone?

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8952
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by pipfromslitherine » Wed Nov 05, 2014 8:55 pm

Unfortunately that's not the entire error log. What are you using the edit the CSV file?

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by Brummbar44 » Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:16 pm

Hmmm...that's all there was to the error log.

I'm using Excel 2008 Mac to edit...it hasn't given me any grief before...I've added Leader units without problems in the past.

Any clues as to where to look or what to do from here?

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8952
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Cavalry from Pike & Shot?

Post by pipfromslitherine » Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:25 am

So you are on an OSX version? Please send me a zip of the offending campaign (set up to crash) so I can take a look.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy : Modders Corner ”