The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Calling opoli51 . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Sep 25, 2021 2:01 pm

Does anyone know opoli51?

ulysisgrunt
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: The California Central Coast Wine Country

Re: High Middle Ages is full, reserve places only

Post by ulysisgrunt » Sat Sep 25, 2021 3:14 pm

My army selections
(can't find original post)
1-Sicilain 1200-1266
2-Crusader 1096-1099
3-Indian Rajput
4-Mamluk 1250-1330

Armies added to post above - stockwellpete

Badger73
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:08 pm

Re: Divisional line-up for Classical Antiquity . . .

Post by Badger73 » Sat Sep 25, 2021 4:11 pm

stockwellpete wrote:
Tue Sep 21, 2021 9:22 am
Here are the divisions for Classical Antiquity. Players are listed alphabetically.

Division E
Aeneas Stator (new)
Badger73 (7th)
Barrold713 (6th)
Bluefin (8th)
deeter (relegated)
gds26 (new)
Hari72 (new)
Holien (new)
markleslie (new)
sivispacem (promoted)

Note: number in brackets (2nd) after player's name indicates where they finished in that division in Season 11. (-) means did not enter this section in Season 11.
Hi, Pete. I think "gds26" might be a typo and should be "gfs26" instead --> viewtopic.php?f=501&t=106934&start=40#p941891

random27
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Calling opoli51 . . .

Post by random27 » Sat Sep 25, 2021 4:14 pm

It may be a new french player , i ve tried to contact him , i confirm as soon as i can

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Divisional line-up for Classical Antiquity . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Sep 25, 2021 4:50 pm

Badger73 wrote:
Sat Sep 25, 2021 4:11 pm
Hi, Pete. I think "gds26" might be a typo and should be "gfs26" instead --> viewtopic.php?f=501&t=106934&start=40#p941891
Corrected now. Thanks. :wink:

shane30
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:57 am

Re: Early Middle Ages is full, reserve places only . . .

Post by shane30 » Sat Sep 25, 2021 8:13 pm

Hello
my choice of armies in 1200Pts

- Arab conquest 638-684 AD
- Byzantine 988-1041 AD
- Ghaznavides 962-1187 AD
- Viking 790-899 AD + Francs 888-1049 AD

Thank you

Earlier post edited, stockwellpete

shane30
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:57 am

Re: Late Antiquity is full, reserve places only . . .

Post by shane30 » Sat Sep 25, 2021 8:24 pm

Hello

my choice of armies in 1200pts

- Palmyre 258-273 AD
- Ostrogoths 493-561AD
- Sassanid 350-476 AD + Bedouins 300-636 AD
- Wisigoths 419-621 AD + Byzantins 551-578

Thank you

Earlier post edited, stockwellpete

Nosy_Rat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: High Middle Ages is full, reserve places only

Post by Nosy_Rat » Sat Sep 25, 2021 9:24 pm

Uh, seems like I've missed everything, sighn me up for reserve, please.

(Reserve)

Nosy_Rat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Late Antiquity is full, reserve places only . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:14 pm

Sign me up, please.

EDIT:
1200 points
1. Lombard 493-567 AD with Avar 558-631 AD allies
2. Hunnic (Western) 376-454 AD
3. Moorish 350-698 AD with Byzantine 493-550 AD allies
4. Sassanid Persian 350-476 AD

(60)
Last edited by Nosy_Rat on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Nosy_Rat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages is full, reserve places only . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:15 pm

Sign me up, please

EDIT:
1200 points
1. Viking (Ireland) 900-1049 AD
2. Dailami 928-1055 AD with Khorasanian 821-1003 AD allies
3. Andalusian 756-1049 AD
4. Frankish 751-887 AD with Croatian 625-849 AD allies

(60)
Last edited by Nosy_Rat on Mon Sep 27, 2021 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dim30
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 8:51 pm

Re: Late Antiquity is full, reserve places only . . .

Post by dim30 » Sat Sep 25, 2021 10:59 pm

Hi. I'm ready for reserve.

1) Dacian 50 + sarmatians alliés
2) Pictish 210 + Scot irish
3) Hephtalite 350 + Sarmatians
4) Jewish revolt

(Reserve)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Divisional line-up for Late Antiquity . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Sep 25, 2021 11:36 pm

Please note that if opoli51 does not make contact then he will be replaced by Nosy_Rat in this section. This will entail one change to each division.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Divisional line-up for Early Middle Ages . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Sep 25, 2021 11:37 pm

Please note that if opoli51 does not make contact then he will be replaced by Nosy_Rat in this section. This will entail one change to each division.

McHarg
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 3:23 am

Re: Late Antiquity is full, reserve places only . . .

Post by McHarg » Sun Sep 26, 2021 12:49 am

Hello, I will be a reserve if you need it. 1600 points.

1) Roman 197-284 AD with Armenian allies
2) Roman 197-284 AD with Arab allies
3) Ostrogoth 493-561 AD with Frankish Allies
4) Sarmatian with Alan allies

(Reserve)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Themed Event group stage draw 11am UK time on Sunday . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Sep 26, 2021 8:00 am

Just a couple of hours away from the draw now. I will do pool B first, then Pool A. The draw is unseeded, so any outcome is possible. I will then publish a fixture list on 30/9.

devoncop
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1514
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Themed Event group stage draw 11am UK time on Sunday . . .

Post by devoncop » Sun Sep 26, 2021 8:32 am

I am on tenterhooks :-)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Themed Event group stage draw 11am UK time on Sunday . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Sep 26, 2021 9:58 am

Right, the bingo kit is ready for action (a shrewd investment I can tell you!). So Pool B has the following players . . .

1 - MarcoCato75
2 - Blagrot
3 - random27
4 - ulysisgrunt
5 - Rob123
6 - Kroche
7 - deeter
8 - Zawzgrzyt
9 - kronenblatt
10 - Tratmot
11 - Holien
12 - iandavidsmith

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Themed Event group stage draw is Live now!

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Sep 26, 2021 10:01 am

Pool B

Group 1
1. ulysisgrunt
2. kronenblatt
3. random27

Group 2
1. Blagrot
2. iandavidsmith
3. Tratmot

Group 3
1. deeter
2. Kroche
3. MarcoCato75

Group 4
1. Rob123
2. Zawzgrzyt
3. Holien

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Themed Event group stage draw is Live now!

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Sep 26, 2021 10:09 am

That completes the draw for Pool B. Now for Pool A, which has the following players competing in it . . .

1 LuciusSulla
2 harveylh
3 tyronec
4 hidde
5 Morbio
6 Aetius39
7 Triarii
8 schmolywar
9 ray552
10 BobGanoush
11 devoncop
12 Marvin_the_Arvn

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 13901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Themed Event group stage draw is Live now!

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Sep 26, 2021 10:13 am

Pool A

Group 1
1. devoncop
2. Aetius39
3. hidde

Group 2
1. tyronec
2. Morbio
3. Triarii

Group 3
1. Marvin_the_Arvn
2. harveylh
3. ray552

Group 4
1. BobGanoush
2. LuciusSulla
3. schmolywar

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”