GS Beta Bug Reporting

Moderators: firepowerjohan, Happycat, rkr1958, Slitherine Core

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:28 pm

Small bug - 1939 and mud in Denmark and fair in Northern Europe. I'm ready to launch a combined Norway/Denmark operation but the mud makes Denmark iffy and won't be able to get air up into northern Denmark to support Norway landings. Decide to take out Copenhagen and move landing ships back from Norway. Surprisingly I could do an amphibious landing on Copenhagen via the Kiel port even with mud in Denmark. Assume this wouldn't work if there was a fleet in the harbor.

pk867
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1598
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:18 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by pk867 » Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:44 pm

I think this can be done because it is a Ferry point.

Kragdob
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 7:55 pm
Location: Poland

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Kragdob » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:30 pm

Installed RC11. Started new game (Single Player) - 1939 scenario.

Cannot rail some of German units from Polish border. E.g. XIX Panzer Corps cannot be railed because it is not in full supply (supply 4).

Something wrong?
Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:47 pm

Bug with Free French in 41. Playing a game with Joachim and it is Fall 41. He has DOWed Vichy in order to invade Tunis and the Free French Forces land a Agadir but they are not allowed to move. Did a hotseat several times to verify this. If you DOW in 42 they are fine, the bug only happens in 41. I assume the way it should work is that if you DOW Vichy in 41 you don't get the Free French landing til 42 sometime? At any rate, they should either land and be able to move or not land.

The original problem occurred in an RC9 game we were playing a few more moves in but I verified that it occurs in both RC9 and RC11.

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:50 pm

Schnurri wrote:Bug with Free French in 41. Playing a game with Joachim and it is Fall 41. He has DOWed Vichy in order to invade Tunis and the Free French Forces land a Agadir but they are not allowed to move. Did a hotseat several times to verify this. If you DOW in 42 they are fine, the bug only happens in 41. I assume the way it should work is that if you DOW Vichy in 41 you don't get the Free French landing til 42 sometime? At any rate, they should either land and be able to move or not land.

The original problem occurred in an RC9 game we were playing a few more moves in but I verified that it occurs in both RC9 and RC11.
Hi

This is well known and actually not a bug. The point is that these units are actually US units and they spawn when you DoW Vichy France. They can only activate once USA joins the Allies. Neutral country units can't move. It's the same with USSR units that can't move until Barbarossa starts.

The Free French units will be able to move once USA is in the war.

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:53 pm

Kragdob wrote:Installed RC11. Started new game (Single Player) - 1939 scenario.

Cannot rail some of German units from Polish border. E.g. XIX Panzer Corps cannot be railed because it is not in full supply (supply 4).

Something wrong?
In RC9 we changed the rail rules so you can only rail if you're adjacent to a city or a resource (like a rail depot). Before you could rail from any hex if you weren't adjacent to an enemy unit and in supply level 3 or more.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:40 pm

Small bug with ownership and nationality. Plovdiv depot in Bulgaria is said to be owned by Hungary and is Yugoslavian in nationality. This is RC12, Oct 1940 and Yugoslavia just fell the previous turn.

Image

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:35 pm

Bug fixed and will be out in RC13 very soon. I also added code that will fix ongoing games. Thanks for finding this bug. It's another proof how difficult the editor is to work with.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:59 pm

Thanks for all your hard work on the editor - must have taken hrs!

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:12 pm

Schnurri wrote:Thanks for all your hard work on the editor - must have taken hrs!
Yup. It took even longer to find the city and rail depot names in 8 different languages. I had to use maps.google.*** (*** for the appropriate country) to see the spelling in each language. Fortunately I can read Russian so I can verify the names. Some in Ukraine had Ukrainian spelling so I needed the Russian spelling and transcribe it to latin to get the correct spelling.

Another good thing about the Russian spelling is that it's made to ensure the city is pronounced correctly. This way I could figure out which letters I needed for some cities with strange symbols on letters like Kosice and Iasi. Polish is also know to have strange variations of latin letters to indicate a different spelling.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:53 pm

Transport Issue: During a game in which the Axis is rolling across North Africa a British convoy took a detour and headed into the Med? Is this just unavoidable as part of the randomness of movement or can the Med be blocked off so transports don't go in there.

pk867
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1598
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:18 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by pk867 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:48 pm

That transport captain should be demoted...

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:52 pm

indubitably - particularly as the Italians currently rule the Med and Sea Lion is happening and I need the pp's.

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:09 pm

Did the convoy get out of the Med again?

Cybvep
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1259
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:38 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Cybvep » Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:21 pm

Stauffenberg wrote:Did the convoy get out of the Med again?
No.

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:24 pm

Is it possible to send to Ronnie and me the turn just before the convoy entered the Med so it's possible to recreate the turn.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:53 am

who do you need the turn from? Axis or Allies?

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by rkr1958 » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:11 am

Schnurri wrote:who do you need the turn from? Axis or Allies?
Need it for the end of the allied turn before it entered the Med.

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by rkr1958 » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:18 am

rkr1958 wrote:
Schnurri wrote:who do you need the turn from? Axis or Allies?
Need it for the end of the allied turn before it entered the Med.
Also, by what means did the convoy enter the Med? By transport loop or through the straights of Gibraltar?

Cybvep
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1259
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:38 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Cybvep » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:35 am

Gibraltar.

Post Reply

Return to “Commander Europe at War : GS Open Beta”