Page 1 of 1

Heavy infantry unit does not dig in

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:03 pm
by Oleksandr
The unit in question does not dig in, no matter how many turns it spends on this tile - idle, not attacked. In general, I noticed that sometimes infantry units do not dig in at all (the ones which should be able to). Why is that?

In general, does the terrain have any influence on entrenchment possibility/time of entrenchment?

And also, is there a possibility to see how long would it take for a certain unit to fully entrench?

By the way, thanks to The Aristocrats and Slitherine for an amazing game :D

P.S. As a separate issue, there is a bug when it is not possible to move ships (I noticed it destroyers and cruisers) during my turn; it gets resolved after reload. Just thought worth mentioning.

Re: Heavy infantry unit does not dig in

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:28 pm
by adherbal
The unit in question does not dig in, no matter how many turns it spends on this tile - idle, not attacked.
I'm not sure. Do you have a saved game? On the screenshot the unit does indicate it has done an action (dark nation emblem). Note that using the mortar fire ability counts as an action as well that prevents improving entrenchment.

The normal entrenchment speed is 3 points per turn, but adjacent engineers improve that (by +2 IIRC)

Re: Heavy infantry unit does not dig in

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:12 pm
by Oleksandr
adherbal wrote:
The unit in question does not dig in, no matter how many turns it spends on this tile - idle, not attacked.
I'm not sure. Do you have a saved game? On the screenshot the unit does indicate it has done an action (dark nation emblem). Note that using the mortar fire ability counts as an action as well that prevents improving entrenchment.

The normal entrenchment speed is 3 points per turn, but adjacent engineers improve that (by +2 IIRC)
Thank you for your answer, adherbal. In my recent replay of this mission the unit did dig in on that tile. But in general, I noticed that sometimes units do not (or cannot) do the actions which they should be able to do. For example, sometimes it is impossible to move my destroyers (all of them), if I move other units before trying to move ships - but after reload it is possible to move those destroyers. Or unit does not dig in at all - but if I reload a savegame it starts to dig in. So I guess maybe it is a bug somewhere in the code? A reloaded savegame always solves the described issues

Is it possible that a status "moved" or "finished action" or something like that is attached to some units by mistake by the game? I'll pay attention to the state of the national emblem (dark or not) next time I encounter the issue, to see if maybe the game starts treating a unit as "moved" for some reason