Program goes blank

Moderators: rbodleyscott, Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Post Reply
joetzu
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:04 pm

Program goes blank

Post by joetzu » Tue Oct 22, 2019 11:52 pm

I have hard copies of Pike and Shot and Sengoku loaded into my computer.. Used to work fine. (I have them on a Vista). Today I tried 3 times to load them. Each time, when I pressed the PLAY on the intro screen the computer went blank. And stayed blank. Computer totally froze. Had to turn it off and reboot. Any ideas as to why, all of a sudden , they don't work? (Haven't played in about 6 months).

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 23899
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Program goes blank

Post by rbodleyscott » Wed Oct 23, 2019 11:28 am

Hi. The games have not changed at all in that time, so something must have changed on your computer. Your best best is to email support@slitherine.co.uk for help.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9252
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Program goes blank

Post by pipfromslitherine » Wed Oct 23, 2019 3:04 pm

Try deleting or renaming the OPTIONS.TXT file in Documents/My Games/<the game folder> for the games. It may be that the resolution is no longer valid for the screen. The REZX and REZY values in the file are the screen resolution it is trying to use.

Alternatively you can try running in Windowed mode by changing the value of FULLSCREEN in the above file to zero.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

joetzu
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: Program goes blank

Post by joetzu » Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:55 pm

The problem is that the game automatically goes to the Matrix or slitherine website(I forget which) to look for updates. It says it cannot find the website. But when that happens and I click on the PLAY button everything goes blank. Same with both games. Can I bypass that initial screen to avoid the search for the website?

joetzu
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: Program goes blank

Post by joetzu » Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:01 pm

OK. I tried disconnecting my computer from the internet and that seems to solve the issue. Still, not sure how I will be able to get any updates but that is minor.

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”