Bug Reports

A new story begins...
The sequel to a real classic: Panzer Corps is back!

Moderator: Panzer Corps 2 Moderators

Cortilein
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:11 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Cortilein » Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:55 pm

Thanks a lot, uran21 - it's great to see you guys are dedicated to improving and further developing the game. :thumbsup: Maybe the prestige/slot issue with the Italian sub got fixed in the meantime, or I messed it up myself as I am fiddling around with the files heavily... :oops:

Some things I've noticed in the process are that some "inter-unit type" switching appears to be crashing the game, as well as assigning "unorthodox" trait combinations to certain units where their class does not "natively" support them out of the box. Is there some kind of (editable?) file that defines what traits can be assigned to which unit class, and which traits cannot? Also, I tried to combine the two separate instances of the Italian IMAM/Meridionali Ro.37 Lince biplane into one switchable unit, thus making it a dual-purpose Recon plane and (Light) Tactical Bomber. Unfortunately, this doesn't appear to work...

Kudos for all your great and hard work and for giving the community a worthy successor to the series that will prove to be awesome! :)

SAS
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:21 am
Location: In a foxhole.

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SAS » Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:37 pm

With newest patch.

Playing the encirclement of Korsun battle it seems to go on forever if you have turn limit turned OFF. I am currently on turn 50 having destroyed all soviet forces and captured everything.

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 3580
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Rudankort » Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:56 am

Magic1111 wrote:
Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:32 am
But the problem is, when I have upgraded three units and I e.g. forgot to assign a transport vehicle to one of my infantry units, this is not possible anymore. The corresponding upgrade button is then grayed out for all units.
Fixed.
deducter wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:15 pm
The tooltip for cloudy weather states that spotting from air units is halved. However, the storch still has 4 spotting. Either the tooltip is incorrect or cloudy weather/spotting is not working as intended.
Fixed.
deducter wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:14 am
Weather forecast for the next day does not show immediately after loading a save file. Save files should always return the player to the same availability of information as when the save file was made.
Fixed.
comradep wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:57 am
A Panzer 38(t)A unit fired 4 times at a BT7 unit trying to move out of a hex adjacent to the Panzer38(t)A unit during the Soviet phase of a turn.
The results of the four shots were all shown as 1 kill, 1 suppression. The suppression didn't increase, but the BT7 unit lost 4 strength points before moving out of the hex it started in.
Very Interesting problem, a combination of two bugs actually. Both fixed now, thanks for report and save.
NightPhoenix wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 8:59 am
I noticed that Major rivers don't show the "No supply" trait, like high mountain hexes, sea hexes etc. do. Though the manual says that no supply can be traced through them since wheeled units can't pass them.
Added "Blocks Supply" trait to major river hexes without a bridge.
comradep wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:05 am
Fighters receive an initiative bonus when attacking out of Close Terrain.
Ouch! Fixed.
deducter wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:05 am
Disband a unit during deployment screen. This unit will show up as a 0 strength unit in the "Lost Unit" list. Start a mission. Right-clicking on the lost unit crashes to desktop. Also, alt-tabbing from that screen crashes to desktop. I can provide a save file if needed.
Yeah, got broken because of another change. Fixed.
jeffoot77 wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:52 pm
prototype unit can't upgrade to normal unit? is it normal? and his str went down to zero when i tried!
but the bug is : i can"t move it to pool and can't disband it. Can't unassign heroes too : sceenshots added.
Upgrading prototype units to normal should be possible, it's a perfectly valid operation. The issue which you've encountered should be fixed now.
SineMora wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:30 pm
For some reason the Me 110 is not available in Belgium or France despite its being available in Norway. I'm using Retrograde for this campaign, but it doesn't make any sense to me why a plane that was available for operations in Norway isn't in Fall Gelb (which took place later in '40). Is there some historical reason I'm missing here or a bug?
It's a bug, confirmed and fixed.
zakblood wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:00 pm
1939 and equipments all wrong for the date, like i said minor :wink:
Fixed. Will be 1st of April 1945 now. :)
Akkula wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 2:06 am
Just some minor UI details.
When a unit has many events, the last ones appear outside the unit info window:

When an award has two traits, these are not properly aligned:

Nothing critical, just some small details to adjust.
Both fixed.
HannibalBarca64 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:37 am
Tactical bomber does not seem to be earning awards properly. Observe:
Finally fixed!

PS. All fixes will be included in the next update which should come out shortly.

uran21
Panzer Corps Map Designer
Panzer Corps Map Designer
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:34 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by uran21 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:48 am

Cortilein wrote:
Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:55 pm
Some things I've noticed in the process are that some "inter-unit type" switching appears to be crashing the game, as well as assigning "unorthodox" trait combinations to certain units where their class does not "natively" support them out of the box. Is there some kind of (editable?) file that defines what traits can be assigned to which unit class, and which traits cannot?
I am not aware of some traits do not work with some unit class (except phased movement should not be given to air recons because when AI unit uses it causes a crash but this is AI issue, not trait issue). On the other hand, I am not doing much if any of "unorthodox" combinations. In this cases make sure you don't make too many changes all at once so if something bad happens you will know what caused it.

pewp3w
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 8:23 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by pewp3w » Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:59 am

The First Aid Hero should be reworded. It says "[...] Applies to Infantry". At first this sounds like this applies to all unit types AND ALSO Infantry. Maybe "Only applies to Infantry" would be better? Since it definitely does not work with tanks.

uran21
Panzer Corps Map Designer
Panzer Corps Map Designer
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:34 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by uran21 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:09 am

Cortilein wrote:
Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:55 pm
Also, I tried to combine the two separate instances of the Italian IMAM/Meridionali Ro.37 Lince biplane into one switchable unit, thus making it a dual-purpose Recon plane and (Light) Tactical Bomber. Unfortunately, this doesn't appear to work...
Switcher button is disabled for Tactical and Strategic Bombers but I could make it to work on Fighters.

comradep
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:47 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by comradep » Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:47 am

Rudankort wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:56 am

comradep wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:57 am
A Panzer 38(t)A unit fired 4 times at a BT7 unit trying to move out of a hex adjacent to the Panzer38(t)A unit during the Soviet phase of a turn.
The results of the four shots were all shown as 1 kill, 1 suppression. The suppression didn't increase, but the BT7 unit lost 4 strength points before moving out of the hex it started in.
Very Interesting problem, a combination of two bugs actually. Both fixed now, thanks for report and save.
comradep wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:05 am
Fighters receive an initiative bonus when attacking out of Close Terrain.
Ouch! Fixed.
Thanks for the replies Rudankort.

Can we assume that bug reports have been seem by the team if there's no reply from a team member/Slitherine quoting it?

Like the bug with split unit mounted movement reported by Kerensky and me on page 4 and this post from page 5:
comradep wrote:
Sun Mar 29, 2020 1:10 pm
-Paratroopers can parachute during rain turns, their transports are locked in place like other aircraft.

-Destroyers in Norway South (and possibly destroyers in general) only seem to be able to bombard Port hexes and not adjacent ground hexes of other types, at least not Clear, Town or Fortification hexes. Example: they can't bombard Stavanger, but can bombard Bergen (a port).

-Norwegian Patrol Boats fire in support of Norwegian ground units when my unit is not adjacent to the Patrol Boat. The Norwegian unit which I'm attacking is adjacent to the Patrol Boat. The manual states destroyer-type units should only fire in support if the enemy unit is adjacent to the destroyer-type unit (and possibly the friendly unit is as well, that isn't entirely clear).
Also: are equipment file or campaign path/victory condition changes compatible with ongoing campaigns?

I've just started a new campaign, but if you think the changes might cause issues, I'll wait a while for the patch.

As an aside: I didn't know you were also the designer of PG Forever, I just read that on the Flashback Games website (where a news update heralding the release of PC2 might be appropriate ;))

Maybe you mentioned it in 2011, during the beta testing of PC, I might simply have missed it.

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 3580
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Rudankort » Tue Apr 07, 2020 10:32 am

comradep wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:47 am
Thanks for the replies Rudankort.

Can we assume that bug reports have been seem by the team if there's no reply from a team member/Slitherine quoting it?
Yes, we try to read everything, but if something does not get fixed for a long time, it will definitely not hurt to remind us. :)
comradep wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:47 am
Also: are equipment file or campaign path/victory condition changes compatible with ongoing campaigns?

I've just started a new campaign, but if you think the changes might cause issues, I'll wait a while for the patch.
Recent changes should be compatible with existing games (you might need to progress to the next mission to see some of them).
comradep wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:47 am
As an aside: I didn't know you were also the designer of PG Forever, I just read that on the Flashback Games website (where a news update heralding the release of PC2 might be appropriate ;))

Maybe you mentioned it in 2011, during the beta testing of PC, I might simply have missed it.
Well, for people who were following the development of PG Forever it was never a secret, so I did not need to announce it specifically. ;) Always nice to see that someone still remembers that project.

Imeap
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Imeap » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:21 am

Quite often the surrender Mechanic isn't working for me. The enemy is encircled and completely suppressed but even after attacking 4 times they neither surrender nor are they captured. Is this supposed to worked sometimes like this or am i missing something? Are there certain enemies that fight till the last man and if where can i see that kind of info?
I took some pictures to show the problem:Image

ps: or maybe no picture. cant upload anything for some reason... :shock:
Last edited by Imeap on Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:30 am, edited 3 times in total.

a432
OoB Tournament Winner
OoB Tournament Winner
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 5:27 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by a432 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:23 am

PBEM end-of-game replay this was in Panzer Corps 1 but missing somehow in Panzer Corps 2. Devs please fix oversight.

pewp3w
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 8:23 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by pewp3w » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:43 am

Imeap wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:21 am
Quite often the surrender Mechanic isn't working for me. The enemy is encircled and completely suppressed but even after attacking 4 times they neither surrender nor are they captured. Is this supposed to worked sometimes like this or am i missing something? Are there certain enemies that fight till the last man and if where can i see that kind of info?
I took some pictures to show the problem:Image

ps: or maybe no picture. cant upload anything for some reason... :shock:
There is no image so it's hard to say, but just encirclement is not enough, they also have to be surrounded by your units or impassable terrain on all sides (or enemy units if it has less than 2 movement). And when you attack it, you have to do at least 1 damage to make it surrender and it can't be an artillery unit making that attack.

comradep
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:47 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by comradep » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:51 am

Imeap wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:21 am
Quite often the surrender Mechanic isn't working for me. The enemy is encircled and completely suppressed but even after attacking 4 times they neither surrender nor are they captured. Is this supposed to worked sometimes like this or am i missing something? Are there certain enemies that fight till the last man and if where can i see that kind of info?
I took some pictures to show the problem:Image

ps: or maybe no picture. cant upload anything for some reason... :shock:
Structures tend to have a "no surrender" ability, which is shown in the unit info.

For other units, what you're seeing might be due to the enemy's entrenchment level still being higher than the base level after the attack.

If you want to force a unit to retreat, the entrenchment level should be either at the base level for the terrain type the unit is on, or should be reduced to the base level by the attack.

Matyna
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:03 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Matyna » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:11 pm

Imeap wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:21 am
Quite often the surrender Mechanic isn't working for me. The enemy is encircled and completely suppressed but even after attacking 4 times they neither surrender nor are they captured. Is this supposed to worked sometimes like this or am i missing something? Are there certain enemies that fight till the last man and if where can i see that kind of info?
I took some pictures to show the problem:Image

ps: or maybe no picture. cant upload anything for some reason... :shock:
If enemy have good entrenchment they dont surrender, you have to reduce it to make it surrender.

Imeap
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Imeap » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:16 pm

If enemy have good entrenchment they don't surrender, you have to reduce it to make it surrender.
Is this written somewhere? Might actually be the case and solution to my problem.
Making this more obvious would then be nice because i think others have the same problem.

another try to make picture available:
https://ibb.co/tKDMnrJ

ps:Also this makes enemies impossible to route with infantry (even pioneers) when you use trenchslog like i do. Pretty weird. I cant remove their trenches so they decide to die in the hundreds instead of running. Quite "remarkable" :lol:

pps: You are right. Its in the "spade" tooltip. When the spade is green they don't run. This makes it actually worse imho since even arty wont run with 1 entrenchment level. -> see picture
https://ibb.co/tw6wQVj

SineMora
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SineMora » Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:57 pm

Trench Slog gives you 2 points, so it should at least come with some form of penalty. It means you'll have to bring artillery or strategic bombers if you want to rout units with an entrenchment above base level, but that's not much of a problem.
comradep wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:47 am
Thanks for the replies Rudankort.

Can we assume that bug reports have been seem by the team if there's no reply from a team member/Slitherine quoting it?

Like the bug with split unit mounted movement reported by Kerensky and me on page 4 and this post from page 5:
Addressing the problem with split units not deploying properly if you merge them would be helpful.

Good to see you're working on these.
Mildly pretentious Swede. Goes by Path on most platforms, including Steam.
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=596&t=98034 -- Generalissimus AAR (no Trophies / Heroes)

Akkula
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1505
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:14 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Akkula » Wed Apr 08, 2020 3:56 am

There is a major mistake with the Soviet BA-6 recon vehicle:
Image
The name and the model belongs to the Schneider AMC P16 (french vehicle)!. I dont remember if we had this issue during the Beta and I am surprised it was missed by all of us :shock:
Maybe a mistake in the model assignement?.
Best regards,
Akkula.
Eastern Front: Soviet Storm (v1.96): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=50342
Modern Conflicts (v1.4): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=72062

MickMannock
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:09 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by MickMannock » Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:31 am

Not sure if this has been reported but I noticed this yesterday.

I was playing the Gothic line scenario. Had a unit that I loaded onto rail transport in a town, but it didn't have enough movementpoints to move out of town (it had been encircled by the enemy prior to this). It was badly damaged so on the next turn the enemy destroyed my unit when it was loaded on the train (it had the train icon). Now I have one less train to use in the scenario (1 instead of 2). But now, as I'm typing this, I realize this might be working as designed. I suppose you could say the train was destroyed and therefor not available anymore.

Giving you a heads up in case it is a bug. But I can also see why it may not be a bug. :)

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 7169
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Wed Apr 08, 2020 6:59 am

Akkula wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 3:56 am
There is a major mistake with the Soviet BA-6 recon vehicle:
The name and the model belongs to the Schneider AMC P16 (french vehicle)!. I dont remember if we had this issue during the Beta and I am surprised it was missed by all of us :shock:
Maybe a mistake in the model assignement?.
Best regards,
Akkula.
The only thing you saw was a weather balloon. Nothing out of the ordinary here.
Image

comradep
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:47 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by comradep » Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:06 am

This might be intentional: When voice volume is "off" after moving the slider to the left, briefings run in fast forward mode.

However, the briefings also contains text and often highlight certain areas of the map.

You can still open the various messages of the briefing manually, with the camera moving to the appropriate area, but I think I'd still prefer the briefing to run normally at all times.

Maybe add an on/off toggle for briefings either somewhere in the regular options menu, or in the advanced options during campaign selection, for those that want to skip them.

RandomAttack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 9:19 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by RandomAttack » Wed Apr 08, 2020 3:25 pm

I keep getting the "some units still need replacements" (or something like that) dialog when I start a game-- even though all reinforceable units are full-strength. The rail gun is at 9 and the Big Karl is at 8, but they can't get replacements-- I assume this is why I get the dialog? If WAD, could this be changed? Because constantly getting this notification is driving me a bit nuts and making me triple-check all my OTHER units every time just to make sure I didn't actually miss one. :shock: :D

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps 2”