Renaming a unit

Moderator: Pandora Moderators

Post Reply
zappel
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:44 pm

Renaming a unit

Post by zappel » Sun Jun 02, 2013 11:46 am

Sorry for the dumb question, but how can I insert text in the name of an unit?
For example: how to insert "Attack" between "Colonial" and "Trooper"?
The arrow keys moves the map and a mouse-click closes the edit mode and I don't find the chance to insert the new text.

SephiRok
Proxy Studios
Proxy Studios
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming a unit

Post by SephiRok » Sun Jun 02, 2013 11:49 am

You cannot do that currently.

Regards,
Rok
Rok Breulj
Designer and Programmer
Proxy Studios

Giskler
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: Renaming a unit

Post by Giskler » Sun Jun 02, 2013 11:57 am

You can erase the whole text and retype it. Works like a charm, I have renamed already existing units like this.

zappel
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Renaming a unit

Post by zappel » Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:36 pm

SephiRok wrote:You cannot do that currently.

Regards,
Rok
But maybe it is planned in future?
Giskler wrote:You can erase the whole text and retype it. Works like a charm, I have renamed already existing units like this.
Yes, I made it this way.

SephiRok
Proxy Studios
Proxy Studios
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming a unit

Post by SephiRok » Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:40 pm

Not high priority, but it is on the todo list.
Rok Breulj
Designer and Programmer
Proxy Studios

zappel
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Renaming a unit

Post by zappel » Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:44 pm

SephiRok wrote:Not high priority, but it is on the todo list.
Thanks for the information.

Post Reply

Return to “Pandora : Public Beta”