Map grid error

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators, WH40K Armageddon moderators

Post Reply
YaroslavUSSR
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:00 pm

Map grid error

Post by YaroslavUSSR » Thu Dec 11, 2014 7:16 pm

After applying patch 1.02 I can't switch on map grid. Neither soft nor strong. The game simply freezes.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 8038
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Map grid error

Post by VPaulus » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:20 pm

I'll ask the developer to take a look at your issue.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5771
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Map grid error

Post by Kerensky » Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:24 pm

Oh... that's pretty nasty. I'll pass this one along priority for next patch!

Jimperial
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:29 pm

Re: Map grid error

Post by Jimperial » Fri Dec 12, 2014 9:22 am

Not sure if this is linked but when the grid is set to none, you can still make out faint outlines where the hexes are stitched together. This wasn't the case pre-1.02 and so it may be linked?

YaroslavUSSR
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Map grid error

Post by YaroslavUSSR » Fri Dec 12, 2014 10:48 am

Kerensky wrote:Oh... that's pretty nasty. I'll pass this one along priority for next patch!
By the way, will you implement windowed mode in future patches? It could be very convenient for office-workers. :mrgreen:

xxaosicxx
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:00 am

Re: Map grid error

Post by xxaosicxx » Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:46 pm

I can confirm that I'm having the same issue.

Map grid is set to off. I was mid-mission and thought I'd have a look at what it's like with it on, so tried to select soft, but the game just froze when I clicked it.

Application exited (Closed, rather than waited for it to respond - I'd already waited a few minutes).

Relaunched application, tried going to Options from the main menu - same thing happened.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5771
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Map grid error

Post by Kerensky » Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:30 am

Should be fixed now, I tried it myself in 1.03 and no problem!

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”