Possible to display Unit numbers?

Moderators: rbodleyscott, Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Post Reply
GBISSET
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:51 pm

Possible to display Unit numbers?

Post by GBISSET » Wed May 13, 2020 3:13 pm

I may be getting confused between Pike and FOG, but isnt there a way to display unit numbers as well as names via debug mode in Pike? If not, is there a way to rename units in a scenario in the editor?

Thanks!

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 23888
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Possible to display Unit numbers?

Post by rbodleyscott » Sat May 16, 2020 9:06 am

No. I believe the way that the creators of user content have done it is by making a custom Squads file and the associated name strings for each of their scenarios. It would probably be worth looking at what they have done.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

Paul59
Major-General - Elite Tiger I
Major-General - Elite Tiger I
Posts: 2599
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:26 pm

Re: Possible to display Unit numbers?

Post by Paul59 » Sat May 16, 2020 11:12 am

GBISSET wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 3:13 pm
I may be getting confused between Pike and FOG, but isnt there a way to display unit numbers as well as names via debug mode in Pike? If not, is there a way to rename units in a scenario in the editor?

Thanks!
There is a Custom Unit Names button in the FOG2 Editor that enables you to easily assign names to units, see my Guide here:

https://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewto ... 91&t=80336

Unfortunately the Pike and Shot Editor does not have that feature. However it can be done manually by renaming the UNITNAME strings in one of the scenario text files, as Richard suggested above, just open up one of the user created scenario folders to see how it's done, for instance my Aughrim scenario uses the technique.
Field of Glory II Scenario Designer - Age of Belisarius, Rise of Persia, and Wolves at the Gate.

Field of Glory II Medieval Scenario Designer.

FOGII TT Mod Creator

Warhammer 40,000: Sanctus Reach Tournament Scenario Designer.

GBISSET
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:51 pm

Re: Possible to display Unit numbers?

Post by GBISSET » Sat May 16, 2020 1:36 pm

Thanks so much! I usually play solo campaigns with multiple battles, so it is well worth doing this.

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”