The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

Nosy_Rat
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by Nosy_Rat » Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:57 pm

Quarter-Final

Nosy_Rat (Byzantines) defeats FlawlessCorn42 (Slavs) 65-53

Nosy_Rat (Slavs) defeats FlawlessCorn42 (Byzantines) 41-13

Nosy_Rat will pay either Ludendorf or melm in the semi-finals

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:29 pm

Themed Event semi-final line-up

1. shadowblack v pantherboy
2. Ludendorf or melm v Nosy_Rat

Stimovsky
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 12:27 am

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by Stimovsky » Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:18 am

Division C
Stimovsky defeats edb1815 (Sassanids) 57-28

nyczar
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by nyczar » Mon Nov 19, 2018 2:58 am

Division B

nyczar (Pergamene 190-129BC) challenges rexhurley (Carthaginian, Hannibal in Italy 216-203BC) PW rubicon

Nijis
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 599
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by Nijis » Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:16 am

Division A

Nijis (Visigoths) defeats SnuggleBunnies (Franks) 60-43 in a tight, bloody slugging match.

oscarius
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by oscarius » Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:50 am

Division C

oscarius (Picts) beats cromlechi (Welsh) 61 - 41

Welsh cavalry spent too long on the peripheries to halt the Pictish infantry despite some hard fighting. Pictish javelineers did some incredible work pinning Welsh heavy foot in forests as well as causing heavy casualties in general to the Welsh foot who refused to abandon their terrain.

dkalenda
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by dkalenda » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:50 am

Division A

dkalenda (Ptolemaic) beats rexhurley (Palmyran) 60-35

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Themed Event: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:59 am

Semi-final matches start here

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:05 am

dkalenda will be away between November 20th and November 27th.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:06 am

The Themed Event quarter-final between Ludendorf and melm is now being adjudicated. Replies have been received from both players. I hope to have the result by the end of the day.

ianiow
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1104
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:24 am
Location: Isle of Wight, UK

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by ianiow » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:29 am

Div A

ianiow (Byzantine) defeated Nijis (Arab City) 61 vs 59

I got lucky with some timely rallies right at the end. Nijis was poised to destroy me next turn. Very tight battle.

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Themed Event: arrange your matches here

Post by pantherboy » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:35 am

Both challenges posted for shadowblack.

Password: pantherboy

Barrold713
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:34 am
Location: Michigan, U.S.A.

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by Barrold713 » Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:55 pm

Division B for Bountiful

Barrold713 (Romano-British) defeats iandavidsmith (Welsh) 55-23

A quite competitive match where I managed my resources just well enough to take advantage of the map for the win. Thanks to Ian for the terrifically entertaining match. It was neck and neck until a fortuitous cavalry charge broke 3 units in succession in a single turn to break open the score.

BDH

Morbio
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 4:40 pm
Location: Wokingham, UK

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by Morbio » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:08 pm

Division C

Morbio (Judeans) beats MikeMUC (Indo-Greek) 54-28
Morbio (Judeans) beats Trogilus (Pergamene) 53-27

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:51 pm

Quarter-final adjudication

Ludendorf v melm

Match awarded to Ludendorf (voting 3-0)

Ludendorf will play Nosy_Rat in the semi-finals.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:54 pm

Adjudication result for the Quarter-final in the Themed Event

Ludendorf v melm

Match awarded to Ludendorf (voting 3-0)

markwatson360
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:04 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by markwatson360 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:24 am

Div B

as dkalenda is away for the next week I thought i'd post this result

dkalenda (Sassanid Persian) thrashed markwatson360 (scots Irish) 40-3

batesmotel
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 3401
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by batesmotel » Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:12 am

Divsion B
batesmotel (Germanic Horse Tribes) beat Ulysisgrunt (Sassanid) 61%-41%

Thanks for the game.

Chris
....where life is beautiful all the time

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1710
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by hidde » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:25 am

Image
Last edited by hidde on Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1710
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by hidde » Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:49 pm

Division A

hidde(Kushans) beat Breogan(Indo-Skythians) 62-31

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”