Runtime Error

Commander - The Great War: Tech Support

Moderators: Slitherine Core, The Lordz

Post Reply
Pete78
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:39 pm

Runtime Error

Post by Pete78 » Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:46 pm

I get a Runtime Error R6025 when I try to select Single Player in the Start Menu.
I've tried updating my display drivers.
I've also tried to repair the Visual C++ Redistributeables.
Then I tried to un install the C++ Redistributeables and re installing them.
To no difference I still get the same Runtime Error.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15954
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Runtime Error

Post by zakblood » Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:48 pm

welcome to the forum and sorry about your issue

before we can help you, can you read this link below and see if any of it helps?, and post the reports and error logs then we can check them and see what next to suggest thanks

viewtopic.php?f=214&t=38738

Pete78
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Pete78 » Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:58 am

Yeah so the two dropbox links come up as 404s for me.
But here are the logs I just got made.
Logs for Commander The Great War.zip
(14.34 KiB) Downloaded 32 times

Robotron
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1512
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:35 pm

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Robotron » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:24 pm

Is this the first time you installed the game or did the error occur after updating an earlier version of the game'?
Image
Slitherine's Commander the Great War on steroids: POTZBLITZ mod!
Find it here: http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=218&t=77884&p=662610#p662610

Pete78
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Pete78 » Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:51 pm

I've played the game for some hours on this computer and now all of a sudden this error popped up. I guess I'd need to test it on my older computer and see if it still works on that one but I won't have access to that one before christmas. I put together a new computer in August and "retired" the old one back to my parents place. So it's a fairly new install and the first thing I tried was to verify the file integrity and when that didn't solve anything I tried to re-install the game which I've done a couple of times now.

Robotron
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1512
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:35 pm

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Robotron » Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:36 pm

That's very strange if the game ran before and then suddenly stopped working. Probably some global settings got tweaked when installing software/updates/possibly malware or by using tools like registry cleaners or file cleaners which are potentially harmful.

If you've not already done so you could try to google for the separate installers for Visual C++ Redistributeable 2012 from Microsoft and install both the x86 and x64 versions. Make sure to get the exact 2012 versions because later versions are said to not be backward compatible.
Image
Slitherine's Commander the Great War on steroids: POTZBLITZ mod!
Find it here: http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=218&t=77884&p=662610#p662610

Pete78
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Pete78 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 11:20 am

Yeah I'm left scratching my head.
I have no idea why the game isn't working especially since I've re installed the Visual C++ Redistributeables and the game and still no luck...

Post Reply

Return to “Commander - The Great War: Tech Support”