Commander Europe at War Patch 1.06 Released!

PSP/DS/PC/MAC : WWII turn based grand strategy game

Moderators: firepowerjohan, rkr1958, Happycat, Slitherine Core

4afc
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:51 pm

Post by 4afc » Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:05 pm

Hi all,

I just tried the new patch 1.06. I seems that it is a little bit harder to play as Axis, but I was surprised to win as Axis in Nov. 41, when I conquer UK (all major cities). Russia was not at war with Germany at this date.

I think the end game trigger should be all major cities and russia.

There is also still the minor bug in patch 1.06 that the UK fleet will be attacked by the RAF when they move to a conquerd sea port.

4afc

Panzer987
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 6:48 pm

Post by Panzer987 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 8:29 pm

This is going to sound odd, but can someone insert the 1.05 patch to this thread? For some reason, the 1.06 doesn't work on my computer even though the 1.05 worked fine. I have no explanation as to why, and I'm not enough of a techie to solve it myself.

Toto
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 1:24 pm

Install Problem Patch 1.06

Post by Toto » Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:43 pm

I have the German Version of Commander - Europe at War.
When i will install the Patch 1.06 i become the Errormesage:

This is a addon installer.
The directory you have selected doesnt contain the Target application.
Please choose another one.

I Have Commander install on C:\Programme\ Commander - Europe at War..
Can anybody help me??-
Sorry for my bad english.....

borsook79
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 5:51 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Install Problem Patch 1.06

Post by borsook79 » Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:43 pm

Toto wrote:I have the German Version of Commander - Europe at War.
When i will install the Patch 1.06 i become the Errormesage:

This is a addon installer.
The directory you have selected doesnt contain the Target application.
Please choose another one.

I Have Commander install on C:\Programme\ Commander - Europe at War..
Can anybody help me??-
Sorry for my bad english.....
Is German 1.06 out? Because if you're trying to install English patch over the German game then obviously it won't work...
"Patriotism is your conviction that this country is superior to all other countries because you were born in it." - G.B. Shaw

Tac2i
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:57 pm
Location: WV USA

Works Fine on my Vista Machine

Post by Tac2i » Sat Mar 22, 2008 9:03 pm

Panzer987 wrote:OK. I don't know what is happening with v1.06, but it seems to be failing on my computer. First off, it doesn't jive with my Vista and I keep getting some weirdo message about my Vista being reset to "basic" (???). Then, it seem to run fine when loading, but as soon as I enter a game, the whole thing freezes. I've had this problem periodically in the old versions, but it could be avoided by saving my game every hour or so. However, in v1.06 I can't even make 3 moves before it freezes my system. Not only that, the game map seems to jump all over the place. If I try to move my view slightly east, I wind up in Ottawa. Is this a possible problem with this version, or is this likely an issue with my own system?

Strangely, when I was running 1.05 beta I had no problems. Therefore, I'm going back to 1.05 to see if it cures my problems.
Games run fine on my Toshiba laptop with Vista Home Premium edition, both before and after installation of the Vista SP1 update.

barcadan
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:13 am

Post by barcadan » Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:21 am

I've noticed a few issues with the newest version (by the way, I just purchased the game and upgraded right away so maybe this isn't an issue of the udpdate).

1) AI tends to horde production. I overran France as Allies and Germany did nothing despite having hundreds in the "bank" It seemed as if the Germans stopped building anything. The Russians were also able to bounce back due to a wholesale lack of German reinforcements to Russia.
2) USA stays on East Coast, i.e, no convoys of troops to England.
3) I pulled all Itallians out of Libya (except the garrisons) but the UK never attacked until I had almost defeated Russia (early '43)
4) Garrisons can't be convoyed? -- I know this has been debated but I think it limits Allied options with regard to bases in Med and limits German ability to garrison Norway etc.

I do like the game. I'm an old hand at Hearts of Iron and like it despite the poor AI.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13521
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Wed Mar 26, 2008 9:30 am

The German patch will be released soon - we had to rebuild it because they wanted to name the city of Belfast. We'll send it over to CDV today and they'll decide when to put it out. You must use the correct path for your version.

Post Reply

Return to “MILITARY HISTORY™ Commander - Europe at War : General Discussion”