The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

TomoeGozen
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:37 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by TomoeGozen » Mon Oct 12, 2020 10:48 am

Division E

TomoeGozen (Byzantine with Arab allies) challenges kronenblatt (Rus with Bulgar allies)

pw = Byzantium
pm on its way

Tratmot
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:18 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Tratmot » Mon Oct 12, 2020 11:29 am

Divisione E

Tratmot challenge Barrold713, PM send, PW= game

Morbio
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Posts: 2099
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 4:40 pm
Location: Wokingham, UK

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Morbio » Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:09 pm

Division B

Morbio challenges all!

PM sent with passwords!

harveylh
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by harveylh » Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:57 pm

Division A

harveylh(Egyptian 664-571BC) defeats hidde (Kushite 727-656BC) 52-11

Not a great map for Kushites and Egyptians have a better list. Thanks for the game.

lunecastle
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 9:47 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by lunecastle » Mon Oct 12, 2020 1:11 pm

Division B
Lunecastle (Byzantine)
Challenges
phoyle3290 (3) - Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD with Armenian 477-627 AD allies
schmolywar (5) - Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD
password is newrome
Pm will be sent.
All the best,
Lunecastle

Tratmot
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:18 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Tratmot » Mon Oct 12, 2020 1:16 pm

Pool B Group 4

1. Spacemonkey76 (Greeks) beat Tratmot (Spartans) 60-40

(4-0)

2. Spacemonkey76 (Spartans) tied with Tratmot (Greeks) 60-60

(2-2)

Group 4 final standings
1. Aetius39 P4 - 16 pts
2. Spacemonkey76 P4 - 6 pts
3. Tratmot P4 - 2 pts

Aetius39 has qualified for the knockout stage.

Tratmot
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:18 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Tratmot » Mon Oct 12, 2020 1:47 pm

Division E

Tratmot set games vs DryNick

pw= game
pm on its way

BishUK
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by BishUK » Mon Oct 12, 2020 1:55 pm

Division D

BishUK (Indian (Hindu North) 600-1049 AD) beat Kerait (Arab (North Africa) 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine 988-1041 AD allies) 57-31

Thanks for the game

CoryC
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by CoryC » Mon Oct 12, 2020 2:35 pm

Division F

CoryC (Arab (Abbasid) 794-814 AD) defeats wmpryor (Irish 900-1049 AD with Viking 900-1049 AD allies) 62-48

Good game - was terrified of those Irish foot.

DryNick
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 9:20 pm

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by DryNick » Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:20 pm

Division F

DryNick (Kushite) defeats SSB (Egyptian) 45-15

The Kushite archers rushed and held the line at a deep stream with the help of some chariots on their left. The deep stream provided the required advantage to survive long enough against the Egyptian infantry, which finally crumbled under the pressure of an exaggerated flanking maneuver by the Kushite cavalry.
Thanks for a good game!

Aetius39
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Aetius39 » Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:24 pm

Division D

Aetius39 (Kyrenean Greek 460-322 BC with Carthaginian 340-281 BC allies) challenges Garokan (Thracian, Triballi 350-46 BC)

Password is korea

Pm sent

wellsonian
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:08 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by wellsonian » Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:54 pm

Division F

wellsonian (Byzantines) defeats hscic (Vikings) 51-19

A tight game until the last turn, and closer than the score appears. Thanks to hscic for the fun game.

wellsonian
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:08 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by wellsonian » Mon Oct 12, 2020 4:23 pm

Division F

wellsonian (Byzantines) challenges

General Kostas (Franks with Saxon allies)
Cory C (Arab)

PW = Digital1
pm on the way

SSB
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:24 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by SSB » Mon Oct 12, 2020 4:30 pm

Division F

SSB (Arabs) beats wellsonian (Byzantines) 46-21

Cunningcairn
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1554
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:05 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Cunningcairn » Mon Oct 12, 2020 4:33 pm

Pool A Group 2

Cunningcairn Syracuse beat GDod Carthage 61% to 44%
Cunningcairn Carthage beat GDod Syracuse 64% to 45%

Thanks for 2 very close and well fought games which could have quite easily gone your way.

wellsonian
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:08 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by wellsonian » Mon Oct 12, 2020 4:41 pm

Division F

wellsonian (Roman with Frankish allies) challenges

Conteshard (Byzantines)
Telesien (Roman with Jewish allies)

PW is Digital1
Pm's on the way

sarmation
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:01 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by sarmation » Mon Oct 12, 2020 5:11 pm

sarmation (10) - Dacian 89-106 AD with Sarmatian 25-375 AD allies
challenge
ulysisgrunt (9) – Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD
pm sent

Blagrot
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:33 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Blagrot » Mon Oct 12, 2020 6:13 pm

Division E

Blagrot (Spanish (Sertorius) 80-70 BC) beat Geoffrey.P.Smith (Galatian 62-25 BC) 42-7

The more nimble Spanish army managed to move to engage only a section of the galatians, who promptly made the point redundent by disrupting, fragmenting and generally legging it at the first excuse. Geoffrey was a complete gent as his army self-distructed, thank you for the chat and the game and I hope whatever divine curse you were under only applies to this match.

snooky51
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 12:16 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by snooky51 » Mon Oct 12, 2020 7:34 pm

Div E
snooky51 (1600) - Dailami 928-1055 AD challenges Blagrot (1600) - British 600-1030 AD with Viking 780-899 AD allies

pw: snooky

PM sent

kronenblatt
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:17 pm
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by kronenblatt » Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:32 pm

Division F

kronenblatt (Median 836-627 BC) beat SSB (Skythian 750-551 BC) 61-51.

(3-1)
Arranging the The Year of Many Emperors (TYME), Dividing the Spoils (DiSp), and The West is No More (TWiNM) tournaments as well as the Ever-Green League for Field of Glory II!

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”