BUG: Ritter units now have a 2 move

Moderators: Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Post Reply
Nomsat
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:47 pm

BUG: Ritter units now have a 2 move

Post by Nomsat » Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:53 pm

Playing as Hadrigal. My Ritters now have a 2 move across any terrain. My Kavalrie now have a 3 move. This just started after the last patch. since those are my best units, I cannot play any more until this is fixed.
Thank you.
Nomsat

Nomsat
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: BUG: Ritter units now have a 2 move

Post by Nomsat » Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:34 pm

Worse than I thought. All cavalry seem to have this bug. Even the riders from the orcs Iron Barony have a 2 move. Doesnt matter what terrain.
Please fix.

Nomsat
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:47 pm

Re: BUG: Ritter units now have a 2 move

Post by Nomsat » Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:37 pm

anyone?

anyone else having this problem?

Are the devs aware of this? Please post if you are a dev and it is being addressed. I have no idea if anyone is seeing this ... :?:

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15958
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: BUG: Ritter units now have a 2 move

Post by zakblood » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:46 am

all posts are read and seen, but atm i have no information on it either, so just waiting for the dev's to reply tbh

Jekky
Illustrious Software
Illustrious Software
Posts: 867
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 7:06 pm

Re: BUG: Ritter units now have a 2 move

Post by Jekky » Thu Feb 02, 2017 6:50 pm

Sorry, we've focused on the steam forum during Early Access. Now that the game is out we will also be more active on this forum.

We are aware of the cavalry movement issue (It is caused by the game having trouble identifying terrains, it thinks the cavalry is always moving through non-plains, so applies double move costs). This will be fixed in the first post-release patch for the game.

Post Reply

Return to “Sovereignty: Tech Support”