The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

TheGrayMouser
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4650
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by TheGrayMouser » Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:10 am

Division A Results:

1 TGM Palmyra defeats Shawkhans Soisson Romans 14-41 The masses of Limitanei failed to stop the ancient resurrected Zenobian armies cataphracts and legions, whom triggered multiple "double drops" and routs.

2 Draw between TGM's Palmyrans vs Shadowblacks Kushans. The lines at first closed for what appeared to be a decisive clash, and the Palmyran commander made some unwise moves getting spread thin, but suddenly, the hordes of Kushan Cats and Pacs did an about face and fled the field, to be chased by medium archers and heavy foot... Suffice to say the Palmyrans could not catch enough before nite fell..

rexhurley
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1006
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:33 am

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by rexhurley » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:32 am

Division A Round 7

rexhurley (Germanic Horse Tribes) defeats Gorrick (Romans) 29/64

rexhurley
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1006
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:33 am

Re: Enemies of Rome: arrange your matches here

Post by rexhurley » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:33 am

Division A

Round 6 rexhurley (Romans challenges Markwatson360 (Germanic Horse Tribes) pw = Horsey

Round 8 rexhurley (Romans) challenges Cunningcairn (Western Huns) pw = Horsey

harveylh
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by harveylh » Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:31 am

Division C Round 8

harveylh (Western Huns 376-454AD) beats melm (Romans 425-492AD) by 40-9

The terrain favored the Western Huns as the Romans could secure only one flank. In addition the Roman infantry were not a significant factor in the battle until the Huns had beat up the Roman cavalry.

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by pantherboy » Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:43 am

Division A

pantherboy (Romans) defeats Gorrick (Germanic Horse Tribes) 41% - 14%

pantherboy (Romans) defeats Snugglebunnies (Western Huns) 45% - 17%

pantherboy (Western Huns) defeats Shadowblack (Romans) 42% - 13%
Last edited by pantherboy on Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Gorrick
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:26 am

Re: Enemies of Rome: arrange your matches here

Post by Gorrick » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:01 am

Division A

Gorrick (Western Huns 376-454AD) challenges markwatson360 (Romans 425-492AD). pm sent, pw markwatson

Gorrick
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:26 am

Re: Themed Event: arrange your matches here

Post by Gorrick » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:08 am

Gorrick challenges shawkhan2. pm sent, pw shawkhan2.

This will be a paired game Sassanid Persians (224-476AD) vs Romans (197-284AD)

Okie
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Okie » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:04 am

Div. E challenges for:
Doyley50 - pw = doyley
IMC - pw = Persain
Barrold713 - pw = okie

Trogilus
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:10 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Trogilus » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:49 am

Div. C

Trogilus (Seleucid 166) challenges batesmotel (Gallic 300), password batesmotel, PM sent.

herm
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:12 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by herm » Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:36 am

Division C
Herm (Sassanids) challenges SpeedyCM (Romano-British)
pw : SpeedyCM

SpeedyCM
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: Ludendorf has won Classical Antiquity Division C!

Post by SpeedyCM » Wed Jul 11, 2018 1:55 pm

Well done mate.

Cunningcairn
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Posts: 969
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:05 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Cunningcairn » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:40 pm

Div A

Cunningcairn's Hepthalites draw with rbodleyscot's Roman-British

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1700
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by hidde » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:53 pm

Division A

hidde (Carthage, Hannibal in Africa) beat ianiow (Macedonians) 63-53

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22340
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by rbodleyscott » Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:16 pm

Division A

rbodleyscott (Rhoxolani) drew vs NikiforosFokas (Thracian)
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

XLegione
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 189
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:54 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ludendorf has won Classical Antiquity Division C!

Post by XLegione » Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:57 pm

Great job Ludendorf, I wish all the best for the next season in the Division B

Ciao

XLegione

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1700
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by hidde » Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:09 am

Div A

Challenges posted for:
NikiforosFokas
Nosy_Rat
ruskicanuk

PW=hidde

PM sent.

Cheers,
Anders

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1700
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: From Zhou to Chen: arrange your matches here

Post by hidde » Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:10 am

Challenge posted for Ludendorf

PW=hidde

PM sent.

Aryaman
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 833
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 3:12 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Aryaman » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:01 am

Division B
Aryaman (Lisymachid) drew vs markwatson360 (Partjhians)

Aryaman
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 833
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 3:12 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Aryaman » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:02 am

Division B
Aryaman (lisymachids) drew vs Dzonvejn (Roxolani)

Supervark
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 3:24 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Supervark » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:58 am

Result Division D

Supervark Ancient British 2377 (21%) finally and with a lot of luck overcame Scurry69 Pontic 6306 (64%)

Very tough fight with it going back and forth a couple of times in the battle. Great opponent who was a little unlucky on the day.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”