Page 1 of 1

Re-naming units

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:45 pm
by Tulius Hostilius
Well since I am new to this, there a plenty of questions.

Here it goes another one:

It is possible to (re)name the units individually from the beginning, in the file 1914.lua?

If so, what is the command?

Re: Re-naming units

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 10:57 pm
by Robotron
There's no way I'm aware of and I've looked long and hard to find one.

Re: Re-naming units

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:35 pm
by Tulius Hostilius
Robotron wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 10:57 pm
There's no way I'm aware of and I've looked long and hard to find one.
That was already my idea, but I still had the expectation that in the line where we put the unit we could add a command to rename it. It would be awesome in historical acurancy.

Thanks anyway.