Page 1 of 1

Can You Create Factions?

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 8:57 pm
by aercanbrack2
Hello all,

I have been working on a modification for China during the warlord period preceding WW II and am wondering if it is even possible to create a new faction? Does anyone know if the editor allows you to build factions? If so, can you direct me to any literature on the subject? I have been using the scenario guide to build the map, but now I am not seeing anything on faction creation, which would be necessary to create the actual scenario. Thank you.

Re: Can You Create Factions?

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:05 pm
by bru888
Welcome.

Creating (or editing) factions would come under the heading of game modding, a capability that is not included in the campaign and scenario editors themselves. You can start here for an idea of how mods work, then I would recommend finding and studying the mods that other forum members have created. (There is also a semi-official mod, Battle of Britain, which is available by clicking the Community Content crate in the top-right of the game's Start screen.)

Re: Can You Create Factions?

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:08 pm
by Duplex
@aercanbrack2 If you do end up creating a mod with warlord factions, please share it with me! Thanks.

Re: Can You Create Factions?

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:46 am
by aercanbrack2
Thank you. I will look at that link.
Unit data yes, its all in the the units.txt file.

Factions technically yes, in the factions.txt file. But I realised it wouldn't allow importing flags and emblems for new factions yet. Will be available in next patch tho.

Next step in modding support is completing a 3D model importer so new units can be created. Then it will be possible to do interesting mods with new factions, units and sound effects.
Ok, perhaps you can answer a couple additional questions? First, can you use any random ID to create a faction? Is there a list of available IDs?
[USARMY]
id = 17
theme = usa
noEditor
Secondly, If you create a new faction in the main folder, will it show up in the editor and can you copy existing units files and rename them to the new faction ID? Furthermore, Can I copy existing graphics/flags and rename them and do the same for emblems? (looks like I could use the china_puppet flag for the Chihili faction.) Also the emblems, what graphics tool do you use to edit them? Paint does not seem to work.
// CHINA;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
chinese_militia;557;china china_communists china_puppet ;land;infantry;Chi_Sword_35 -0.01 -0.1 Chi_Bayonet_35 -0.2 0.12 Chi_Bayonet_35 0.2 0.1 ;Infantry;;militiaidle 0;swordmove;;militiaattack 0;;;;foot;1/1/1930;;infantry;15;1;;5;1;1;;100;;4;;;;;;;;;;;;infantry;infantry;6-8;1-2;;;;;;7;6;13;14;13;;;noPurchase concealable lightTreaded ;;
chinese_infantry_35;541;china china_communists china_puppet ;land;infantry;Chi_Rifle_35 -0.01 -0.1 Chi_Grenade_35 -0.2 0.12 Chi_Rifle_35 0.2 0.1 ;US_Infantry;;infantryidle 0;infantrymove;;InfantryAttackStickGrenade;;;;foot;12/1/1935;21/2/1937;;20;3;;6;1;1;;100;;4;;/;/;;;;;;;;;infantry;infantry;8;2-3;;;;;;8;8;13;14;13;;;concealable lightTreaded ;;
I noticed the scenario editor creates the new scenario directly into the documents/scenarios file, rather than creating a new mod file. So it looks like if you want to add a new faction you have to alter the game files. Is that correct? Also if there were an automatic update on steam, would those altered game files be deleted (meaning every time there is an update, I would have to reload everything.

Sorry if this is a lot of questions, I'm just trying to figure out if the existing editor is capable of doing what I want before I invest any more time in it. (Like the editor and would pay for more functionality.) Thank you.

Re: Can You Create Factions?

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:34 pm
by PoorOldSpike
aercanbrack2 wrote:
Tue Jul 02, 2019 8:57 pm
..Does anyone know if the editor allows you to build factions?
Depends what you mean. The editor is very flexible so why not simply use standard units and rename them "Dragon Faction" or whatever?