Worlds Editor

Moderators: Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Post Reply
Petiloup
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:53 pm

Worlds Editor

Post by Petiloup » Tue Jun 13, 2017 9:50 am

Just ventured to the "Mod Editor" and this is great.

This opens tons of possibilities that it's quite exciting.

Now was trying to open the tab "Worlds" and getting this error message each time.

Any idea how to fix this or is this part not accessible?
Attachments
Worlds.PNG
Worlds.PNG (26.12 KiB) Viewed 2039 times

Jekky
Illustrious Software
Illustrious Software
Posts: 867
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 7:06 pm

Re: Worlds Editor

Post by Jekky » Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:47 pm

That should certainly not be happening, I will look into this.

ErissN6
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 566
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:34 pm
Location: France

Re: Worlds Editor

Post by ErissN6 » Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:45 am

Petiloup wrote: opens tons of possibilities that it's quite exciting.
Now getting error message each time.
Good review about the game! :mrgreen:
how long? more than I feared, I guess

Nerenei
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:43 am

Re: Worlds Editor

Post by Nerenei » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:57 am

Sorry to post in a thread this old but I am personally still getting this error on all computers I have tried this game on. Other people on the steam boards appear to have the exact same issue too.

Any chance it will be fixed at some point? I would really like to try and see what I can make with the world editor but I am hesitant to commit the sheer number of hours it takes to make a proper map in photoshop if the tool will never be functional.

I post here as this is the only place I have seen a developer respond to it (and given that the program appears to be made by someone made Jekky in Visual studio 2012 probably the most appropriate).

Post Reply

Return to “Sovereignty: Modders Corner”