Page 1 of 1

DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:04 pm
by ckraiderfan1
Hi Guys, I have been playing the DMP Pacific Corps for while now and really enjoying it so I thought I would Load Up the DMP Africa corps to check it out
fallowed the Instructions copied over the required files clicked on the start up Icon got the little Panzer corps start up menu box clicked on play then I got to the Dmp Game menu clicked on start new game and all I get is a white screen and nothing happens Has any one els run into this????? and what was your solution or what am I doing wrong :( :( :( :(

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 7:46 pm
by Anduril
First, start the main game (Panzer Corps) without MODs, than activated the "Wehrmacht campaign".
Close the game.
Start DMP-AK.
Now it should work.

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 7:54 pm
by ckraiderfan1
Thank you sir I will try I tonight after work :D

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 4:44 pm
by ckraiderfan1
Update... Worked like a champ thanks for the tip Anduril :) They should include that Info In the setup read me file or state it more clearly

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 4:48 pm
by ckraiderfan1
Also I noticed In the campaign/scenario menu was an option called "Panzer school" and I t didn't seam to work the game froze on me when I clicked on it
but the campaign worked just fine

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:25 pm
by Anduril
ckraiderfan1 wrote:
Also I noticed In the campaign/scenario menu was an option called "Panzer school" and I t didn't seam to work the game froze on me when I clicked on it
DMP-AK 1.20 is a beta version. The "Panzer School" is not adapted yet.

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:06 pm
by Magic1111
ckraiderfan1 wrote:Also I noticed In the campaign/scenario menu was an option called "Panzer school" and I t didn't seam to work the game froze on me when I clicked on it
but the campaign worked just fine
For furthermore Information please read my posts in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=147&t=67315

:D

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:16 pm
by ckraiderfan1
Thanks Magic the game is a blast Its a little old school with no all the units having an AT/ARTY switch like the Amulet mod but still very fun graphics units are awesome and I'm already in trouble with my wife because I'm playing it to much :o :o :o :D :D :) :)

Re: DMP Africa Corps wont run?!?!?!

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 9:07 pm
by Magic1111
ckraiderfan1 wrote: ...
and I'm already in trouble with my wife because I'm playing it to much :o :o :o :D :D :) :)
:lol: :lol:

Have fun with play!