BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Moderators: Slitherine Core, FOGR Design

Post Reply
davidandlynda
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 815
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:17 am

BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by davidandlynda » Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:51 pm

This years BHGS Doubles will be held on 14th/15th April
Venue
Langdale Hall,Market Square,Witney,Oxon,OX28 6AB
Periods
FOGR 15mm 900pts,The House of Romanov 26/7/1613-31/12/1699
FOGAM 15mm 900pts,any army 450BC-200BC
DBMM 15mm,500pts,any army 500BC-476AD
AK-47 one or two day event depending on interest
The Society of Ancients Masters will again be played between the ancients tournaments.
Further details on http://www.bhgs.co.uk

David

alasdair2204
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by alasdair2204 » Mon Mar 26, 2012 6:36 pm

Hi Everyone

hurry up and get those lists into me

cheers

Alasdair

alasdair2204
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by alasdair2204 » Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:44 am

Hi Everyone

I've got the first five lists in, sooner I get the rest the sooner I can get the R & R up

cheers

Alasdair

viking123
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:44 pm
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by viking123 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:51 pm

This is the list of teams in the FOG R competition that I have been given as entered and paid. Large number of names missing. There are still time to enter and pay using PayPal available on the BHGS website.

Surely you are not going to let Alasdair and Paddy win the competition. Armies are available if you do not have the appropriate figures. Just let Alasdair know that you want to borrow and he will see what is available from the Oxford Teams.

1 Paddy Bray FoGR
Alisdair Harley FoGR
2 Bob Medcraft FoGR
Andy Kitcher FoGR
3 Peter Card FoGR
Tom Elsworth FoGR
4 Wayne Charlton FoGR
Lynette Maxim FoGR
5 Dene Greene FoGR
Steve Holt FoGR
6 Adrian Steer FoGR
Michael Whitaker FoGR
7 Charles Masefield FoGR
Unknown FoGR
8 Ben Jones FoGR
Kevin Johnson FoGR

Bob

viking123
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:44 pm
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by viking123 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:52 pm

We are now up to 9 team so need another team to stop us spliting one of the Oxford Teams.

As I have said before armies are available.

Bob

alasdair2204
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by alasdair2204 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:02 pm

viking123 wrote:We are now up to 9 team so need another team to stop us spliting one of the Oxford Teams.

As I have said before armies are available.

Bob

I can lend any of the armies except Chinese and Korean

Cheers

Alasdair

alasdair2204
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by alasdair2204 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:01 pm

Oxford Doubles Runners & Riders

Hi everyone

As usual Runners and Riders for the BHGS Doubles published below but to add a little bit of spice and to allow you to come up with cunning plans your first round opponent is also listed, we still have one spare place if anybody wants to join upm late as one of the pairs has had to split, so if you want to play this weekend let me know asap

cheers

Alasdair

Richard Bodley Scott & Charles Masefield Later Ottoman & Tatars 1615
Alasdair Harley & Paddy Bray Later Ottoman & Transylvanians 1619
Peter Card & Tom Elsworth Tatars & Cossacks 1635
Robert Medcraft & Andy Kitchener Later Russian 1650
Adrian Steer & Michael Whitaker Later Polish & Lithuanian 1674
Paul Greenwood & Rick Davey Later Danish 1678
Wayne Charlton & Lynette Maxim Later Swedish 1681
Dene Green & Steve Holt Hapsburg Austrian Imperial 1684
Ben Jones (Reserve) Saxon & Later Polish 1687
Kevin Johnson & Ben Jones Later Swedish 1696


Game 1 Historical opponents and not playing players from the same club. From Round 2 it will be playing the person on the nearest points to you that you haven't already played irrelevant of what club they are from.

Game 1
Richard Bodley Scott & Charles Masefield Later Ottoman & Tatars 1615 Vs Later Russian Robert Medcraft & Andy Kitchener 1650
Adrian Steer & Michael Whitaker Later Polish & Lithuanian 1674 Vs Tatars & Cossacks Peter Card & Tom Elsworth 1635
Dene Green & Steve Holt Hapsburg Austrian Imperial 1684 Vs Later Ottoman & Transylvanians Alasdair Harley & Paddy Bray 1619
Wayne Charlton & Lynette Maxim Later Swedish 1681 Vs Saxon & Later Polish Ben Jones (Reserve) 1687
Paul Greenwood & Rick Davey Later Danish 1678 Vs Later Swedish Kevin Johnson & (Ben Jones) 1696

Have a great weekend everyone

Also posted below is mine and Paddys list as I've seen all yours whilst list checking

Later Ottoman Turkish & Tranyslvanian Allies
Alasdair Harley & Paddy Bray
Oxford

1 Qapu Kulu Sapahis Cavalry Armoured Superior Bow Sword 4
2 Qapu Kulu Sapahis Cavalry Armoured Superior Bow Sword 4
3 Qapu Kulu Sapahis Cavalry Armoured Superior Bow Sword 4
4 Janissaries MF Unarmoured Average Musket Sword 6
5 Anatolian Sapahis Cavalry Unarmoured Average Bow Sword 4
6 Rumelian Sapahis Cavalry Unarmoured Average Bow Sword 4
7 Balkan Sharpshooters LF Unarmoured Average Musket 4
8 Azabs MF Unarmoured Average Bow 6
9 Artillery Artillery Average Hvy Art 2
10 Artillery Artillery Average Hvy Art 2
11 Artillery Artillery Average Hvy Art 2
12 Tranyslvanian Hussars LH Unarmoured Average Carbine 4
13 Tranyslvanian Hussars LH Unarmoured Average Carbine Pistol 4
14 Tranyslvanian Szeklers Cavalry Armoured Superior Carbine Pistol 4
15 Tranyslvanian Gendarmes Gendarme Hvy Armd Superior Lancer Sword 4
16 Balkan Sharpshooters LF Unarmoured Average Musket 4

cheers

Everyone

quackstheking
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 844
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by quackstheking » Sun Apr 15, 2012 9:43 pm

Come on then - what were the results? - did Paddy win again?!!! :lol:

Don

alasdair2204
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by alasdair2204 » Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:43 am

Paddy won again, though we don't want to play that chinese (late entry played by Dave Fairhurst) again we played in the last game, that said the glorious tranyslvanian gendarmes ran 3 or 4 units down, other than that their firepower is scarey and to be avoided at all costs

cheers

Alasdair

quackstheking
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 844
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by quackstheking » Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:47 am

Way to go Paddy - he's always carrying that Alasdair!!!! :lol:

Now to prepare for Campaign and the 8 teams entered!!

Don

viking123
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:44 pm
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: BHGS DOUBLES 2012

Post by viking123 » Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:31 pm

Here are the results in full.
As soon as i get my omputer fixed the chart will be entered correctlyso it can be read.

Result of FOG R Competition - Oxford Doubles 2012
Opponent Scores
Position Team Name Army Team No R1 R2 R 3 R 4 R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 Total
1 Alasdair Harley & Paddy Bray Later Ottoman & Transylvanians 2 8 5 10 9 25 18 14 24 81
2 Kevin Johnson & Ben Jones Later Swedish 10 6 4 2 1 13 24 6 13 56
3 Paul Greenwood & Rick Davey Later Danish 6 10 7 1 4 7 21 10 12 50
4 David Fairhurst Qing 9 7 1 3 2 15 6 22 1 44
5 Richard Bodley Scott & Charles Masefield Later Ottoman & Tatars 1 4 9 6 10 11 14 10 7 42
6 Peter Card & Tom Elsworth Tatars & Cossacks 3 5 8 9 7 4 19 3 10 36
7 Robert Medcraft & Andy Kitchener Later Russian 4 1 10 5 6 9 1 17 8 35
8 Wayne Charlton & Lynette Maxim Later Swedish 7 9 6 8 3 5 4 14 10 33
9 Adrian Steer & Michael Whitaker Later Polish & Lithuanian 5 3 2 4 8 16 2 3 9 30
10 Dene Green & Steve Holt Hapsburg Austrian Imperial 8 2 3 7 5 0 6 6 11 23

Bob

Post Reply

Return to “Tournaments ”