Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

PC : Turn based WW2 goodness in the mold of Panzer General. This promises to be a true classic!

Moderators: Slitherine Core, Panzer Corps Design, Panzer Corps Moderators

Nilex
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:35 am

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by Nilex »

Strange but it doesn't work for me and I really wanted to sink one annoying AI sub with one of my own. I figured that's because 1.31 changes won't apply in existing mission (AK, Palestine) so I loaded previous one, at the end, finished it with 1.31 installed and entered Palestine. But still can't attack sub with a sub. Un-targetable, nor do prediction circles appear. Of course I did apply Steam patch to my Steam game installation. Main menu also states 1.31.

So what gives? Would I perhaps have to start a whole new Campaign for the changes to apply (or single scenario)?

Is it safe compatibility wise with 1.30 for Singleplayer. Specifically 1.30 savegames/replays load/play correctly on 1.31? Achievements work normally too I hope?
terminator
Field Marshal - Me 410A
Field Marshal - Me 410A
Posts: 5428
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: the land of freedom

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by terminator »

Nilex wrote: Sat Dec 14, 2019 12:47 am Strange but it doesn't work for me and I really wanted to sink one annoying AI sub with one of my own. I figured that's because 1.31 changes won't apply in existing mission (AK, Palestine) so I loaded previous one, at the end, finished it with 1.31 installed and entered Palestine. But still can't attack sub with a sub. Un-targetable, nor do prediction circles appear. Of course I did apply Steam patch to my Steam game installation. Main menu also states 1.31.

So what gives? Would I perhaps have to start a whole new Campaign for the changes to apply (or single scenario)?

Is it safe compatibility wise with 1.30 for Singleplayer. Specifically 1.30 savegames/replays load/play correctly on 1.31? Achievements work normally too I hope?
asuser wrote: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:34 pm Thanks! :D

For that it is necessary to add "attacksub" as a new trait into the e-file.
If you let the trait empty you can have two different types of subs - with or without the anti sub function. Cool!
Nilex
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:35 am

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by Nilex »

Thanks, but it's not much of a patch if we have to do it ourselves... Why isn't the other file included in the download is the million $ question.

After some investigation I used Mark's Equipment Editor to get all Sub IDs in the game, added trait to all of them manually (via Notepad...), replaced both .exe/.pzeqp files, and finally tested on Palestine scenario. Now both my own, as well as AI, Sub can attack and damage each other properly.

After all the hustle I can atest this process is not intended for mortal men. Ended reverting back to v1.30 because the risk I messed up somewhere and game breaking in unforeseen way down the line, without me even realizing, is to great of a gamble for too little gain. Perhaps I'd be at ease if fixed EQ gets included in OP in official capacity. Until then this almost-a-patch seizes to exist in my records. Even Mark, in his freshly updated editor, didn't deem it worthy to add the Godsend trait.
terminator
Field Marshal - Me 410A
Field Marshal - Me 410A
Posts: 5428
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: the land of freedom

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by terminator »

This patch is not an official patch, it is made for modders...
uzbek2012
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Posts: 1904
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:49 pm

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by uzbek2012 »

terminator wrote: Sun Dec 15, 2019 8:15 am This patch is not an official patch, it is made for modders...
For whom then made another patch 1.32 !? )

uzbek2012 wrote: Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:56 pm
Ljungen81 wrote: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:03 am I think I had the same problem. You have to uninstall, delete all files from other mods and then reinstall.

:!: An interesting observation ! The game is bought by me in steam but it has version 1.30, after installing the mod game (EXE) become version 1.32 but now the steam itself gives an error !!! If you run separately the game works but after 15 minutes begins to hang ....
Image
Image
Maybe this is all these conflicts in the system and crises with the installation of mods :!: :?:
Image
P. s. Developers of the game itself informed steam that their version of the game has become higher !? )))

Yes, and I know about the fix 1.31, but why such guerrilla precautions from the developers of the game )))
viewtopic.php?f=121&t=76489
Because even saves from different versions of the original game will not fit each other and instead they will be a black screen !? Is it time to come to a common denominator so we have a game version 1.30, 1.31 or 1.32 at all !? C Gold version from GOG the same story .....
Rudankort wrote: Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:00 pm Hello All!

Here is an experimental version of the game which should be able to handle 256 zones. It should be backwards compatible with any existing content, but the opposite is not true: older versions of the game will not load stuff created with this version. Also, in the editor you will see hex count in each zone, added in [] after zone number.

http://flashback.games/files/ScenarioEditor_132.zip
http://flashback.games/files/PanzerCorps_132.zip
http://flashback.games/files/PanzerCorps_132_Steam.zip

Make sure you have necessary backups before editing anything with this version. Let me know if you experience any issues.

On account of the attacks of submarines, you can use this mod , but it is not clear how he will behave with other mods ....
viewtopic.php?f=147&t=49469
Last edited by uzbek2012 on Tue Dec 17, 2019 8:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
terminator
Field Marshal - Me 410A
Field Marshal - Me 410A
Posts: 5428
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: the land of freedom

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by terminator »

Maybe for Steam, you have to run PC EXE 1.31 or 1.32 in off-line mode for it to work ?
uzbek2012
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Posts: 1904
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:49 pm

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by uzbek2012 »

terminator wrote: Sun Dec 15, 2019 3:05 pm Maybe for Steam, you have to run PC EXE 1.31 or 1.32 in off-line mode for it to work ?
Still gives an error and save on different versions do not work ( in the original black square ) :!:
faos333
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1154
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:04 pm

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by faos333 »

ErissN6 wrote: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:14 pm It does not work. It tells it is missing 2 .dll files: HTMLayout and mss32
EDIT: Or maybe you meant this exe will not apply a patch, it is directly the exe of the game that we must overwrite?..
This has happened to me as well, the solution is very simple:

After you unzip PanzerCorps_131, you cut and paste the new PanzerCorps.exe for version 131
at the same place - folder the original exe is.
Battlefield Europe get the most from Panzer Corps 8)
Download the new 2.3 Mod here http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=47985
PeteMitchell
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2275
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:18 pm

Re: Missing "attacksub" Hotfix

Post by PeteMitchell »

Comprehensive Battlefield Europe AAR:
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=145&t=86481
Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps”