Page 1 of 1

Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:53 pm
by JorgenCAB
I play as the Sonneneves and there are something strange with their movement in battle.

The cavalry have a movement of "4" but only move two hexes in battle.

Forrester have NO impact in moving through forested hexes and the calculations seem strange. My Archers have "3" movement but still can only move ONE "Old woods" hex even though the tooltip say 1.3 or 1.4 movement points. They can move three hexes through plains though.

What gives... how does this work now?!?

I'm a bit frustrated... what else is not working properly one might think!

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:58 pm
by zakblood
could you please state what version are you using? site of steam version?

and build number?

thanks
2 February 2017 Version: 1.00
is the latest release version

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:17 pm
by JorgenCAB
Shoud be latest version...

RC3, build 1504.

Not sure what you mean by "Site of Steam version" though...

Two pictures below to showcase the problem...

Image

Image

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:21 pm
by JorgenCAB
I could also add that I reinstalled the game once as well... just to make sure. ;)

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:30 pm
by zakblood
thanks, the developer will need to comment on it, for a reason and explain

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:23 pm
by Jekky
Yeah, we know about these problems, they are caused by an issue with terrain types (sometimes the game doesn't recognise plains as plains, or forest as forest, etc) - the 1.0.1 patch will address them (if you are using the steam version of the game, the patch is available in a public beta there now).

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:41 pm
by JorgenCAB
Thanks... I will try that tonight... :)

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 8:06 pm
by JorgenCAB
Ok... the tactical combat seem to work fine so far... :)

Now the auto battle seem broken though since no units actually become damaged at all when combat is auto resolved. Neither with me or when AI fight each other. The simulation show damage but no damage are ever received.

I play with the latest beta version.

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:39 am
by Jekky
We know that auto-battle is not working correctly in the beta, we have a fix in the works - though it will be monday before any updates go out.

Re: Bugs with combat?!?

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:21 am
by JorgenCAB
Ok, thanks... I will wait for the update before I start a new campaign then.