The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

Macedonczyk
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 10:25 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Macedonczyk » Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:39 am

Division A

Macedonczyk (1600) - Andalusian 756 -1049 AD challenges:

Nosy_Rat (1200) - Spanish 900-1049 AD with Andalusian 756-1049 AD allies
Harveylh (1200) - Frankish 751-887 AD with Croatian 625-849 AD allies

Password is abcd.

Macedonczyk
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 10:25 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Macedonczyk » Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:51 am

Division A

Macedonczyk (Andalusian) defeated CheAhn (Sassanid) 47:17

It was a game of who first breaks the weaker right wing of the opponent. Luckily for me, my right wing lasted longer than Sassanid one. If not for that, the result could have been the other way around.

SnuggleBunnies
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1539
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 2:09 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by SnuggleBunnies » Sat Oct 31, 2020 2:35 am

Division A

SnuggleBunnies (Byzantine) defeats pantherboy (Indian) 44-18

GG, match will be posted in a few days.

results recorded to here
SnuggleBunny's Field of Glory II / Medieval / Pike and Shot / Sengoku Jidai MP Channel:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjUQy6dEqR53NwoGgjxixLg

GeneralKostas
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by GeneralKostas » Sat Oct 31, 2020 8:27 am

Division F

Challenge for:

- Darkwater247 (Scots 851-1051 AD + Viking 900-1049 AD Allies), Password=kostas, PM Sent

GeneralKostas
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by GeneralKostas » Sat Oct 31, 2020 8:29 am

Division F

Challenge for:

- SSB (Roman 199-106 BC + Pergamene 262-191 BC Allies), Password=kostas, PM Sent

ahuyton
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:31 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by ahuyton » Sat Oct 31, 2020 9:30 am

Pool A Group 3

ahuyton (Etruscan 490-331 BC) won against v edb1815 (Roman 490-431 BC) : 61-41

A lengthy hard fought tussle! Two enjoyable games with a pleasant opponent.

MorkinTheFree
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:56 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by MorkinTheFree » Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:13 am

Division C

MorkinTheFree - Romano-British 407-599 AD defeated Garokan - Bosporan 11BC-375 AD with Roman 24 BC-196 AD allies with score 48-23

Doyley50
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 336
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:05 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Doyley50 » Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:41 am

Division D

Doyley50 (Roman 24BC-196AD) challenges General Shapur (Indian 546-599 with Hepthalite allies)

Pwd 1234, pm sent.

random27
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Biblical section experiment - can you spare 10 minutes to help?

Post by random27 » Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:59 am

I would have picked those :

1) Assyrian 681-609 BC
2) Median 626-550 BC
3) Urartian 681-585 BC
4) Skythian/Saka 550-301 BC
5 ) Kushite Egyptian 727-656 BC

Bluefin
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:41 am
Location: Anoka, MN

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Bluefin » Sat Oct 31, 2020 11:45 am

Division D

Bluefin (Macedonian) defeats Rob123 (Gallic and friends) 63 - 38.

Thanks for the game.

batesmotel
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by batesmotel » Sat Oct 31, 2020 11:47 am

Division B

batesmotel (German horse tribes with Dacian allies) beat DzonVejn (Roman w Armenian allies) 60-50

Thanks for a good, tense game.

Chris

(3-1)
....where life is beautiful all the time

Nosy_Rat
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 365
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Sat Oct 31, 2020 11:47 am

Division A

Nosy_Rat (Spanish) defeats CheAhn (Persian) 59-30.

batesmotel
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by batesmotel » Sat Oct 31, 2020 11:52 am

Division B

batesmotel (Pergamene w Greek allies) beat DzonVejn (Roman) 60-49

Thanks for a second good, tense game.

Chris
....where life is beautiful all the time

batesmotel
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: Biblical section experiment - can you spare 10 minutes to help?

Post by batesmotel » Sat Oct 31, 2020 12:19 pm

A number of my choices are to some degree based on allies available to armies so do you want to know the army with allies?

1) Achaemenid Persian 550-546 BC
2) Lydian 687-551 BC
3) Median 626-550 BC
4) Assyrian 681-609 BC
5) Thracian (Getae) 680-330 BC

Chris
....where life is beautiful all the time

lunecastle
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 9:47 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by lunecastle » Sat Oct 31, 2020 12:35 pm

Division B

lunecastle (4) - Byzantine 579-599 AD with Khazar 568-737 AD allies
Challenges:-

batesmotel (8) - German Horse Tribes 260-492 AD with Dacian (Carpi) 107-380 AD allies

Najanaja (1) - Dacian 89-106 AD with Sarmatian 25-375 AD allies

Password is newrome
Best regards,
Lunecastle

LuciusSulla
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here . . .

Post by LuciusSulla » Sat Oct 31, 2020 12:36 pm

Division B

LuciusSulla (Andalusian with Navarrese) beats sunnyboy (Polish with Rus) 41-0

Thanks for the game.

MorkinTheFree
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:56 pm

Re: Biblical section experiment - can you spare 10 minutes to help?

Post by MorkinTheFree » Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:27 pm

Assyrian 681-609 BC
Lydian 687-551 BC
Phoenician 681-539 BC
Hebrew 681-586 BC
Arab 1000-313 BC

I like paired games... I would suggest to keep current format in all divisions, but all games must be paired.

(20)

carpenkm
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 7:18 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by carpenkm » Sat Oct 31, 2020 2:02 pm

Div F
Carpenkm (Norman) challenges Toska (German with Polish allies)
pm sent
Password is Tosca1 (note miss spelling)
Last edited by carpenkm on Sat Oct 31, 2020 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

carpenkm
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 7:18 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by carpenkm » Sat Oct 31, 2020 2:04 pm

Div F
Carpenkm (Norman) Challenges SSB (Arab)
pm sent
Password is SSB1

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by hidde » Sat Oct 31, 2020 2:21 pm

Themed Event(A)-Season 9c.jpg
Themed Event(A)-Season 9c.jpg (257.04 KiB) Viewed 591 times

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”