Where is the launcher to update

Moderators: The Artistocrats, Order of Battle Moderators

Post Reply
lucforget
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:30 am

Where is the launcher to update

Post by lucforget » Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:26 pm

Hi everybody,
Very simple problem: new patch/update so my version is outdated and needs to be updated thru the launcher.

How is that done. I have the Mac version and there is nothing that seems to me an update to dld. What do I do?

Any simple and correct explanations would be appreciated.

THX

Duane
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 12:48 pm

Re: Where is the launcher to update

Post by Duane » Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:36 pm

I have been playing games PBM and I just got your Battle of order and love it I have several games going and I need to know how to update
Where is the launcher to update I have windows


help US PLEASE

Erik2
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 7762
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:59 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Where is the launcher to update

Post by Erik2 » Wed Jul 22, 2020 2:45 pm

You should be able to launch the update via the launch menu.
update.png
update.png (965.78 KiB) Viewed 225 times
If not, open My Page and scroll down to OOB. There's a link to various files there.

Brenmusik
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1147
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:00 pm
Location: Albion

Re: Where is the launcher to update

Post by Brenmusik » Wed Jul 22, 2020 3:43 pm

It wasn't there yesterday, but it's there today.

robertahyuk
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 10:29 pm

Re: Where is the launcher to update

Post by robertahyuk » Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:19 pm

I downloaded the patch and put it in the Patch folder and it looks like it went OK but when I use the regular game menu to start? I get this message! I enabled the "Quick Start" and can play that way but can't figure out why the regular menu won't work. Even had my tech buddy check it and he said I did everything right. Any idea why I get this message???
Desktop Screenshot 2020.07.22 - 09.08.27.46.png
Desktop Screenshot 2020.07.22 - 09.08.27.46.png (961.1 KiB) Viewed 216 times

bru888
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 4786
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:39 pm
Location: United States

Re: Where is the launcher to update

Post by bru888 » Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:29 am

robertahyuk wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:19 pm
I downloaded the patch and put it in the Patch folder and it looks like it went OK but when I use the regular game menu to start? I get this message! I enabled the "Quick Start" and can play that way but can't figure out why the regular menu won't work. Even had my tech buddy check it and he said I did everything right. Any idea why I get this message???
Desktop Screenshot 2020.07.22 - 09.08.27.46.png
I see that you got an answer in the 8.5.4 patch thread. In there, I posted some images for the workaround which is essentially creating a shortcut directly to the game file, bypassing the automenu.
- Bru

robertahyuk
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 10:29 pm

Re: Where is the launcher to update

Post by robertahyuk » Thu Jul 23, 2020 11:40 am

bru888 wrote:
Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:29 am
robertahyuk wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:19 pm
I downloaded the patch and put it in the Patch folder and it looks like it went OK but when I use the regular game menu to start? I get this message! I enabled the "Quick Start" and can play that way but can't figure out why the regular menu won't work. Even had my tech buddy check it and he said I did everything right. Any idea why I get this message???
Desktop Screenshot 2020.07.22 - 09.08.27.46.png
I see that you got an answer in the 8.5.4 patch thread. In there, I posted some images for the workaround which is essentially creating a shortcut directly to the game file, bypassing the automenu.
Thank you Bru! I had already changed it to to the game.exe as you posted but the update seems to be fine now after uninstalling and reinstalling it and it works fine now. Thank you very much, Rob

Post Reply

Return to “Order of Battle : World War II - Tech Support”