The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

deeter
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1500
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: Themed Event: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by deeter » Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:20 pm

Group B

Challenge up for Conteshard. PW: Deeter

Wasn't sure which Greeks to choose so chose standard rather than mercenary for that time period.

Deeter

DryNick
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 9:20 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by DryNick » Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:44 pm

Division E

DryNick (Arab) beats Barrold713 (Lombard with Arab allies) 43-11

Thanks for the game.

joggy
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:57 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by joggy » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:07 pm

Division D

joggy (Serbian) beats rs2excelsior (German) (29%) 61-32

schmolywar
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:09 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by schmolywar » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:14 pm

Division B

schmolywar - Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD defeats DzonVejn - Roman 379-424 AD with Armenian 253-476 AD allies 60-48

gg!

Bluefin
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:41 am
Location: Anoka, MN

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Bluefin » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:29 pm

Division D

Games have been set up:

Bluefin (Macedonian 260-148 BC) vs Aetius39 (Kyrenean Greek 460-322 BC with Cathaginian 340-281 BC allies)

Bluefin (Macedonian 260-148 BC) vs snooky51 (Spartan 221-146 BC with Roman 280-220 BC allies)

password for both games is blue

pm sent

Good luck

TomoeGozen
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:37 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by TomoeGozen » Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:06 pm

Division E

TomoeGozen (Byzantine with Arab allies) challenges Morat (French with Viking allies)

password = Byzantium

pm on its way

Rob123
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Rob123 » Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:09 pm

Division E

Rob123 (Indian) defeated Blagrot (Persian) 57-31

TomoeGozen
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:37 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by TomoeGozen » Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:10 pm

Division F

TomoeGozen (Kingdom of Soissons with Germanic Foot Tribes allies) challenges McHarg (Palmyran) , password is 'Soissons'.

pm on its way.

kronenblatt
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1354
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:17 pm
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by kronenblatt » Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:36 pm

Division F

kronenblatt (Greek 680-461 BC) beat McHarg (Lydian 687-551 BC) 44-10.
Arranging the The Year of Many Emperors (TYME), Dividing the Spoils (DiSp), and The West is No More (TWiNM) tournaments as well as the Ever-Green League for Field of Glory II!

Nijis
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
2nd Lieutenant - Panzer IVF/2
Posts: 655
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nijis » Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:49 pm

Pool A group 4

Nijis (Carthaginians) defeats paulmcneil (Syracuse) 45-14.

Rough terrain in the center favored the Punic medium infantry.

Macedonczyk
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 10:25 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Macedonczyk » Sun Oct 18, 2020 10:09 pm

Division A

Macedonczyk (Andalusian 756 -1049 AD) challenges:
1) CheAhn (Sassanid 591-628 AD)
2) Melm (Navarrese 778-899 AD with Andalusian 756-1049 allies)

password=abcd

Najanaja
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 304
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Najanaja » Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:05 am

Division B
challenge up for schmolywar (Jewish Revolt) vs Dacian
and for phoyle3290 Sassanids vs Dacian
PW = 1234
PM sent

LuciusSulla
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by LuciusSulla » Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:56 am

Division B

LuciusSulla (Andalusian with Navarrese) beats Cunningcairn (German with Polish) 63-33
LuciusSulla (Andalusian with Navarrese) beats IMC (Khorasanian with Dailami) 47-18

Thanks for the games.

GeneralKostas
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by GeneralKostas » Mon Oct 19, 2020 7:31 am

Division F

GeneralKostas (Ptolemaic 166-56 BC) defeated hscic (Armenian Tigranes 83-69 BC) 44-19

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11997
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: First Time Control check is on Sunday 25th October . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:04 am

The first Time Control check on this coming Sunday will be the main focus for me from about Thursday onwards. I will be sending PM's to players who have not completed one match in any section they have entered. Remember, players who have entered the Themed Event get an automatic pass on this check at the 3 week stage.

The main purpose of the check is to identify any non-starters in the tournament so that I can replace them quickly with reserves. The second Time Control check two weeks later has its main focus on players who may have taken on too many matches and are falling behind schedule. Sometimes a player may be asked to drop a section to make their schedule more manageable.

I will also be checking the multi-player lobby over the weekend to identify challenges that may have been missed.

ahuyton
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:31 pm

Re: Biblical: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by ahuyton » Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:18 am

Div C
Challenge posted:

Median 836-627 BC v Skythian 750-551 BC (Skythian invasion 653 BC)
ahuyton v ulysisgrunt

pm sent

IMC
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 340
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Hampshire

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by IMC » Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:28 am

Division C

IMC: Egyptian 664-571 BC has beaten MorkinTheFree: Kushite 727-656 BC (Invasion of Lower Egypt 664 BC) Score: 62% to 40%

A win for IMC

Thanks for the game.
Ian

Rob123
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Rob123 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:32 am

Division E

Rob123 (German Horse Tribes 260-492AD with Dacian Carpi 107-380AD allies) defeated Barrold713 (Palmyran 258-273AD with Armenian 253-476 AD allies) 57-25

Conteshard
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 7:42 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Conteshard » Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:58 am

Division D

Conteshard (1600) Byzantine 988 - 1041 with Georgian 1008-1049 Ally beats Rob123 (1200) Andalusian 756-1049AD with Spanish 900-1049AD allies 44-12

I manage to be faster on my strong flank, but I was much more worried than what the final result shows. Thans Rob for the game! :)

Blagrot
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:33 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Blagrot » Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:51 pm

Division E

Blagrot (British 600-1030 AD with Viking 780-899 AD allies) beat TomoeGozen (Byzantine 963-987 AD with Arab (North Africa) 789-999 AD allies) 62% - 51%

A brutal slugfest as the British fought their way over a river and up a hill under hails of Byzantine arrows, the Byzantine infantry fought stubbornly and their cavalry were a constant threat but the much vaunted Cataphracts collapsed quickly under a flank charge and exposed the infantry to be flanked in turn. A cracking game, thank you and i look forward to the next one.

(3-1)

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”