[Fixed] Can't select unit set to an illegal move

Moderator: Pandora Moderators

Post Reply
Bianary
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:48 am

[Fixed] Can't select unit set to an illegal move

Post by Bianary » Wed Aug 15, 2012 11:28 pm

If a unit is set to make an illegal move (Boat onto land, multi-move unit onto an enemy unit that had been hidden by fog of war when command was assigned) then clicking on it will immediately shunt to the next unit that has not been assigned moves, rather than selecting that unit. After the turn ends and its available moves reset, the bugged unit will also not appear in the list of idle units (Because it has not reached its destination) and still cannot be selected until all idle units have been removed from the list.

Once all idle units have been given a command, the unit that is attempting to move to an illegal destination may then be selected and given new orders, which immediately corrects the bug.

void
Proxy Studios
Proxy Studios
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: [Bug] Can't select unit set to an illegal move

Post by void » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:41 pm

Thanks, this will be fixed with the next update.
Lorenz Ruhmann
Proxy Studios

Post Reply

Return to “Pandora : Public Beta”