The Dustbin . . .

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

3rd Round Draw details are here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Apr 26, 2020 7:43 am

Here are the players who have got through to the 3rd Round. Matches 7, 10 and 11 are still to be completed.

1. edb1815 (Arab North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies)
2. ConstantinIX (Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies)
3. Nosy_Rat (Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Abbasid 815-835 AD allies)
4. Schweetness101 (Andalusian 756-1049 AD)
5. stockwellpete (British 600-1030AD with Viking 900-1039 AD allies)
6. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC - 10 AD with Indian 500BC - 319 AD allies)
7. elrawen (Macedonian 260-148 BC with Greek allies)
8. harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD)
9. nyczar (Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD)
10. GDod (Arab Umayyad 685-750 AD) or Karvon (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD)
11. Stew101 (Saka 300 BC-50 AD with Seleucid 166-125 BC allies) or Aetius39 (Ptolemaic 166-56BC)
12. XLegione (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD)
13. Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC)
14. Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD)
15. Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies)
16. hidde (Arab, North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

State of play in Third Round matches . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:47 pm

Third Round draw
1. Aetius39 (Ptolemaic 166-56BC) v Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC) - match completed
2. Nosy_Rat (Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Abbasid 815-835 AD allies) v harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) - match completed
3. XLegione (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD) v Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies) - match completed
4. Schweetness101 (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) v edb1815 (Arab North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies) - match completed
5. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC - 10 AD with Indian 500BC - 319 AD allies) v elrawen (Macedonian 260-148 BC with Greek allies) - match completed
6. hidde (Arab, North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies) v nyczar (Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD) - match completed
7. Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD) v Karvon (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD) - match completed
8. ConstantinIX (Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies) v stockwellpete (British 600-1030AD with Viking 900-1039 AD allies) - match completed

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Quarter-Final draw details here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Fri May 08, 2020 1:53 pm

Same routine. This Sunday May 10th at 9pm (BST).

Numbers for the draw
1. Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC)
2. harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD)
3. Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies)
4. Schweetness101 (Andalusian 756-1049 AD)
5. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Indian 500BC-319 AD allies)
6. nyczar (Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD)
7. Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD)
8. ConstantinIX (Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Draw for the Quarter-Finals will take place on Sunday at 9pm (BST) . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 10, 2020 3:19 pm

I will draw out one match at a time and then update this post . . .

Quarter-Final draw
1. nyczar (Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD) v Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD)
2. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Indian 500BC-319 AD allies) v ConstantinIX (Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies)
3. Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies) v harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD)
4. Schweetness101 (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) v Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC)

All matches to be completed by 9pm (BST) on Sunday May 24th.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Draw for the Quarter-Finals will take place on Sunday at 9pm (BST) . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 10, 2020 3:29 pm

Quarter-final draw preview
We are getting to the sharp end of the competition now with just 8 players left in the tournament (once the Aetius39 v Questar17 match is resolved). The big match in the third round saw a titanic clash won narrowly by harveylh against Nosy_Rat, who was my choice to win the tournament. I think now that harveylh and klayeckles are joint favourites, but we also have these two relatively unknown players who did so well in the FOG2DL last time left in the draw - Macedonczyk and ConstantinIX. Then there are 3 players who have worked their way up through the divisions of the FOG2DL to reach the A divisions namely Morbio, nyczar and Schweetness101. Like harveylh, Schweetness101 is using the very dangerous Andalusian army. And finally we have the 2 outsiders who are still playing. Questar17 has been making steady progress in the FOG2DL but has not reached the A division yet, while Aetius39 is a new player who is doing very well in his first tournament.

harveylh
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Draw for the Quarter-Finals will take place on Sunday at 9pm (BST) . . .

Post by harveylh » Sun May 10, 2020 4:00 pm

Pete, thanks for the interesting analysis. And I agree with you as I also thought Nosy_Rat would win this tourney. Hopefully klayeckles and I will meet in the finals assuming we win our next games and not this round.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Draw for the Quarter-Finals will take place on Sunday at 9pm (BST) . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 10, 2020 7:55 pm

OK, just a couple of minutes and I'll do the draw.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Draw for the Quarter-Finals will take place on Sunday at 9pm (BST) . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 10, 2020 7:59 pm

stockwellpete wrote:
Sun May 10, 2020 7:55 pm
OK, just a couple of minutes and I'll do the draw.
Harvey is down the front again in his usual chair. :lol: And we have nyczar and Questar17 in attendance too. :D

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

State of play in Quarter-Final matches . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Tue May 12, 2020 9:32 am

Quarter-Finals
1. nyczar (Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD) v Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD) - match completed
2. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Indian 500BC-319 AD allies) v ConstantinIX (Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies) - match completed
3. Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies) v harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) - match completed
4. Schweetness101 (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) v Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC) - match completed

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Semi-final draw details here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Thu May 21, 2020 7:48 am

The semi-final draw for the 2020 KO Tournament will take place on Sunday at the usual time - 9pm (BST).

1. Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD)
2. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Indian 500BC-319 AD allies)
3. harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD)
4. Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Semi-final draw "live" this Sunday 9pm (BST)

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 24, 2020 10:31 am

Semi-final preview
The two favourites harveylh and klayeckles made it though their quarter-final matches safely although ConstantinIX came very close to causing an upset, narrowly succumbing to klayeckles 62-50 in the end. The other two players in the draw have never played in the "A" divisions of the Digital League and both have done exceedingly well to reach this stage of the tournament. Macedonczyk has looked very secure throughout the tournament winning his matches with comfortable margins of 50-24, 26-0, 44-10 and 43-13 and looks to have a real chance of making the final, while Questar17, who must be considered the outsider to reach the final, had another close match in the last round narrowly outpointing Schweetness101 with his unfashionable Pontic army.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Semi-final draw "live" this Sunday 9pm (BST)

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 24, 2020 7:23 pm

Semi-final draw
1. Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC) v klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC-10 AD with Indian 500BC-319 AD allies)
2. Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD) v harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD)

Matches to be completed by 9pm (BST) Sunday 7th June

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10895
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Semi-final draw details here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon May 25, 2020 5:29 pm

Both semi-finals are under way now.

Post Reply

Return to “Knock-out Tournament”