Page 1 of 1

THE GAME IS ALWAYS HANGING....

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:36 pm
by ronz0010
Every time I started a battle its always hung it show this:

DIRECT SHOW TEXTURE 3D9 SAMPLE- (could not find output pin! hr=0x80040216)

Please tell me what to do...

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:32 pm
by pipfromslitherine
Somehow your windows install is missing some of the standard movie playback components. The simplest way to allow you to at least play the game is to rename the DATA\BATTLE\MOVIES directory to something else (e.g. DATA\BATTLE\MOVIES_OFF) and it will simply skip them, and you should be able to play.

Hope that gets you up and running.

Cheers

Pip

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:57 am
by ronz0010
pip,

I can play the game but when that error message show, I cant drag and deploy my troops, so what can I do about it?

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:27 pm
by pipfromslitherine
It's because the game has crashed. You need to rename/remove the movies directory to allow it to avoid the crash.

Cheers

Pip

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:47 pm
by ronz0010
Pip,

Im sort of new of this problem can you tell me how to do so?

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:54 pm
by pipfromslitherine
Go to the directory the game was installed to (usually My Programs\Slitherine\Great Battles of Rome, or something similar).

Then go into the DATA\BATTLE directory

Right click on the MOVIES directory which you will find inside. Select Rename, and alter the directory name (it doesn't matter what to - just to something so the game cannot find the movies). Hit Return to finish renaming.

The game should now not pop up that error message when you attempt to play.

Cheers

Pip

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:14 pm
by ronz0010
Pip,

I already did what you have instructed, but all it did was skip the movie part, but the same thing happened..

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 8:12 am
by admin
The next thing to check is all your drivers are up to date. Once you've done this can you send us your DirectX Dialogue which will tell us useful information.

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 4:10 pm
by pipfromslitherine
You won't get the same error if it skips the movie - the error is from the movie playback code.

Cheers

Pip