Version 1.0.3 won't work

Moderators: rbodleyscott, Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Post Reply
OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:57 pm

This patch destroyed the game for me. As soon as the battle map appears, the game locks up and I cannot do anything. I can't use ALT-TAB or CNTRL-ALT-DEL to break out of the program. I literally have to pull the plug and restart the computer.

I've tried three times and this always has happened.

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8923
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by pipfromslitherine » Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:45 pm

It sounds like a crash in the video or sound driver. Do you have the latest versions of each?

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:53 pm

pipfromslitherine wrote:It sounds like a crash in the video or sound driver. Do you have the latest versions of each?

Cheers

Pip
Yes, I do. And it only happens with P&S, no other program. And it worked fine before the patch.

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8923
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by pipfromslitherine » Fri Dec 12, 2014 9:05 pm

Can you please post the contents of the error.log file in My Documents/My Games/PIKEANDSHOT immediately after a crash.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Fri Dec 12, 2014 9:55 pm

Here it is, latest crash after I uninstalled, reinstalled, and repatched:

VER:10003
PLATFORM: WINDOWS
CPU String: AuthenticAMD
Stepping ID = 2
Model = 11
Family = 15
Extended model = 4
CLFLUSH cache line size = 64
CPU Brand String: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
Cache Size = 512K
UNKNOWN TAGS IN: CONFIG/SYSTEM.TXT
Unknown Tag: MOVIEMODE
Unknown Tag: DYNAMICENV
END: CONFIG/SYSTEM.TXT
Found DirectX Version Number: 4.09.00.0904
Creating Device.....
MonkeyInitStart
MonkeyInitStart Is Windowed
MIS: Found DD
MIS: IsHW
MIS: SetCoop
MIS: Done Init 3D Device
MIS: Tex Enum
MIS: SDRS
MIS: Init Decal Render
TS: Start
TS: IAPSent
TS: UILoaded
INITIAL LOAD 5020
TS: BattleObj
TS: Managers
TS: BFBB
TS: LT
TS: InitDLUI
TS: Messages
TS: Ended
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 676
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 101
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 101
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 101
Playing as: 0
SIDE 0
RQ:16777216,15,0
RD:16777216

OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Sat Dec 20, 2014 5:52 pm

Any news?

I still don't have a functioning game any more.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7932
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by VPaulus » Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:41 pm

Please try the following:
Uninstall the game.
Open the folder \Documents\My Games\PIKEANDSHOT and delete the file OPTIONS.TXT.
Reinstall the game.
Download patch 1.03 from the link below:
ftp://ftp.matrixgames.com/pub/PikeAndSh ... p-v103.zip
Unzip the downloaded file. Run the extracted file to update the game.
Run the game and check if the issue persists.

OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Tue Dec 23, 2014 9:13 pm

VPaulus wrote:Please try the following:
Uninstall the game.
Open the folder \Documents\My Games\PIKEANDSHOT and delete the file OPTIONS.TXT.
Reinstall the game.
Download patch 1.03 from the link below:
ftp://ftp.matrixgames.com/pub/PikeAndSh ... p-v103.zip
Unzip the downloaded file. Run the extracted file to update the game.
Run the game and check if the issue persists.
Sorry, that didn't work.

Anyway to revert to version 1.0? I enjoyed that while it lasted :(

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7932
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by VPaulus » Wed Dec 24, 2014 9:33 am

Only by uninstalling the game and reinstalling it:
You can contact us at support[slitherine]co.uk, and we can send you the the original download game file installer.

OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Wed Dec 24, 2014 3:49 pm

I had already tried that, (I kept my installation program) but the P&S program demanded to be updated to version 3 and wouldn't progress. Then I remembered your note about the C:/documents folder which I learned your uninstall program does not erase. So I uninstalled, deleted that folder and reinstalled again.

The game started up with the text file that said 'version 1' so I was happy. When the game started, I got the message it 'Missing file upgrade_version' or some such which I think happened the first time. The game started up, but still froze the moment I got to the the map screen.

So I'm lost.

This does not happen to any of my other programs including Slitherine games I own: Panzer Corps and To End All Wars or the Qvadriga demo.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7932
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by VPaulus » Fri Dec 26, 2014 10:26 am

Please attach a DxDiag report file?

How to get a DxDiag report file:

1. Click on "START" (on Windows 8 press “Windows key” and the “R” key at the same time)
2. Click "run" (skip this step on Windows 8)
3. Type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. Check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. Click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. Attach the file to your message

OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Sat Dec 27, 2014 8:13 pm

VPaulus wrote:Please attach a DxDiag report file?

How to get a DxDiag report file:

1. Click on "START" (on Windows 8 press “Windows key” and the “R” key at the same time)
2. Click "run" (skip this step on Windows 8)
3. Type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. Check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. Click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. Attach the file to your message
I have run this several times and each time it reports no issues. I'd attach the file, however the website won't let me attach either .txt or .doc files.

I think the issue is simply that I have an old GEforce 7530 LE card. Although why P&S worked fine in the first version and now won't at all puzzles me.

My solution is I need a new PC now that this one is nearly 8 years old. Since my wife now complains that the video calls to our new grandson are blocky, I have a non-game related reason for this.

So thanks for your efforts, however I'll simply wait a month or two to get a new PC.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7932
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by VPaulus » Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:11 am

You can zip and attach the file.
A new PC will fix the issue, undoubtelly. :)
However I honestly think that the game should run 1.03, as it was running with the previous game versions.

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22052
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by rbodleyscott » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:16 am

VPaulus wrote:You can zip and attach the file.
A new PC will fix the issue, undoubtelly. :)
However I honestly think that the game should run 1.03, as it was running with the previous game versions.
To complicate matters, OldGiants sent me this error.log file, which, judging by the version number was taken after reinstalling v1.01. So the issue, whatever it is, is now also affecting v1.01 on his machine:
OldGiants wrote:The txt file says 1280 x 1024 which is the resolution my screen is set to for Windows.

Here's the errror log, it looks like it bombed out at the same point as before:

VER:10001
PLATFORM: WINDOWS
CPU String: AuthenticAMD
Stepping ID = 2
Model = 11
Family = 15
Extended model = 4
CLFLUSH cache line size = 64
APIC Physical ID = 1
CPU Brand String: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
Cache Size = 512K
UNKNOWN TAGS IN: CONFIG/SYSTEM.TXT
Unknown Tag: MOVIEMODE
Unknown Tag: DYNAMICENV
END: CONFIG/SYSTEM.TXT
Found DirectX Version Number: 4.09.00.0904
Creating Device.....
MonkeyInitStart
MIS: Found DD
MIS: IsHW
MIS: SetCoop
MIS: Setting Disp Mode
MIS: Done Init 3D Device
MIS: Tex Enum
MIS: SDRS
MIS: Init Decal Render
TS: Start
TS: IAPSent
TS: UILoaded
INITIAL LOAD 5357
TS: BattleObj
TS: Managers
TS: BFBB
TS: LT
TS: InitDLUI
TS: Messages
TS: Ended
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/LOADSAVE.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONS.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/OPTIONSADVANCED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SCENED.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CORE/UI/SKIRMISH.BSF
Still refed: C:/Program Files/Slitherine/Pike and Shot/CAMPAIGNS/1ThirtyYearsWar/CAMPAIGN.BSF
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 647
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 258
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 258
**WARNING**: GetSideID Invalid side index: 258
Playing as: 0
SIDE 0
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7932
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by VPaulus » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:15 am

Try uninstalling and reinstalling in a different location than C:\Program Files (x86)\....
Reinstall in a folder named, for example, C:\ Games\....

OldGiants
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by OldGiants » Thu Jan 01, 2015 2:38 am

VPaulus wrote:Try uninstalling and reinstalling in a different location than C:\Program Files (x86)\....
Reinstall in a folder named, for example, C:\ Games\....
It was originally in G:\Program files... and I reinstalled to C\: because G:\ is an external and I thought that might have caused some kind of speed issue with loading.

Researching the issue, I've found my PC now also freezes up when I run the Windows Aero compatibility test. It freezes during the Direct3d texture portion. Looking that up, I found a few suggestions that the issue is caused by new RAM (which I added earlier in the year and most programs love) and the Graphics card not being on the same speed page with the motherboard. All of which are almost 8 years old now, so a new PC seems like the least frustrating thing. for me to do rather than futz around with clock speed synching.

Thanks again for all your efforts. Even if you solved this, I doubt anyone else has this situation so I doubt you'd learn anything useful.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7932
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Version 1.0.3 won't work

Post by VPaulus » Thu Jan 01, 2015 3:05 pm

OldGiants wrote: All of which are almost 8 years old now, so a new PC seems like the least frustrating thing. for me to do rather than futz around with clock speed synching.
Fully agree with you. :)
My personal suggestion is go with Intel this time, instead AMD.
And if the PC brings Windows 8, try Start8... it will improve 1000% your experience with Windows 8. :wink:

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”