The Dustbin . . .
Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
1st Round
Nosy_Rat (Romans) beats General_Shapur (Bohemians) 53-10.
Nosy_Rat (Romans) beats General_Shapur (Bohemians) 53-10.
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
1st Round
Zawzgrzyt - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Nabatean 260 BC-106 AD allies beats hscic - Teutonic Order 1226-1319 AD 53-9
Thanks, GG.
Zawzgrzyt - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Nabatean 260 BC-106 AD allies beats hscic - Teutonic Order 1226-1319 AD 53-9
Thanks, GG.
-
- Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
- Posts: 2164
- Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 4:40 pm
- Location: Wokingham, UK
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1
Morbio (Arab) defeats MorkinTheFree (Scots-Irish) 62-39.
I tough challenge that went to the wire - good game!
Morbio (Arab) defeats MorkinTheFree (Scots-Irish) 62-39.
I tough challenge that went to the wire - good game!
-
- Lieutenant-General - Karl-Gerat 040
- Posts: 3609
- Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:43 pm
- Location: Wales
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1
ericdoman1 - Indian 546-599 AD with Hephthalite 350-570 AD allies defeated carpenkm - Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Sarmatian 25-375 AD allies 68-47
A tough tough game.
ericdoman1 - Indian 546-599 AD with Hephthalite 350-570 AD allies defeated carpenkm - Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Sarmatian 25-375 AD allies 68-47
A tough tough game.
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1
nyczar - Irish 1131-1259 AD with Anglo Irish 1167-1274 AD allies defeats Garokan - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Hungarian 1200-1319 AD allies 56-27
nyczar - Irish 1131-1259 AD with Anglo Irish 1167-1274 AD allies defeats Garokan - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Hungarian 1200-1319 AD allies 56-27
-
- Corporal - Strongpoint
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2021 2:22 pm
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1
sivispacem - Gallic 300-101 BC with Samnite 355-272 BC allies defeated lydianed - Roman 313-378 AD with Frankish 260-495 AD allies 50-16
Thanks to my opponent.
sivispacem - Gallic 300-101 BC with Samnite 355-272 BC allies defeated lydianed - Roman 313-378 AD with Frankish 260-495 AD allies 50-16
Thanks to my opponent.
-
- Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
- Posts: 1198
- Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:24 am
- Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1
ianiow (German) defeated Kroche (English) 59 vs 33
Better armour tech won the day.
ianiow (German) defeated Kroche (English) 59 vs 33
Better armour tech won the day.
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1.
11. harveylh - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD v tyronec - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Free Canton 1200-1319 AD allies
Germans win 61-55.
Long hard game that finished on turn 24.
Thanks to harveylh for a good game.
11. harveylh - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD v tyronec - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Free Canton 1200-1319 AD allies
Germans win 61-55.
Long hard game that finished on turn 24.
Thanks to harveylh for a good game.
-
- Senior Corporal - Destroyer
- Posts: 116
- Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:21 pm
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1
CyberHetman - Danish 1200-1319 AD with Baltic Tribes 1050-1319 AD allies beats Supervark - Swedish 1155-1319 AD 41:5
CyberHetman - Danish 1200-1319 AD with Baltic Tribes 1050-1319 AD allies beats Supervark - Swedish 1155-1319 AD 41:5
-
- Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
- Posts: 320
- Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:14 am
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
Round 1
Challenge1- Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC with Samnite allies defeated oscarius - Norman 1041-1071 AD with French allies 44-19
Challenge1- Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC with Samnite allies defeated oscarius - Norman 1041-1071 AD with French allies 44-19
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Second Round draw details here . . .
The Second Round draw will take place "live" on the forum in this thread on Sunday (18th April) at 7pm (UK time).
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Tournament News and Diary . . .
I will be sending out reminders to players in those 1st Round matches that have not yet finished this morning. The deadline for completion is 5pm (UK time) on Sunday (18 April).
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .
Second Round starts here
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Players who only have FOG2 Ancients . . .
I will need to split the Second Round draw again for those players who only have FOG2 Ancients. There will definitely be 4 such players, 5 if gamercb wins his match, so I will pre-draw either 3 or 4 players who have FOG2 Ancient armies to join the first section of the draw as we did in the First Round.
Burgot or phoyle3290
gamercb
Morbio
pantherboy
TomoeGozen
If any of the above players now have FOG2 Medieval please let me know asap.
Burgot or phoyle3290
gamercb
Morbio
pantherboy
TomoeGozen
If any of the above players now have FOG2 Medieval please let me know asap.
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Second Round draw this Sunday 7pm (UK time) . . .
Second Round draw numbers
01. ericdoman1 - Indian 546-599 AD with Hephthalite allies
02. TomoeGozen - Sassanid Persian 350-476 AD (A)
03. phoyle3290 - Hunnic, Western 376-454 AD with Germanic Foot Tribes allies or Burgot - Achaemenid Persian 480-461 BC with Greek allies (A)
04. XLegione - Byzantine 963-987 AD with Arab 789-99 AD allies
05. Morbio - Arab (Umayyad) 685-750 AD (A)
06. desertedfox - Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Kushan 130 BC-476 AD allies
07. pantherboy - Achaemenid Persian 553-546 BC (A)
08. gamercb - Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD (A)
09. Aetius39 - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies
10. kraff - Sassanid Persian 591-628 AD with Arab (Bedouin) 300-636 AD allies
11. tyronec - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Free Canton 1200-1319 AD allies
12. ulysisgrunt - Western Hunnic 376-454 AD
13. Najanaja - Macedonian 328-321 BC
14. cromlechi - Arab (City) 300-633 AD with Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD allies
15. Geffalrus - Macedonian 320-260 BC
16. CheAhn - Hungarian 1200-1319 AD with Tatar allies
17. LuciusSulla - Carthaginian 235-146 BC with Spanish (Iberian) 300-10 BC allies
18. Cunningcairn - Ptolemaic 55-30 BC with Roman allies
19. GDod - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
20. sivispacem - Gallic 300-101 BC with Samnite 355-272 BC allies
21. Spacemonkey76 - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD
22. ianiow - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with German (North) 1200-1319 AD allies
23. Nosy_Rat - Roman 379-424 AD
24. nyczar - Irish 1131-1259 AD with Anglo Irish allies
25. CyberHetman - Danish 1200-1319 AD with Baltic Tribes 1050-1319 AD allies
26. Challenge1- Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC with Samnite allies
27. Captainwaltersavage - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Hungarian allies
28. Zawzgrzyt - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Nabatean 260 BC-106 AD allies
29. ConstantinIX - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
30. klayeckles - Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Dailami allies
31. IMC - Indian (Hindu North) 600-1049 AD with Indian (Hindu South) allies
32. dim30 - Seleucid 302-301 BC with Lysimachid 320-281 BC allies
01. ericdoman1 - Indian 546-599 AD with Hephthalite allies
02. TomoeGozen - Sassanid Persian 350-476 AD (A)
03. phoyle3290 - Hunnic, Western 376-454 AD with Germanic Foot Tribes allies or Burgot - Achaemenid Persian 480-461 BC with Greek allies (A)
04. XLegione - Byzantine 963-987 AD with Arab 789-99 AD allies
05. Morbio - Arab (Umayyad) 685-750 AD (A)
06. desertedfox - Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Kushan 130 BC-476 AD allies
07. pantherboy - Achaemenid Persian 553-546 BC (A)
08. gamercb - Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD (A)
09. Aetius39 - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies
10. kraff - Sassanid Persian 591-628 AD with Arab (Bedouin) 300-636 AD allies
11. tyronec - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Free Canton 1200-1319 AD allies
12. ulysisgrunt - Western Hunnic 376-454 AD
13. Najanaja - Macedonian 328-321 BC
14. cromlechi - Arab (City) 300-633 AD with Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD allies
15. Geffalrus - Macedonian 320-260 BC
16. CheAhn - Hungarian 1200-1319 AD with Tatar allies
17. LuciusSulla - Carthaginian 235-146 BC with Spanish (Iberian) 300-10 BC allies
18. Cunningcairn - Ptolemaic 55-30 BC with Roman allies
19. GDod - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
20. sivispacem - Gallic 300-101 BC with Samnite 355-272 BC allies
21. Spacemonkey76 - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD
22. ianiow - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with German (North) 1200-1319 AD allies
23. Nosy_Rat - Roman 379-424 AD
24. nyczar - Irish 1131-1259 AD with Anglo Irish allies
25. CyberHetman - Danish 1200-1319 AD with Baltic Tribes 1050-1319 AD allies
26. Challenge1- Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC with Samnite allies
27. Captainwaltersavage - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Hungarian allies
28. Zawzgrzyt - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Nabatean 260 BC-106 AD allies
29. ConstantinIX - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
30. klayeckles - Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Dailami allies
31. IMC - Indian (Hindu North) 600-1049 AD with Indian (Hindu South) allies
32. dim30 - Seleucid 302-301 BC with Lysimachid 320-281 BC allies
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
1st Round
gamercb (Scots-Irish) beat wellsonian (Romans) 65-41
Closer than the score suggests, thanks for a great game wellsonian.
gamercb (Scots-Irish) beat wellsonian (Romans) 65-41
Closer than the score suggests, thanks for a great game wellsonian.
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
1st Round
Spacemonkey76 (German Imperial) beat Geoffrey.P.Smith (Russian) 41-4
Received by PM.
Spacemonkey76 (German Imperial) beat Geoffrey.P.Smith (Russian) 41-4
Received by PM.
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
1st round
cromlechi - Arab (City) 300-633 AD with Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD allies beat schmolywar - Mongol (Europe) 1223-1241 AD 44-18
Thanks for the game
cromlechi - Arab (City) 300-633 AD with Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD allies beat schmolywar - Mongol (Europe) 1223-1241 AD 44-18
Thanks for the game
-
- Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
- Posts: 1203
- Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 3:06 pm
- Location: Virginia, USA
Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .
1st Round
Geffalrus (Macedonians) defeats speedycm (Mongols) 62-43
Tough match. Deep stream and trebuchets made pikes and elephants almost completely useless, so it was up to the thureophoroi and skirmishers to do all the heavy lifting.
Geffalrus (Macedonians) defeats speedycm (Mongols) 62-43
Tough match. Deep stream and trebuchets made pikes and elephants almost completely useless, so it was up to the thureophoroi and skirmishers to do all the heavy lifting.
We should all Stand With Ukraine.
-
- Field of Glory Moderator
- Posts: 14500
- Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Re: Second Round draw tonight at 7pm (UK time) . . .
Second Round draw . . .
01. GDod - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD v Burgot - Achaemenid Persian 480-461 BC with Greek allies (A)
02. ulysisgrunt - Western Hunnic 376-454 AD v Aetius39 - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies
03. TomoeGozen - Sassanid Persian 350-476 AD (A) v gamercb - Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD (A)
04. pantherboy - Achaemenid Persian 553-546 BC (A) v Morbio - Arab (Umayyad) 685-750 AD (A)
05. Zawzgrzyt - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Nabatean 260 BC-106 AD allies v ConstantinIX - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
06. Spacemonkey76 - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD v cromlechi - Arab (City) 300-633 AD with Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD allies
07. Captainwaltersavage - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Hungarian allies v ianiow - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with German (North) 1200-1319 AD allies
08. tyronec - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Free Canton 1200-1319 AD allies v kraff - Sassanid Persian 591-628 AD with Arab (Bedouin) 300-636 AD allies
09. Nosy_Rat - Roman 379-424 AD v LuciusSulla - Carthaginian 235-146 BC with Spanish (Iberian) 300-10 BC allies
10. sivispacem - Gallic 300-101 BC with Samnite 355-272 BC allies v nyczar - Irish 1131-1259 AD with Anglo Irish allies
11. klayeckles - Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Dailami allies v XLegione - Byzantine 963-987 AD with Arab 789-99 AD allies
12. CheAhn - Hungarian 1200-1319 AD with Tatar allies v Cunningcairn - Ptolemaic 55-30 BC with Roman allies
13. Challenge1- Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC with Samnite allies v desertedfox - Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Kushan 130 BC-476 AD allies
14. Najanaja - Macedonian 328-321 BC v dim30 - Seleucid 302-301 BC with Lysimachid 320-281 BC allies
15. ericdoman1 - Indian 546-599 AD with Hephthalite allies v Geffalrus - Macedonian 320-260 BC
16. CyberHetman - Danish 1200-1319 AD with Baltic Tribes 1050-1319 AD allies v IMC - Indian (Hindu North) 600-1049 AD with Indian (Hindu South) allies
01. GDod - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD v Burgot - Achaemenid Persian 480-461 BC with Greek allies (A)
02. ulysisgrunt - Western Hunnic 376-454 AD v Aetius39 - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies
03. TomoeGozen - Sassanid Persian 350-476 AD (A) v gamercb - Scots-Irish 50BC-476AD (A)
04. pantherboy - Achaemenid Persian 553-546 BC (A) v Morbio - Arab (Umayyad) 685-750 AD (A)
05. Zawzgrzyt - Roman 24 BC-196 AD with Nabatean 260 BC-106 AD allies v ConstantinIX - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
06. Spacemonkey76 - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD v cromlechi - Arab (City) 300-633 AD with Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD allies
07. Captainwaltersavage - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Hungarian allies v ianiow - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with German (North) 1200-1319 AD allies
08. tyronec - German (Imperial) 1200-1319 AD with Free Canton 1200-1319 AD allies v kraff - Sassanid Persian 591-628 AD with Arab (Bedouin) 300-636 AD allies
09. Nosy_Rat - Roman 379-424 AD v LuciusSulla - Carthaginian 235-146 BC with Spanish (Iberian) 300-10 BC allies
10. sivispacem - Gallic 300-101 BC with Samnite 355-272 BC allies v nyczar - Irish 1131-1259 AD with Anglo Irish allies
11. klayeckles - Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Dailami allies v XLegione - Byzantine 963-987 AD with Arab 789-99 AD allies
12. CheAhn - Hungarian 1200-1319 AD with Tatar allies v Cunningcairn - Ptolemaic 55-30 BC with Roman allies
13. Challenge1- Carthaginian (Hannibal in Italy) 216-203 BC with Samnite allies v desertedfox - Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Kushan 130 BC-476 AD allies
14. Najanaja - Macedonian 328-321 BC v dim30 - Seleucid 302-301 BC with Lysimachid 320-281 BC allies
15. ericdoman1 - Indian 546-599 AD with Hephthalite allies v Geffalrus - Macedonian 320-260 BC
16. CyberHetman - Danish 1200-1319 AD with Baltic Tribes 1050-1319 AD allies v IMC - Indian (Hindu North) 600-1049 AD with Indian (Hindu South) allies