norway bug !!!

Order of Battle is a series of operational WW2 games starting with the Pacific War and then on to Europe!

Moderators: Order of Battle Moderators, The Artistocrats

cutydt02
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:04 am

norway bug !!!

Post by cutydt02 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:03 pm

well, i replayed blitzkrieg campaign and knowed where the allies would land. So i landed more infantry at the Trondheim and captured the near beach to wait the landing. This is when the bug happened, i easy destroyed allies troops but the mission didnt count, it stopped at 1/6 even i killed enough -> loss
p/s: anyone knows how to complete the mission "destroy british naval unit" ?? its so hard to bring stuka in time because the fighter have no fuel to escort before capture olso airfield

bru888
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 3434
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by bru888 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 8:56 pm

cutydt02 wrote:well, i replayed blitzkrieg campaign and knowed where the allies would land. So i landed more infantry at the Trondheim and captured the near beach to wait the landing. This is when the bug happened, i easy destroyed allies troops but the mission didnt count, it stopped at 1/6 even i killed enough -> loss
p/s: anyone knows how to complete the mission "destroy british naval unit" ?? its so hard to bring stuka in time because the fighter have no fuel to escort before capture olso airfield
Well, your first question is an easy answer. It's a well known bug that is described here: http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 72&t=85476

Be sure to read all the way through to the end of that thread and note that it will be fixed in the next patch which we think will be released on Monday.

Let me look again at that other question; I remember there was something that I wanted to remember about that for next time . . . and I forgot! :)
- Bru

bru888
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 3434
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by bru888 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 10:40 pm

cutydt02 wrote:p/s: anyone knows how to complete the mission "destroy british naval unit" ?? its so hard to bring stuka in time because the fighter have no fuel to escort before capture olso airfield
SPOILER ALERT!! Don't read any further unless you want to know.

The hard way to do it, involving sacrificing Stukas to at least some damage, is to go for Oslo immediately and take it, then occupy the airfield just north of it. A couple of Stukas can make it all the way north, quickly find and destroy a British ship, and return but with some damage due to low fuel.

But there is an easier way.

It may not be apparent from the 3D world map but this hex here, northeast of Trondheim:
Screenshot 2.jpg
Screenshot 2.jpg (56.93 KiB) Viewed 1993 times
is an airfield:
Screenshot 1.jpg
Screenshot 1.jpg (51.92 KiB) Viewed 1993 times
You may not have noticed but the scenario gives you the opportunity to deploy infantry up there, in troop ships, at the beginning. If you want to accomplish the "Destroy a British naval unit" objective, that's what I would recommend doing. You can deploy up to five units in the north; maybe two or three would be enough along with the one that is up there already.

You handle it the way that you want but I think you should be going after that airfield because that is where you can base a couple of Stukas to do their ship-bombing job. Know that troop ships and supply ships qualify for the "Destroy a British naval unit" objective. Also know that when you see the "COASTAL PATROL - British and French troops will surely attempt to cross the North Sea and disembark on the Norwegian coast" message, those ships are on their way.
- Bru

GabeKnight
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2359
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by GabeKnight » Sat Jun 02, 2018 11:00 pm

bru888 wrote:You may not have noticed but the scenario gives you the opportunity to deploy infantry up there, in troop ships, at the beginning. If you want to accomplish the "Destroy a British naval unit" objective, that's what I would recommend doing. You can deploy up to five units in the north; maybe two or three would be enough along with the one that is up there already.
Yep, that's the easiest way to do it. Although I've always deployed an airborne paratrooper unit to capture that airfield near Trondheim. That way way you'll have it captured by turn 2 and can deploy air units there by turn 4/5. Also, in this mission I found it best not to deploy all my air assets directly at scenario start, but to wait until I can deploy at least one StuKa and a dogfighter at the northern airfield some turns later.

cutydt02
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:04 am

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by cutydt02 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:57 am

thanks bru, i just want to ask if the patch come, will it affect my save ? replay the 3rd times this easy and boring scenario so ......

GabeKnight
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2359
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by GabeKnight » Sun Jun 03, 2018 9:11 am

cutydt02 wrote:thanks bru, i just want to ask if the patch come, will it affect my save ? replay the 3rd times this easy and boring scenario so ......
Depends on the update. If there are any changes to the scenario files themselves, then most definitely you'll have to restart that mission. If it's (only) the trigger mechanic that'll be fixed within the game engine, you'll probaply don't have to.

cutydt02
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:04 am

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by cutydt02 » Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:57 am

bru888 wrote:
cutydt02 wrote:well, i replayed blitzkrieg campaign and knowed where the allies would land. So i landed more infantry at the Trondheim and captured the near beach to wait the landing. This is when the bug happened, i easy destroyed allies troops but the mission didnt count, it stopped at 1/6 even i killed enough -> loss
p/s: anyone knows how to complete the mission "destroy british naval unit" ?? its so hard to bring stuka in time because the fighter have no fuel to escort before capture olso airfield
Well, your first question is an easy answer. It's a well known bug that is described here: http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 72&t=85476

Be sure to read all the way through to the end of that thread and note that it will be fixed in the next patch which we think will be released on Monday.

Let me look again at that other question; I remember there was something that I wanted to remember about that for next time . . . and I forgot! :)
this time is far from monday bro, and its so sad that i must use cheat to pass this mission :((

Shards
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 2356
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 10:05 am

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Shards » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:40 am

The 6.1.8 patch is rolling out now....

GabeKnight
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2359
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by GabeKnight » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:28 pm

Alright, so the counter is counting again, so far so good, but...
Screenshot 473.jpg
Screenshot 473.jpg (610.94 KiB) Viewed 1780 times
Screenshot 474.jpg
Screenshot 474.jpg (603.74 KiB) Viewed 1780 times
Screenshot 475.jpg
Screenshot 475.jpg (624.3 KiB) Viewed 1780 times
...since when are supply SHIPS considered to be "Allied GROUND units" ??? :roll: :lol:

Shards
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 2356
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 10:05 am

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Shards » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:34 pm

Well... There's men aboard who'd prefer to be on the ground? ;-)

GabeKnight
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2359
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by GabeKnight » Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:21 pm

...and while you're at it, you could finally correct this trigger setting:
Screenshot 478.jpg
Screenshot 478.jpg (713.34 KiB) Viewed 1772 times
(Just add an early victory check, that's done in like 10 minutes !)

GabeKnight
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2359
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:24 pm

Norway BUG(S) !!!

Post by GabeKnight » Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:35 pm

Now this is funny. Although I've killed every enemy on the map (and thus having a clear supply connection throughout Norway :wink: ) except an AA unit near Bergen, I've still got a "defeat".
But hey, on the bright side, the "Do not deploy any tanks" trigger miraculously works in this instance! :lol:
Screenshot 480.jpg
Screenshot 480.jpg (438.51 KiB) Viewed 1771 times
Screenshot 481.jpg
Screenshot 481.jpg (502.99 KiB) Viewed 1771 times
Screenshot 479.jpg
Screenshot 479.jpg (414.66 KiB) Viewed 1771 times

Gunja
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:35 am

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Gunja » Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:51 pm

Hi Gabe,

did you play it with the new patch, so does this mean it is still not working?

GabeKnight
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2359
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by GabeKnight » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:11 pm

Gunja wrote:Hi Gabe,

did you play it with the new patch, so does this mean it is still not working?
Yes, with today's v6.1.8 patch. But don't worry, I like to experiment around. As long as you don't try to own the map you should be just fine. I'm rather pointing out "special cases" (like killing all enemy units or prolonging play until the very last turn and still win, and so on...)

Gunja
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:35 am

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Gunja » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:21 pm

I see, thanks for the answer, so I could try the campaign with a reasonable chance of playing it through...

Navman2854
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 5:09 pm
Location: Wilmington DE USA

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Navman2854 » Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:05 am

I just played it w/new v6.1.8 patch, Allied units killed trigger now works but as GabeKnight stated, I also killed the supply ship and it counted as a ground unit, surprised me :shock: ........

Surpent
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:12 am

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Surpent » Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:22 am

Hey, all! Quick question on Norway, and to see if I've hit a bug. Captured every city between Oslo and Trondheim (to connect them as a supply line), and still get a defeat every time. I've did it three times, and have 3 defeats, although all other objectives have been completed. So, how in the heck do you connect Oslo and Trondheim?? Or is it a glitch? Any help appreciated! :D

Deja Bru
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Long Island

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Deja Bru » Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:45 am

Navman2854 wrote:I just played it w/new v6.1.8 patch, Allied units killed trigger now works but as GabeKnight stated, I also killed the supply ship and it counted as a ground unit, surprised me :shock: ........
It's a quirk. What they are trying to do is to allow you to kill the allied troops while they are still at sea. In that state, they are technically transport ships but they still are considered ground units for this purpose. It just so happens that the supply ship is the same Transport (Naval) class that is used in the trigger:
Capture990.jpg
Capture990.jpg (60.32 KiB) Viewed 1749 times
Screenshot 3.jpg
Screenshot 3.jpg (185.01 KiB) Viewed 1749 times
- Bru

Deja Bru
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Long Island

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by Deja Bru » Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:25 am

Surpent wrote:Hey, all! Quick question on Norway, and to see if I've hit a bug. Captured every city between Oslo and Trondheim (to connect them as a supply line), and still get a defeat every time. I've did it three times, and have 3 defeats, although all other objectives have been completed. So, how in the heck do you connect Oslo and Trondheim?? Or is it a glitch? Any help appreciated! :D
I tested the Check Supply Connection condition just now and was successful:
Screenshot 3.jpg
Screenshot 3.jpg (432.26 KiB) Viewed 1745 times
But this was an artificial setup in that I placed German units just outside of Oslo and Trondheim, removed Norwegians in the way, then ran the scenario from the editor while "#johnconnor-ing" to a linkup meeting half-way between conquered Oslo and Trondheim. So the trigger itself seems to be working but it may have something to do with the order of objective triggers being activated. Notice that in my experiment, I never even activated the "Destroy 6 Allied ground units" objective.

So while I am glad to see Check Supply Connection working, it does not explain why you fellows keep failing this objective.
- Bru

GabeKnight
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2359
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: norway bug !!!

Post by GabeKnight » Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:30 am

Deja Bru wrote: It's a quirk. What they are trying to do is to allow you to kill the allied troops while they are still at sea. In that state, they are technically transport ships but they still are considered ground units for this purpose. It just so happens that the supply ship is the same Transport (Naval) class that is used in the trigger:
So it seems it's always been like this in the Norway mission? Supply ships being counted within the ground units counter?
Not that there aren't enough Brits to destroy to meet the objective, just didn't notice before.

Post Reply

Return to “Order of Battle Series”