Bug Reports

A new story begins...
The sequel to a real classic: Panzer Corps is back!

Moderator: Panzer Corps 2 Moderators

verstaubtgesicht
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by verstaubtgesicht » Mon Oct 12, 2020 4:31 pm

peterw wrote:
Mon Oct 12, 2020 10:47 am
buy units AI-bug

In Panzer Corps 1 AI had no problem buying new units. :)

Peter
a.k.a spam, which was very annoying in PzC 1.

peterw
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:08 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by peterw » Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:10 am

Yes, in PzC1 it was sometimes too much new AI-units.
But for me no new AI-units is worse.

Yesterday I used a random map for the first time. With this AI buys new unis during the game.
As I never get a new AI-unit in main game or in my mod campain, I can only assume ramdom maps use another AI. But I have not understand this jet.

Peter
My Italian Panzer Corps campaign Italia Victor!:
http://www.streitmacht.com/downloads.php?view=detail&df_id=53

Jase79
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Jase79 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 6:59 am

There seems to be a problem with autosaves in AO campaigns.
I never got the Il-2 in Warsaw and after some testing it turns out this was because I loaded autosave at turn 5 after I had chosen to use more CP.
Testing showed same problem with all the commendation points related events.
If I use CPs to buy Kerscher for example and then load turn 0 autosave, no hero or chance to get him. No problem with manual saves tough.

I guess problem is that autosave is saved before the event and after loading autosave event is never triggered.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 7251
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kerensky » Sat Oct 17, 2020 7:20 am

peterw wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:10 am
Yes, in PzC1 it was sometimes too much new AI-units.
But for me no new AI-units is worse.

Yesterday I used a random map for the first time. With this AI buys new unis during the game.
As I never get a new AI-unit in main game or in my mod campain, I can only assume ramdom maps use another AI. But I have not understand this jet.

Peter
DotR or Axis Operations style reinforcement scripts is a replacement over AI purchasing. Through scripts, you have much better control over what the AI receives as reinforcements, and can also randomize between several different options if you want.

peterw
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:08 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by peterw » Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:48 am

Often if I switch an AD-unit to AT-mode the next turn it's again in AA-mode.
This makes no sense, if I know there will be bad wether next turn or if no enemy planes are left.

I've seen this with V1.1.10 and older versions, too.

Peter

Stormchaser
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2020 1:38 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Stormchaser » Mon Oct 19, 2020 6:58 pm

So, for a while now I've noticed that when I set the camo and insignia for my army in a Campaign, the moment I finish the scenario and enter the next, most, if not all of my units revert to the default camo and insignias for that scenario.
It's not that big an issue, but it is annoying.

cboyda
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:30 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by cboyda » Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:28 am

How does an AI damaged unit go from 2 strength in one turn to 13 the next?
This would take me a 3-4 turns. Once to reinforce to 10, then 11, then 12, then 13.
Why is the computer able to reinforce to max strength?

dalfrede
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1030
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by dalfrede » Wed Oct 21, 2020 3:42 pm

cboyda wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:28 am
How does an AI damaged unit go from 2 strength in one turn to 13 the next?
This would take me a 3-4 turns. Once to reinforce to 10, then 11, then 12, then 13.
Why is the computer able to reinforce to max strength?
The max reinforce is 50%, so if it is a conscript: 2 > 12 > 20, 2 turns to full strength.
There comes a time on every project when it is time to shoot the engineer and ship the damn thing.

SineMora
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SineMora » Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:44 pm

cboyda wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:28 am
How does an AI damaged unit go from 2 strength in one turn to 13 the next?
This would take me a 3-4 turns. Once to reinforce to 10, then 11, then 12, then 13.
Why is the computer able to reinforce to max strength?
dalfrede wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 3:42 pm
The max reinforce is 50%, so if it is a conscript: 2 > 12 > 20, 2 turns to full strength.
Supply hexes make it possible to reinforce up to 100% of the unit's strength (unless this has been changed recently), so 1 to 15 for an infantry unit is entirely possible. The player can do the same thing, though.
Mildly pretentious Swede. Goes by Path on most platforms, including Steam.
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=596&t=98034 -- Generalissimus AAR (no Trophies / Heroes)

George_Parr
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by George_Parr » Wed Oct 21, 2020 5:22 pm

No technically a bug, but would it be possible to add something to the name of a save beyond scenario and current round?

In PC1 you could play through campaigns or any scenario multiple times and not run into any trouble with the game asking you if you wanted to overwrite an earlier file that happened to be from the same scenario and round. I think the date being a part of it may have been the reason for that. But in PC2, if you already played a scenario before, and saved in a specific round, any following play of that scenario triggers the overwrite question if you want to save in that exact round as well, and that's kind of tedious.

Magic1111
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 829
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Magic1111 » Thu Nov 12, 2020 9:37 pm

raider45 wrote:
Fri Sep 04, 2020 4:55 pm
Hello, I'm going to write it back here because it has been heard to be a problem.
After the Burza map, I went to Lvov. At the end of the Lvov card there was a long dialogue and I came to Wlodawa, here I get a script error and cannot buy Commendation Points for prestige (I have enough).
So I don't have enough Commendation Points in the further course of the campaign !!! Warsaw, 1? and then I don't get any more messages?
raider45 wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 3:45 pm
Hi guys,
I got this script error even after successfully exiting Modlin.
Since I am playing with German texts, it is a mistake that has to do with the translation and the context. Now I have switched to English text and rehearsed it went without a problem and I was able to exchange prestige for Commendation points on the next card.
With this language translation error, the game can´t played played after Lvov or Modlin, because you don´t get any Commendation Points, not even when fulfilling extra or special destinations.
DatIndy wrote:
Mon Sep 14, 2020 11:07 pm
Got a Script Error at the start on the Wlodawa map and can´t choose to get CP. :?

Can confirm that change to english fix the problem.
I had the same problem today and also play with German texts.

Can the problem be fixed with the next update?

sabo10
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by sabo10 » Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:07 pm

I don't know if this is a bug, or am I just missing something. See those two Tactical Bombers with the strength of "5", How do I get rid of them? They can't seem to attack, I chose the option to receive vehicles
Attachments
Madrin.jpg
Madrin.jpg (778.3 KiB) Viewed 819 times

dalfrede
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1030
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by dalfrede » Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:50 pm

sabo10 wrote:
Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:07 pm
I don't know if this is a bug, or am I just missing something. See those two Tactical Bombers with the strength of "5", How do I get rid of them? They can't seem to attack, I chose the option to receive vehicles
They are Recon.
You get rid of them by flying them to enemy air bases, so the AI can shoot them down.
There comes a time on every project when it is time to shoot the engineer and ship the damn thing.

jeannot le lapin
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by jeannot le lapin » Tue Nov 17, 2020 8:57 pm

Polish plane wrong base for return :shock:

Capture d’écran (1462).jpg
Capture d’écran (1462).jpg (818.92 KiB) Viewed 808 times

Savegame(click next turn):
Warsaw (Turn 3)bug.zip
(756.42 KiB) Downloaded 24 times

sabo10
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by sabo10 » Tue Nov 17, 2020 11:05 pm

dalfrede wrote:
Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:50 pm
sabo10 wrote:
Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:07 pm
I don't know if this is a bug, or am I just missing something. See those two Tactical Bombers with the strength of "5", How do I get rid of them? They can't seem to attack, I chose the option to receive vehicles
They are Recon.
You get rid of them by flying them to enemy air bases, so the AI can shoot them down.
Ok thanks, I missed that because they are listed under Tactical Bombers

sabo10
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by sabo10 » Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:01 am

I have gotten this twice in the last 5 minutes, I know it can't be my laptop, it's too new and very fast (alienware) designed for playing games
Attachments
Error.jpg
Error.jpg (209.76 KiB) Viewed 759 times

sabo10
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by sabo10 » Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:02 am

Is there something I'm missing?

sabo10
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by sabo10 » Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:55 am

sabo10 wrote:
Fri Nov 20, 2020 12:01 am
I have gotten this twice in the last 5 minutes, I know it can't be my laptop, it's too new and very fast (alienware) designed for playing games
Hi Mods,
I think i know what is wrong, I installed AO939 and I must have screwed up on it because when I skip past it and go to Poland it works fine.
Should I delete the game and re-install? Also what is the proper way to install AO1939?

HerrKaLeu
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:33 pm

AO Prestige sink in Wlodawa not working

Post by HerrKaLeu » Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:20 pm

Hello,

as title says: the script for the AO1939 Prestige Sink (at the start of either mission you can pay 75% of your prestige for 14 Commendation Points) is not working. Playing german version on Win10.

SCRIPT ERROR:[string "Wlodawa.lua"]:37:invalid option ´%I´ to ´format´

UPDATE: changing ingame language to english works. After the event I changed back to german language.
Best regards,
Herr KaLeu

Magic1111
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 829
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: AO Prestige sink in Wlodawa not working

Post by Magic1111 » Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:21 am

HerrKaLeu wrote:
Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:20 pm
as title says: the script for the AO1939 Prestige Sink (at the start of either mission you can pay 75% of your prestige for 14 Commendation Points) is not working. Playing german version on Win10.

SCRIPT ERROR:[string "Wlodawa.lua"]:37:invalid option ´%I´ to ´format´

UPDATE: changing ingame language to english works. After the event I changed back to german language.
I had already written it here

Unfortunately no developer has yet reported whether the bug will be fixed.

I am also not sure whether a developer is still reading this thread, as there has been no feedback from the developers on bug reports for some time. :?

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps 2”