The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

76mm
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1238
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:08 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by 76mm » Sat Feb 10, 2018 6:39 am

Division E

76mm (Ptolomaic) beat pbuck777 (Jewish) 65%-36%

eddieballgame
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 2:53 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by eddieballgame » Sat Feb 10, 2018 6:50 am

Division D result:

eddieballgame - Spartan 550-461BC WINS - 65% to 54%

vs

Tresantes - Pontic 281-111BC

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11898
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Match completion, time controls and the reserve list . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:35 am

I have not heard from either Klynner or Nixoncc so they are replaced in Classical Antiquity by IMC (Division E) and Ironclad (Division C).

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11898
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Tournament diary and news

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:40 am

Ironclad has replaced Nixoncc in Classical Antiquity Division C and IMC has replaced Klynner in Classical Antiquity Division E. Their choice of armies to be advised shortly.

Edit: Ironclad will be using Carthaginians (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC; IMC will be using Spartans 550-461 BC.

simpleninja
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:01 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by simpleninja » Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:46 am

Division E

simpleninja (Seleucids)14% beat pbuck777 (Jewish) 41%

Closely contested until a penultimate turn chain rout, gg to pbuck

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11898
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Match completion, time controls and the reserve list . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:55 am

Updated 23 February

Tournament reserve list

Classical Antiquity
A/B divisions - schmolywar, ricoual74, stockwellpete
C/D/E divisions - bbogensc, Jakdaw, vacancy

Late Antiquity
A/B divisions - Snugglebunnies, schmolywar, ricoual74
C/D/E divisions - Jakdaw, Morbio, bbogensc

From Cyrus to Tigranes
A/B divisions - MikeC_81, ricoual74
C division - Morbio, bbogensc

Classical Indian
A division - ricoual74, Morbio
B division - devoncop, bbogensc

shadowblack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by shadowblack » Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:26 am

Div B

shadowblack (Ptolemaic) beat Lysimachos (Macedonian) 54%-22%

markwatson360
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:04 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by markwatson360 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:49 am

Division B

markwatson360 (Indo-Greek) beat ggarynorman (Roman) 60% - 40%

shadowblack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Classical Indian: winners post your results here

Post by shadowblack » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:15 pm

Div B

shadowblack (Indo-Parthian) beat brenmusik (Qiang) 52%-2% WINNING BONUS POINT!

nyczar
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by nyczar » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:26 pm

Division C

nyczar (scott-irish) defeat Ulysisgrunt (Kushans) 40-15%

Ironclad
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1177
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Ironclad » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:28 pm

Division C

Challenges up from my Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC army, pw Carthage for:

Peterabb - Pyrrhic 280-272 BC
Trogilus - Carthaginian 262-236 BC
Ulysisgrunt - Antigonid 320-301 BC

Good luck.

shawkhan2
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:03 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by shawkhan2 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:29 pm

Division A

shawkhan2(Spanish Sertorius) beat Mhladnik(Romans) 61% to 46%

The Romans are always tough and this battle was no exception

mhladnik
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 3:00 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by mhladnik » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:31 pm

Well played!

wolf blitzee
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:20 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by wolf blitzee » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:49 pm

Div A

wolf blitzee roman defeated mst007 selucids 51% wolf 20% mst007

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1762
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Classical Indian: winners post your results here

Post by hidde » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:21 pm

Div A

hidde(Di) beat mhladnik(Saka) 64-53

LOSING BONUS POINT!

XLegione
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:54 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by XLegione » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:59 pm

Late Antiquity Division C

XLegione Ptolemaics 55-30 BC vs MikeMUC - Roman 105-25BC
XLegione Ptolemaics 55-30 BC vs nyczar - Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD
XLegione Ptolemaics 55-30 BC vs Spectre195 - Armenians (Tigranes) 83-69BC
XLegione Ptolemaics 55-30 BC vs SpeedyCM - Germanic Foot Tribes 105BC-259AD

Password for all the games : late

cromlechi
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by cromlechi » Sat Feb 10, 2018 3:25 pm

Div D

Challenge for terribleangel posted, pw = angel

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by MikeMUC » Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:23 pm

Division D

MikeMUC (Indo-Greeks) challenges Asterix_von_TWC (Macedonian);
MikeMUC (Indo-Greeks) challenges eddieballgame (Spartan);
MikeMUC (Indo-Greeks) challenges GrayNemesis (Syracusan);
MikeMUC (Indo-Greeks) challenges tofman04 (Carthaginians)

Password for all four games is mike. PM sent.

ulysisgrunt
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Posts: 964
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: The California Central Coast Wine Country

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by ulysisgrunt » Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:25 pm

Division C
Ulysisgrunt's Kushans 10% loss defeated Brenmusik's Slave Revolt 42% loss.

It was the armies, not the players...

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by MikeMUC » Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:34 pm

Division C

MikeMUC (Roman) challenges Lognormus (Indian);
MikeMUC (Roman) challenges Spectre195 (Armenian);
MikeMUC (Roman) challenges UlysisGrunt (Kushan);

Password for all three games is mike. PM sent.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”