Cant run Gladius

Tech Support
Post Reply
TerrorBlades
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:28 am

Cant run Gladius

Post by TerrorBlades » Tue Feb 25, 2020 9:10 pm

So I am one of those who has not been able to run Gladius sence the Vulcan patch, I have tried time and again to keep my graphics card up to date but nothing seams to work.
Tho I guess that I just need to get a new graphics card...
Any help would be appreciated!
DxDiag.rar
(13.96 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
Vulcan Error.png
Vulcan Error.png (12.14 KiB) Viewed 1148 times

captphill666
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:57 am

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by captphill666 » Wed Feb 26, 2020 8:29 pm

I`m having the same issues, ive just bought the full game plus addons (£40) on steam and it will not launch same issue.

I`m running a new labtop ( 3months old ) with the below specs

AMD Ryzen 7, 3750H 2.3GHzs
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 Ti

o cares
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:11 pm

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by o cares » Wed Feb 26, 2020 8:51 pm

i used to get the same message since they switched from open gl to vulkan, it turns out my graphic card needed an update, now playing the t'au campaign and loving it. im running gtx 950 btw.

TerrorBlades
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:28 am

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by TerrorBlades » Wed Feb 26, 2020 9:17 pm

o cares wrote:
Wed Feb 26, 2020 8:51 pm
i used to get the same message since they switched from open gl to vulkan, it turns out my graphic card needed an update, now playing the t'au campaign and loving it. im running gtx 950 btw.
Did you buy a new one? I cant update mine anymore so I'm Sh- out of luck here.

TerrorBlades
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:28 am

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by TerrorBlades » Wed Feb 26, 2020 9:23 pm

To anyone else that finds this know its a issue with AMD, I found that only these:

AMD Radeon™ R9 Series graphics
AMD Radeon™ R7 Series graphics
AMD Radeon™ R5 240 graphics
AMD Radeon™ HD 8000 Series graphics for OEM systems (HD 8570 and up)
AMD Radeon™ HD 8000M Series graphics for notebooks
AMD Radeon™ HD 7000 Series graphics (HD 7730 and up
AMD Radeon™ HD 7000M Series graphics for notebooks (HD 7730M and up)
AMD A4/A6/A8/A10-7000 Series APUs
AMD A6/A8/A10 PRO-7000 Series APUs
AMD A6/A8/A10/FX™ 8000 Series APUs
AMD E1/A4/A10 Micro-6000 Series APUs
AMD E1/E2/A4/A6/A8-6000 Series APUs
AMD A4-1200, A4-1300 and A6-1400 Series APUs
AMD E1-2000, E2-3000, A4-5000, A6-5000, and A4 Pro-3000 Series APUs


Can use Vulcan.
(Source: https://steamcommunity.com/app/489630/d ... 834120845/)
So new graphics card it is.

eddieballgame
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 480
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 2:53 am

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by eddieballgame » Thu Feb 27, 2020 1:50 am

This game was such a blast per our 'lan' parties.
Super stable & pure fun
Sadly, after the 'Vulcan' crap, some of our laptops (very good ones) became unusable.
I (we) haven't played since. :(

o cares
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:11 pm

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by o cares » Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:35 pm

Did you buy a new one? I cant update mine anymore so I'm Sh- out of luck here.

no i didn't buy a new one just updated my current video card, what video card do you have? if your video card is up to date and cant run the game then probably you'll need a new one but im not 100% sure

brn4meplz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 10:29 pm

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by brn4meplz » Mon Mar 02, 2020 10:32 pm

So I've got this issue too. Are we just fucked?

Is there anyway to Roll back this nightmare change? I've got 25hours in the game so I can't refund it now but I also cannot play it.

TerrorBlades
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:28 am

Re: Cant run Gladius

Post by TerrorBlades » Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:46 am

brn4meplz wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2020 10:32 pm
So I've got this issue too. Are we just fucked?

Is there anyway to Roll back this nightmare change? I've got 25hours in the game so I can't refund it now but I also cannot play it.
I would assume so, if you have all your drivers up to date and it does not work.
Well on Steam you can rollback to a Legacy pree-Vulcan patch.

Post Reply

Return to “Warhammer 40,000: Gladius - Relics of War: Tech Support”