Bug Reports

A new story begins...
The sequel to a real classic: Panzer Corps is back!

Moderator: Panzer Corps 2 Moderators

Post Reply
dalfrede
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1030
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by dalfrede » Wed Apr 01, 2020 4:50 am

Falo wrote:
Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:39 am
Hi, I hope that this is a bug and not a feature. In missions where the computer goes first - for example, the battle for Kharkov, if the weather is turned on, then after a rain there is just a disaster - the enemy’s aircraft fly into my defenseless army, while all my fighters are at the base.
The same way that you get a jump on the AI in most scenarios, here the AI gets a jump on you.
That is what AA is for.

Note: In a 'you go first scenario' if the AI attacks you, and it rains the next turn you can't retaliate against the AI either.
That's how turn based games work.
And the second question. The artillery (21cm) installed behind ANTI AIR / TANK FLAK does not respond when this FLAK is attacked by tanks. When enemy tanks attack artillery, infantry, armored vehicles, this artillery responds, but when they attack the FLAK which is in antitank mode - no. So it should be?
ATSupport does not support AT, it does support AA.

Switching your AA from AT to AA might solve both problems.
There comes a time on every project when it is time to shoot the engineer and ship the damn thing.

comradep
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:47 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by comradep » Wed Apr 01, 2020 6:21 am

eskuche wrote:
Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:28 am
Combat randomness is still bugged. For low numbers, kills and suppressing are always rounded up, which means it's impossible not to take chip damage. To avoid this, I am playing on 100% randomness, but even here, when I didn't take any suppressed or killed steps, I have taken 1 suppress and 1 KIA on my unit. Please, please, look into this.
This is an issue I'm running into as well. Single strength point high accuracy fighters will still get a kill.

Falo
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:13 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Falo » Wed Apr 01, 2020 2:59 pm

dalfrede wrote:
Wed Apr 01, 2020 4:50 am

The same way that you get a jump on the AI in most scenarios, here the AI gets a jump on you.
That is what AA is for.

Note: In a 'you go first scenario' if the AI attacks you, and it rains the next turn you can't retaliate against the AI either.
That's how turn based games work.
Have to turn off the weather. I was sure that the randomization of the weather could simply violate the player’s plans for the action of his aircraft in the attack - which is consistent with historical reality, but as it turned out, this could turn into a disaster in a game that has no analogues in reality. It's a pity.

I understand that these are features of a turn-based strategy, but I'm not sure if this is the best solution. It’s better to let the player establish a fighter control zone, but somehow strengthen the AI for the balance than that. But this is up to the developers, I’ll just turn off the weather in my next scenario, with regret, since a little randomization and disruption of plans would still not hurt.

Akkula
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1506
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:14 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Akkula » Thu Apr 02, 2020 2:06 am

Just some minor UI details.
When a unit has many events, the last ones appear outside the unit info window:
Image

When an award has two traits, these are not properly aligned:
Image

Nothing critical, just some small details to adjust.

Regards,
Akkula.
Eastern Front: Soviet Storm (v1.96): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=50342
Modern Conflicts (v1.5): http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=147&t=72062

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 16085
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by zakblood » Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:00 pm

minor point and i'd guess seen by everyone but no bug report posted here i can see for it, so just a minor point and not really a bug as such, but posted it all the same so it can be altered / changed to make it as flawless as possible :wink:

so here goes, tutorial date and equipment used, yes i'm slow, just playing around with the editor most of the time tbh
1.jpg
1.jpg (499.71 KiB) Viewed 884 times
1939 and equipments all wrong for the date, like i said minor :wink:

SineMora
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SineMora » Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:30 pm

For some reason the Me 110 is not available in Belgium or France despite its being available in Norway. I'm using Retrograde for this campaign, but it doesn't make any sense to me why a plane that was available for operations in Norway isn't in Fall Gelb (which took place later in '40). Is there some historical reason I'm missing here or a bug?
Last edited by SineMora on Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mildly pretentious Swede. Goes by Path on most platforms, including Steam.
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=596&t=98034 -- Generalissimus AAR (no Trophies / Heroes)

dalfrede
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1030
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by dalfrede » Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:46 pm

SineMora wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:30 pm
For some reason the Me 110 is not available in Belgium or France despite its being available in Norway. I'm using Retrograde for this campaign, but it doesn't make any sense to me why a plane that was available for operatons in Norway isn't in Fall Gelb (which took place later in '40). Is there some historical reason I'm missing herr or a bug?
The Me110C is available until 1946, so it should stay available in Belgium.
But 1943 infantry becomes available 01.01.1943 and regular infantry stops being available at the same date, may be an issue.
There comes a time on every project when it is time to shoot the engineer and ship the damn thing.

SineMora
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SineMora » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:05 pm

dalfrede wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:46 pm
The Me110C is available until 1946, so it should stay available in Belgium.
But 1943 infantry becomes available 01.01.1943 and regular infantry stops being available at the same date, may be an issue.
Seems like a bug, then. Good point about the infantry -- it might be a good idea to buy some and put in reserve in the event that you actually end up unable to requistion any for six months.
Mildly pretentious Swede. Goes by Path on most platforms, including Steam.
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=596&t=98034 -- Generalissimus AAR (no Trophies / Heroes)

dalfrede
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1030
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by dalfrede » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:21 pm

SineMora wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:05 pm
Seems like a bug, then. Good point about the infantry -- it might be a good idea to buy some and put in reserve in the event that you actually end up unable to requistion any for six months.
Double checked, was on wrong computer, old equipment file.
Confirmed both errors, Me110 upgrades, cancel old Me110, no infantry in early '43, except Bucs.

Either the game should change how 'retrograde' works or mod Equip file for overlap of units.
There comes a time on every project when it is time to shoot the engineer and ship the damn thing.

jeffoot77
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:31 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jeffoot77 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:52 pm

hello

prototype unit can't upgrade to normal unit? is it normal? and his str went down to zero when i tried!

but the bug is : i can"t move it to pool and can't disband it. Can't unassign heroes too : sceenshots added.

https://easyupload.io/bjhee5
my custom single player mini-campaign in order of battle : normandie-niemen:
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=374&t=79333&p=676302#p676302

gunnergoz
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:08 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by gunnergoz » Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:56 pm

I have a situation where units crossed a bridge into Soviet territory and, with that bridge to their backs, are shown as "encircled" and cannot cross back over the bridge, even though other units can pass over it to add to the "encirclement."Imagehttps://imgur.com/a/0FR8ZmI

Also note there is a friendly supply point on the south side of the river not far away and there are no enemy units between the "encircled" units north of the river, and the supply point.

This affects some of the German units and Italian units both, though not all German units are affected.
Attachments
Screenshot - 4_2_2020 , 11_50_46 AM.jpg
Screenshot - 4_2_2020 , 11_50_46 AM.jpg (1008.38 KiB) Viewed 837 times
Last edited by gunnergoz on Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.

SineMora
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SineMora » Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:02 pm

dalfrede wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:21 pm
Double checked, was on wrong computer, old equipment file.
Confirmed both errors, Me110 upgrades, cancel old Me110, no infantry in early '43, except Bucs.

Either the game should change how 'retrograde' works or mod Equip file for overlap of units.
This is ridiculous. Retrograde is a punishing weakness as it is, but this will cause many units to become unavailable as upgraded units are added to the roster -- the '43 infantry is just the worst one. It should be possible to provide an alternative equipment list for Retrograde.
gunnergoz wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:56 pm
I have a situation where units crossed a bridge into Soviet territory and, with that bridge to their backs, are shown as "encircled" and cannot cross back over the bridge, even though other units can pass over it to add to the "encirclement."

Also note there is a friendly supply point on the south side of the river not far away and there are no enemy units between the "encircled" units north of the river, and the supply point.

Could this have something to do with the fact that the "encircled" units are Italians while the German unit north of the bridge are unaffected and in normal supply?
Maybe I'm missing something, but isn't the Soviet gun and infantry providing ZoC for the hex on the northern side of the bridge? Supplies are cut off by enemy ZoC, and as it's a major river that's the only route supplies can take from the south. The north is similarly cut off entirely by enemy ZoC. The infantry on the hex north of the bridge is supplied over the bridge and so avoids being encircled.

Edit: I was just reminded of this in another topic so will ask for clarification here: is it a bug that you get to enjoy the full accuracy bonus of not having moved after rebasing a fighter and targetting an enemy aircraft next to your new airfield? It screams exploit to me, and I assume this happens because rebasing uses up your move but not your actual movement points.
Mildly pretentious Swede. Goes by Path on most platforms, including Steam.
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=596&t=98034 -- Generalissimus AAR (no Trophies / Heroes)

jahtila
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:16 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jahtila » Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:22 pm

Is there some bug where AI sees things it should not? Feels its not common but happens now and then.
Example from TheEdmon video of first Polish scenario: Polish plane attacks infantry unit behind and as far as I can see, AI should have no vision on that unit:
19:25 timestamp:
https://youtu.be/FNpenlX07SY?t=1165

Just totally guessing, but are dead enemies on hill getting +1 spotting range?

gunnergoz
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:08 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by gunnergoz » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:05 pm

Maybe I'm missing something, but isn't the Soviet gun and infantry providing ZoC for the hex on the northern side of the bridge? Supplies are cut off by enemy ZoC, and as it's a major river that's the only route supplies can take from the south. The north is similarly cut off entirely by enemy ZoC. The infantry on the hex north of the bridge is supplied over the bridge and so avoids being encircled.
Thank you for that observation. I think you may be correct in pointing out that the Soviet units are projecting a zone of control. I did not select the "friendly units control hex they occupy for supply purposes" option at the start of the game so I am apparently playing under the more strict rules that have enemy forces project enemy ZOC into hexes that friendly units occupy. It seems counter-intuitive to me and the rule should default to the optional one, but this is apparently WAD.

SineMora
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SineMora » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:13 pm

gunnergoz wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:05 pm
Thank you for that observation. I think you may be correct in pointing out that the Soviet units are projecting a zone of control. I did not select the "friendly units control hex they occupy for supply purposes" option at the start of the game so I am apparently playing under the more strict rules that have enemy forces project enemy ZOC into hexes that friendly units occupy. It seems counter-intuitive to me and the rule should default to the optional one, but this is apparently WAD.
Yes, Perimeter Control (general trait) cancels enemy ZoC in any hex you have a unit in. Note that it doesn't just affect supplies, but allows your units to pass through too, effectively allowing you to create a path through an enemy formation as long as there's a physical hole. Very powerful if you're trying to encircle.
Mildly pretentious Swede. Goes by Path on most platforms, including Steam.
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=596&t=98034 -- Generalissimus AAR (no Trophies / Heroes)

deducter
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1139
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:00 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by deducter » Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:05 am

Disband a unit during deployment screen. This unit will show up as a 0 strength unit in the "Lost Unit" list. Start a mission. Right-clicking on the lost unit crashes to desktop. Also, alt-tabbing from that screen crashes to desktop. I can provide a save file if needed.

comradep
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:47 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by comradep » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:05 am

Fighters receive an initiative bonus when attacking out of Close Terrain.

pewp3w
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 8:23 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by pewp3w » Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:18 am

gunnergoz wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:56 pm
I have a situation where units crossed a bridge into Soviet territory and, with that bridge to their backs, are shown as "encircled" and cannot cross back over the bridge, even though other units can pass over it to add to the "encirclement."

Also note there is a friendly supply point on the south side of the river not far away and there are no enemy units between the "encircled" units north of the river, and the supply point.

This affects some of the German units and Italian units both, though not all German units are affected.
I had the same problem. Apparently it is working as designed, although it does not make sense to me.


Image

I can't overstrength units anymore if it does not cost a core slot? It does not work for the BF110D and also not for strat bombers. I can't click upgrade. If I select a variant that uses up core slots it works just fine.

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 3615
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Rudankort » Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:23 am

pewp3w wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:18 am
I can't overstrength units anymore if it does not cost a core slot?
Is it a prototype unit, or a normal unit?

pewp3w
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 8:23 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by pewp3w » Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:26 am

Rudankort wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:23 am
pewp3w wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:18 am
I can't overstrength units anymore if it does not cost a core slot?
Is it a prototype unit, or a normal unit?
Normal unit, although a somewhat old one. It is in the persia scenario and I can not buy a BF110D anymore, since it is outdated. But the same problem persists for the Ju88A, although it is still available.

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps 2”