Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Download scenarios and talk about scenario design.
Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by jcb989 » Fri Oct 24, 2014 4:13 pm

I'm sure I should already know this, but how do I set the various scenario Sides to be different countries?
I'm in a third scenario inside a campagin with two other scenarios where Side 0 = Soviets (ID 7, I think) and Side 1= Germans (ID 1, if I remember correctly)
And I want for this new scenario to swap that around to be opposite.

Do I have to design a new campaign to achieve that?

As it is now, all my units are labeled the opposite because the unit placement mode did not follow my team side change on the flag toggle buttons.

Thanks

cavehobbit
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Posts: 2010
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:31 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by cavehobbit » Fri Oct 24, 2014 4:43 pm

IIRC you have to design a new campaign, sadly.

jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by jcb989 » Fri Oct 24, 2014 7:04 pm

For grouping MP games together by scenario designer, that seems like a limitation.

jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by jcb989 » Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:18 pm

Any pointers or step-by-step on how to make Germany Side 0 ...?
I created a new campaign but it does not appear to be that simple.
The sides seem to revert to Soviets 0 and Germany 1...

cavehobbit
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Posts: 2010
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:31 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by cavehobbit » Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:33 pm

I don't recall in detail, but you need to have a file, SIDES.TXT in you map pack directory. Have a look at my Near Smolensk scenario, there Germany is Side 0.
Last edited by cavehobbit on Mon Nov 10, 2014 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by jcb989 » Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:25 pm

OK thanks for the lead!

MikeAP
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by MikeAP » Thu Nov 27, 2014 5:10 am

cavehobbit wrote:I don't recall in detail, but you need to have a file, SIDES.TXT in you map pack directory. Have a look at my Near Smolensk scenario, there Germany is Side 0.
Copy Sides.text from the games data directory into your custom scenario folder.

Whichever side you want the player to control must be listed on top, within the text file.

The game default is allies. To play as Axis you need to cut and paste Axis on top of allies.

jcb989
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:02 am
Location: Bradenton, Florida

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by jcb989 » Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:43 pm

thanks for more details Mike

bunkerhill
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:26 pm

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by bunkerhill » Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:12 am

Gee, why couldn't side/nation selection have be supported by a scenario editor toggle? Grrr...

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by Brummbar44 » Sun Aug 30, 2015 9:33 pm

Just a follow up to this...

I want to create a new campaign from an old one where the sides are swapped. So I copied a campaign and created the SIDES.TXT but to no avail...I still get the Russians in a single player campaign where I now want the Germans.

Is there something more to this I am missing?

Any insights are appreciated.

Richcat
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:09 pm

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by Richcat » Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:18 pm

Hi Brummbar
I found this viewtopic.php?f=221&t=51720&hilit=sides+text

parmenio on P&S I think was able to do it with program he wrote.

But as Cavehobbit says
You have to remove all units (German and Soviet) before or after you change things in the text files. Then you change sides in editor, Side0 as German och Side1 as Allies. Now you can replace all units and they belong to the correct side. You have some work to do...
I have converted an existing campaign as by editing the BSF for Petcat, but again alot of work to do it but didn't have to delete units it was very much edit test and a lot of guess work not as simple as it seemed- but have never done it again. :roll: It wasn't fun :wink:

see P&S viewtopic.php?f=319&t=53432

"Richard Bodley Scott"
The units are specified as side 0 or side 1 in the .BAM file - you can in fact change those unit's sides manually. If you use search and replace, you have to be very careful how you do it, and you cannot do "replace all" without messing something up, but by searching for "_0_" you can change the side 0 units to side 2, then search for "_1_" to convert the side 1 units to side 0, then search for "_2_" to convert the side 2 units to side 1. You also need to change the Unitcount sides. You must not use "replace all" because there will be other instances of these search strings in the .BAM file.
Cheers
Richcat

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by Brummbar44 » Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:37 pm

Great info Richcat! Thanks much. Fortunately I'm not dealing with a ton of units so maybe it won't be so painful.

I would've never have guessed at this process though, so again, thanks much!

Richcat
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:09 pm

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by Richcat » Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:51 am

Hi Brummbar

If you haven't spotted it Enric also has a thread on it with some v good stuff on this as well.
viewtopic.php?f=312&t=64960
Cheers
Richcat

Brummbar44
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:53 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Swapping Side 0 and Side 1 to different nations

Post by Brummbar44 » Tue Sep 01, 2015 4:05 pm

Thanks again Richcat!

I've managed to get a side flip! The SIDES.TXT and adding the Allies and Axis to the TEXT1.TXT works if you open the campaign in the editor then change the sides from Russian to German.

This superficial result is the Russian units now have German icons and vice versa. So what I needed to do then was to one by one replace the units with the same units but this time the icons appear correct.

Once all that was done, saved it and ran a test and sure enough, the sides are changed and the campaign is now from the German perspective.

Able to move forward now with the German side of the battles!

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy 2: Scenario Design”